TRAC OFF Indicator Light Remains ON
BRAKE CONTROL / DYNAMIC CONTROL SYSTEMS: VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM: TRAC OFF Indicator Light Remains ON
- TRAC OFF Indicator Light Remains ON
DESCRIPTION
The skid control ECU is connected to the combination meter via the CAN communication system. Pressing the VSC OFF switch turns off traction control and pressing and holding this switch turns off traction control and VSC. If traction control turns off, the TRAC OFF message is displayed on the multi-information display.
When the temperature inside the hydraulic brake booster becomes too high, the TRAC OFF message is displayed on the multi-information display and traction control is stopped until the temperature decreases.
When the transfer is in L4, VSC is prohibited and the VSC OFF indicator and TRAC OFF indicator turn on.
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
NOTICE:
* When replacing the master cylinder solenoid, perform calibration Programming and Relearning.
* As there may be malfunctions in the transfer system related to when the transfer operates in L4, check the transfer system first On-Vehicle Inspection.
PROCEDURE
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE ABS Warning Light Remains ON
NG -- GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) How to Proceed With Troubleshooting
OK -- Continue to next step.
2. CHECK ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM C1201
B -- GO TO ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART) SFI System
A -- Continue to next step.
3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU CSW CIRCUIT)
(a) Disconnect the A7 skid control ECU connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - VSC OFF SWITCH)
OK -- Continue to next step.
4. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (EXI3)
(a) Disconnect the A7 skid control ECU connector.
(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Text in Illustration
NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU EXI3 CIRCUIT)
OK -- Continue to next step.
5. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (TRAC/VSC OFF MODE)
(a) Turn the engine switch off.
(b) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(c) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(d) Turn the Techstream on.
(e) Enter the following menus: Chassis / ABS/VSC/TRAC / Data List.
ABS/VSC/TRAC
(f) Check that the mode display changes according to VSC OFF switch operation.
OK:
Display changes according to switch operation.
NG -- REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID Disassembly
OK -- GO TO METER / GAUGE SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) How To Proceed With Troubleshooting
6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - VSC OFF SWITCH)
(a) Disconnect the A7 skid control ECU connector.
(b) Disconnect the G5 VSC OFF switch connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
7. INSPECT VSC OFF SWITCH
(a) Remove the VSC OFF switch Removal.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
NG -- REPLACE VSC OFF SWITCH Removal
OK -- REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID Disassembly
8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU EXI3 CIRCUIT) ABS Warning Light Remains ON
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
9. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (EXI3) ABS Warning Light Remains ON
NG -- REPLACE 4 WHEEL DRIVE CONTROL ECU Removal
OK -- REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID Disassembly