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ABS Warning Light Remains ON





BRAKE CONTROL / DYNAMIC CONTROL SYSTEMS: VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM: ABS Warning Light Remains ON
- ABS Warning Light Remains ON

DESCRIPTION

If any of the following is detected, the ABS warning light remains on.

* The skid control ECU connector is disconnected from the skid control ECU.

* There is a malfunction in the skid control ECU internal circuit.

* There is an open in the harness between the combination meter and skid control ECU.

* The anti-lock brake system is defective.

* The voltage at terminal IG1 is high.

HINT
It may not be possible to use the Techstream when the skid control ECU is abnormal.

WIRING DIAGRAM





INSPECTION PROCEDURE

NOTICE:
When replacing the master cylinder solenoid, perform calibration Programming and Relearning.

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK THAT SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR IS SECURELY CONNECTED

(a) Check the skid control ECU connector connection.

OK:

The 2 connectors are securely connected.

NG -- CONNECT CONNECTOR TO ECU CORRECTLY
OK -- Continue to next step.

2. CHECK DTC

(a) Check for DTCs Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

Result





B -- REPAIR CIRCUITS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS Vehicle Stability Control System
A -- Continue to next step.

3. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE

(a) Turn the engine switch off.

(b) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(c) Turn the engine switch on (IG).

(d) Turn the Techstream on.

(e) Select CAN Bus Check from the System Selection Menu screen and follow the prompts on the screen to inspect the CAN bus Diagnosis System.

OK:

CAN Bus Check indicates no malfunctions in CAN communication.

NG -- GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) How to Proceed With Troubleshooting
OK -- Continue to next step.

4. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (IG1 VOLTAGE VALUE) C1241

NG -- CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (IG1)
OK -- Continue to next step.

5. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (EXI3)

(a) Disconnect the A7 skid control ECU connector.

(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.





Standard Voltage:





Text in Illustration





NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU EXI3 CIRCUIT)
OK -- Continue to next step.

6. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ABS WARNING LIGHT)

(a) Turn the engine switch off.

(b) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(c) Turn the engine switch on (IG).

(d) Turn the Techstream on.

(e) Enter the following menus: Chassis / ABS/VSC/TRAC / Data List.

ABS/VSC/TRAC





(f) When performing the ABS Warning Light Active Test, check ABS Warning Light in the Data List Data List / Active Test.

ABS/VSC/TRAC





Result





B -- REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID Disassembly

A -- GO TO METER / GAUGE SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) How To Proceed With Troubleshooting

7. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (IG1) C1241

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GND1, GND2 AND GND3 TERMINAL)

(a) Disconnect the A7 and A8 skid control ECU connectors.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK -- REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID Disassembly

9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU EXI3 CIRCUIT)

(a) Disconnect the A7 skid control ECU connector.

(b) Disconnect the G41 four wheel drive control ECU connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

10. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (EXI3)

(a) Disconnect the A7 skid control ECU connector.

(b) Connect the G41 four wheel drive control ECU connector.

(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.





Standard Voltage:





Text in Illustration





NG -- REPLACE 4 WHEEL DRIVE CONTROL ECU NO.2 Removal

OK -- REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID Disassembly