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Part 2





2GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL: SFI SYSTEM: P1604: Startability Malfunction
P1604 - Startability Malfunction - (Continued)

28. CHECK ENGINE ASSEMBLY

(a) Check that the crankshaft rotates smoothly when rotating it by hand.

OK:

Crankshaft rotates smoothly.

HINT
* Excess engine friction may have occurred temporarily. Remove the cylinder head cover and oil pan, and check for foreign matter such as iron fragments. If there is a malfunction or signs of a malfunction present, perform a detailed inspection by disassembling all the parts.
* Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the engine assembly Programming and Relearning.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE ENGINE ASSEMBLY

OK -- INSPECT STARTER ASSEMBLY Testing and Inspection

29. INSPECT STARTER ASSEMBLY (STARTER PINION GEAR)

(a) Remove the starter assembly Removal.

(b) Check for starter pinion gear wear and damage.

OK:

There is no wear or damage.

NG -- REPLACE STARTER ASSEMBLY Removal

OK -- REPLACE DRIVE PLATE AND RING GEAR SUB-ASSEMBLY Removal

30. INSPECT BATTERY

(a) Inspect the battery Component Tests and General Diagnostics.

NG -- CHARGE OR REPLACE BATTERY
OK -- Continue to next step.

31. INSPECT STARTER ASSEMBLY

(a) Inspect the starter assembly Testing and Inspection.

NG -- REPLACE STARTER ASSEMBLY Removal

OK -- CHECK STARTER SIGNAL CIRCUIT Starter Signal Circuit

32. PERFORM SIMULATION TEST

(a) Check the cranking speed.

Result





HINT
* *1: If the cranking speed is fast, there may be compression loss.
* Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the engine assembly Programming and Relearning.

B -- CHECK AND REPAIR ENGINE ASSEMBLY
A -- Continue to next step.

33. INSPECT BATTERY

(a) Inspect the battery Component Tests and General Diagnostics.

NG -- CHARGE OR REPLACE BATTERY
OK -- Continue to next step.

34. CHECK ENGINE ASSEMBLY

(a) Check that the crankshaft rotates smoothly when rotating it by hand.

OK:

Crankshaft rotates smoothly.

HINT
* Excess engine friction may have occurred temporarily. Remove the cylinder head cover and oil pan, and check for foreign matter such as iron fragments. If there is a malfunction or signs of a malfunction present, perform a detailed inspection by disassembling all the parts.
* Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the engine assembly Programming and Relearning.

NG -- CHECK AND REPAIR ENGINE ASSEMBLY

OK -- INSPECT STARTER ASSEMBLY Testing and Inspection

35. INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY

(a) Using a sound scope or screwdriver, check for an injector operating sound while cranking the engine.

OK:

Fuel injector assembly operating sound is heard.

NG -- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ENGINE SPEED)
OK -- Continue to next step.

36. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE

(a) Check the fuel pressure Fuel System.

NG -- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED)
OK -- Continue to next step.

37. CHECK SPARK PLUG AND SPARK

(a) Check for sparks Testing and Inspection.

NG -- INSPECT SPARK PLUG
OK -- Continue to next step.

38. CONFIRM VEHICLE CONDITION

(a) Confirm the conditions present when the malfunction occurred based on the customer problem analysis.

Result





HINT
*1: The pressure regulator may be stuck open. Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the ability to maintain fuel pressure after stopping the engine.

*2: Fuel may be leaking from a fuel injector assembly.

*3: The pressure regulator may not be able to maintain the fuel pressure. Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the ability to maintain fuel pressure after stopping the engine.

*4: From step 69, perform fuel system troubleshooting C (steps 70 to 74).

B -- INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY

C -- CHECK MALFUNCTION CONDITION
A -- Continue to next step.

39. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE

HINT
For the fuel pressure inspection, refer to the following procedures Fuel System.

(a) Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the fuel pressure after stopping the engine.

Standard:

147 kPa (1.5 kgf/cm2, 21 psi) or higher (5 minutes after stopping the engine)

Result





HINT
* If the engine cannot be started, read the values after cranking the engine.
* *1: from step 69, perform fuel system troubleshooting C (steps 70 to 74).

B -- CHECK MALFUNCTION CONDITION

A -- REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE REGULATOR Removal

40. INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY

(a) Clean the inside of the surge tank with compressed air.

(b) After stopping the engine, measure the HC concentration inside the surge tank for 15 minutes.

Result





HINT
* If the concentration is 400 ppm or higher, a fuel injector may have a sealing problem.
* *1: From step 69, perform fuel system troubleshooting C (steps 70 to 74).
* Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel injector assembly Programming and Relearning.

B -- CHECK MALFUNCTION CONDITION

A -- REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY Removal

41. INSPECT SPARK PLUG

(a) Inspect the spark plugs Testing and Inspection.

HINT
* Even if the spark plug of only one cylinder is malfunctioning, replace the spark plugs of all cylinders.
* Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the spark plug Programming and Relearning.

NG -- REPLACE SPARK PLUG Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.

42. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ENGINE SPEED)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Primary / Engine Speed.

(e) Start the engine.

(f) While running the engine, read the [Engine Speed] value.

OK:

A value that matches the actual engine speed is constantly output.

HINT
* Check the engine speed using a line graph.
* If the engine cannot be started, check the engine speed while cranking the engine.
* If the engine speed is 0 rpm, the crankshaft position sensor may have an open or short circuit.

NG -- CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT SFI System
OK -- Continue to next step.

43. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF IGNITION COIL ASSEMBLY)

(a) Check the harnesses and connectors, referring to DTC P0351 inspection procedure P0351.

HINT
* Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
* Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.

NG -- CHECK IGNITION COIL POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT P0351
OK -- Continue to next step.

44. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGNITION COIL ASSEMBLY - ECM)

(a) Check the harnesses and connectors, referring to DTC P0351 inspection procedure P0351.

HINT
* Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
* Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
* If the wire harness is normal, after replacing the ignition coil assembly, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs again, proceed to step 69 and perform troubleshooting for the ignition system (steps 75 to 83).
* Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the ignition coil assembly Programming and Relearning.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK -- REPLACE IGNITION COIL ASSEMBLY Removal

45. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).

(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump / Speed.

(d) When performing the Active Test, check for an operating sound from the fuel pump.

OK:





HINT
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.

NG -- CHECK FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT Fuel Pump Control Circuit
OK -- Continue to next step.

46. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump / Speed.

(e) When performing the Active Test, check for fuel leakage from the fuel pipes.

Result





HINT
* Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
* Check if the vehicle ran out of fuel, as engine starting trouble due to running out of fuel is also detected.
* If there are no fuel leaks, after inspecting the fuel pump control system, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs again, proceed to step 69 and perform fuel system troubleshooting C (steps 70 to 74).

B -- CHECK FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT Fuel Pump Control Circuit

A -- REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL LINE

47. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ENGINE SPEED)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Primary / Engine Speed.

(e) Start the engine.

(f) While running the engine, read the [Engine Speed] value.

OK:

A value that matches the actual engine speed is constantly output.

HINT
* Check the engine speed using a line graph.
* If the engine cannot be started, check the engine speed while cranking the engine.
* If the engine speed is 0 rpm, the crankshaft position sensor may have an open or short circuit.

NG -- REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.

48. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY)

(a) Check the harnesses and connectors, referring to DTC P0300 inspection procedure P0300.

HINT
* Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
* Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.

NG -- CHECK FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT Fuel Injector Circuit

OK -- REPLACE ECM Removal

49. INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY

(a) Inspect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly Inspection.

NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY - ECM)
OK -- Continue to next step.

50. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM

(a) Check for air leaks in the intake system (vacuum hose disconnection, cracks, damaged gaskets, etc.) Intake System.

HINT
* If the accelerator pedal is released after racing the engine, the inspection is easier to perform because the vacuum inside the intake air surge tank assembly increases and the air suction noise becomes louder.
* If Short FT #1, Short FT #2, Long FT #1 and Long FT #2 are largely different from the normal values (differ by higher than 15%) when idling (intake air volume is small) and almost the same as the normal values when racing the engine (for example, when maintaining a speed of 3000 rpm) (intake air volume is high), air leakage may be present.

OK:

There is no air leaks.

HINT
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the intake system Programming and Relearning.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM
OK -- Continue to next step.

51. INSPECT THROTTLE WITH MOTOR BODY ASSEMBLY

(a) Disconnect the throttle with motor body assembly connector.

HINT
When the connector is disconnected, the vehicle enters fail-safe mode and the throttle valve opening angle is 4 to 7°.

(b) Crank the engine and check that it starts.

Result





HINT
When this inspection is performed, the MIL may illuminate. After finishing the inspection, check and clear DTCs Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

B -- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (OPERATE CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY)
A -- Continue to next step.

52. INSPECT THROTTLE WITH MOTOR BODY ASSEMBLY

(a) Check if carbon is in the air flow passage.

OK:

No carbon present.

HINT
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after cleaning the throttle with motor body assembly Programming and Relearning.

NG -- REMOVE FOREIGN OBJECT AND CLEAN THROTTLE WITH MOTOR BODY ASSEMBLY
OK -- Continue to next step.

53. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (OPERATE CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY)

(a) Operate the VVT system through the Active Test, and check if the VVT system is operating normally.

(1) Perform the Active Test, referring to DTC P0011 inspection procedure (VVT system for intake camshaft) P0011.

(2) Perform the Active Test, referring to DTC P0014 inspection procedure (VVT system for exhaust camshaft) P0014.

Result





HINT
* Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
* When the results of the inspection using the Active Test are normal but the valve operating noise is abnormal, check the valve for any signs of problems.
* If the camshaft timing oil control valve assembly is stuck at the advanced side, the valve overlap increases and combustion worsens due to the internal EGR which may cause rough idle or cause the engine to stall.
* *1: From step 69, perform intake system troubleshooting (steps 84 to 86). If engine starting trouble still occurs, perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 87 to 94).

B -- CHECK MALFUNCTION CONDITION

A -- REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY (FOR INTAKE OR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT) Removal

54. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY - ECM)

(a) Check the harnesses and connectors, referring to DTC P0102 inspection procedure P0102.

HINT
* Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
* Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
* If the wire harness is normal, after replacing the mass air flow meter, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs again, proceed to step 69 and perform intake system troubleshooting (steps 84 to 86). If engine starting trouble still occurs, perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 87 to 94).
* Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the mass air flow meter sub-assembly Programming and Relearning.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK -- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY Removal

55. INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR

(a) Inspect the engine coolant temperature sensor Testing and Inspection.

HINT
* If the engine coolant temperature sensor is malfunctioning, after replacing it, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs, replace the ECM. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 69 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 95 to 102), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 103 to 105), intake system troubleshooting (steps 106 to 108), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 109 to 117), in that order.
* Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the engine coolant temperature sensor Programming and Relearning.

NG -- REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.

56. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM)

(a) Check the harnesses and connectors, referring to DTC P0115 inspection procedure P0115.

HINT
* Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
* Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
* If the wire harness or connector is malfunctioning, after replacing or repairing it, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs, replace the ECM. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 69 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 95 to 102), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 103 to 105), intake system troubleshooting (steps 106 to 108), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 109 to 117), in that order.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

57. INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY

(a) Inspect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly Inspection.

HINT
* If the mass air flow meter is malfunctioning, after replacing it, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs, replace the ECM. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 69 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 95 to 102), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 103 to 105), intake system troubleshooting (steps 106 to 108), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 109 to 117), in that order.
* Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the mass air flow meter sub-assembly Programming and Relearning.

NG -- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.

58. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY - ECM)

(a) Check the harnesses and connectors, referring to DTC P0102 inspection procedure P0102.

HINT
* Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
* Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
* If the wire harness or connector is malfunctioning, after replacing or repairing it, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs, replace the ECM. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 69 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 95 to 102), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 103 to 105), intake system troubleshooting (steps 106 to 108), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 109 to 117), in that order.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

59. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Gas AF Control / Long FT #1, Long FT #2 and Atmosphere Pressure.

Result





B -- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
A -- Continue to next step.

60. PERFORM SIMULATION TEST

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / Learning Value Reset.

(e) Confirm the following conditions as instructed on the screen.

- Engine switch on (IG)

- Engine stopped

- Battery voltage 9 V or higher

(f) After confirming, select "Next" and initialize the learn value.

HINT
If a message indicating learned value initialization failure is displayed on the screen, confirm the execution conditions, and perform learned value initialization again.

(g) Check if the engine can be started.

Result





B -- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
A -- Continue to next step.