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Part 3





1NZ-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM: SFI SYSTEM: P1603,P1605: Engine Stall History
P1605 - Rough Idling - (Continued)

45. READ FREEZE FRAME DATA

(a) Change the location of the ignition coil for the cylinder whose Idle Spark Advn Ctrl (#1 to #4) was 4° or more in step 44.

(b) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(c) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(d) Using the Techstream, select [Idle Spark Advn Ctrl (#1 to #4)] of the Data List.

Result:





HINT
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.

B -- REPLACE IGNITION COIL
A -- Continue to next step.

46. READ FREEZE FRAME DATA

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Using the Techstream, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored Freeze Frame Data.

Result:





*1: for Automatic transaxle.

*2: for Manual transaxle.

HINT
- Try to operate the vehicle under the conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the malfunction occurred. Confirm the data at this time and the data when the engine is idling (engine warmed up, no load, and shift lever in D or N) and compare these data with the freeze frame data.
- The normal value for the ISC learning amount is engine displacement (liters) x 0.9.
- Even if the results are normal, the power steering system may have been malfunctioning. Continue this inspection procedure until step 48 (or step 49), and if there are no problems with other parts, inspect the power steering system (refer to step 57).
C -- READ FREEZE FRAME DATA

A -- CHECK AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM
B -- Continue to next step.

47. READ FREEZE FRAME DATA

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Using the Techstream, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored Freeze Frame Data.

Result:





HINT
- *1: If the Electrical Load Signal display changes from OFF to ON or the "Electric Load Feedback Val" increases, it probably is a malfunction due to a change in electrical load. Check the generator and the continuity and connections between the generator and ECM.
- The normal value for the ISC learning amount is engine displacement (liters) x 0.9.
- Even if the results are normal, the electrical load signal system and/or the A/T system may have been malfunctioning. Continue this inspection procedure until step 48, and if there are no problems with other parts, inspect the electrical load system and/or the A/T system (refer to step 57).
C -- READ FREEZE FRAME DATA

B -- CHECK AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE SYSTEM

A -- CHECK GENERATOR CIRCUIT

48. READ FREEZE FRAME DATA

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Using the Techstream, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored Freeze Frame Data.

Result:





HINT
Even if the results are normal, the park/neutral position switch and/or A/T system may have been malfunctioning. If there are no problems with other parts, inspect the park/neutral position switch and/or A/T system (refer to step 57).

C -- REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS

B -- CHECK AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE SYSTEM

A -- CHECK PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH

49. READ FREEZE FRAME DATA

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Using the Techstream, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored Freeze Frame Data.

Result:





HINT
- *1: If the Electrical Load Signal display changes from OFF to ON or the "Electric Load Feedback Val" increases, it probably is a malfunction due to a change in electrical load. Check the generator and the continuity and connections between the generator and ECM.
- The normal value for the ISC learning amount is engine displacement (liters) x 0.9.
- Even if the results are normal, the electrical load signal system may have been malfunctioning. If there are no problems with other parts, inspect the electrical load system (refer to step 57).
B -- REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS

A -- CHECK GENERATOR CIRCUIT

50. READ FREEZE FRAME DATA

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Using the Techstream, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored Freeze Frame Data.

Result:





B -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT)
A -- Continue to next step.

51. INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER

(a) Remove the mass air flow meter.

(b) Check for foreign matter in the air flow passage of the mass air flow meter.

Result:





(c) Install the mass air flow meter.

HINT
Even if the results are normal, the mass air flow meter may have been malfunctioning. Continue this inspection procedure until step 56, and if there are no problems with other parts, replace the mass air flow meter (refer to step 57).

B -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT)

A -- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER

52. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT)

(a) Check the harnesses and connectors, referring to DTC P0300 inspection procedure P0300.

HINT
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
- A rapid decrease in engine speed may have been caused by a malfunction in all or multiple cylinders. (There may be an electrical malfunction in the wiring shared by all the cylinders.)
NG -- CHECK FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT
OK -- Continue to next step.

53. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGNITION COIL POWER SOURCE)

(a) Check the harnesses and connectors, referring to DTC P0351 inspection procedure P0351.

HINT
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
- A rapid decrease in engine speed may have been caused by a malfunction in all or multiple cylinders. (There may be an electrical malfunction in the wiring shared by all the cylinders.)
NG -- REPAIR POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
OK -- Continue to next step.

54. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Using the Techstream, select the [Control the Fuel Pump / Speed] Active Test.

(d) When performing the Active Test, check for an operating sound from the fuel pump.

OK:





Result:





HINT
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- While performing the Active Test, make sure that there is no fuel leakage from the pipes, no signs that fuel has leaked, and no fuel smell.
- If the fuel pump operating noise is abnormal, proceed to step 55.
B -- CHECK FUEL SYSTEM
A -- Continue to next step.

55. INSPECT FUEL PUMP

(a) Remove the fuel suction tube.





(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard resistance:





NG -- REPLACE FUEL PUMP

OK -- CHECK FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT

56. CHECK FUEL SYSTEM

(a) Check for foreign matter such as iron particles around the fuel pump (fuel pump, fuel pump filter and inside the fuel tank), and for signs that the fuel pump was stuck.

Result:





B -- REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS

A -- REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM

57. REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS

(a) If the malfunction could not be identified in steps 3 to 24, replace the part which is suspected to be malfunctioning according to the step where an inspection was performed.





(b) If the malfunction could not be identified in steps 25 to 34, replace the part which is suspected to be malfunctioning according to the step where an inspection was performed.





(c) If the malfunction could not be identified in steps 35 to 41, replace the part which is suspected to be malfunctioning according to the step where an inspection was performed.





(d) If the malfunction could not be identified in steps 42 to 49, inspect and repair the part which is suspected to be malfunctioning according to the step where an inspection was performed.





(e) If the malfunction could not be identified in steps 50 to 56, replace the part which is suspected to be malfunctioning according to the step where an inspection was performed.





HINT
Referring to the chart, inspect and repair or replace the part from the step where an inspection was performed.

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

58. CLEAR DTC

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Clear DTCs DTC Check / Clear.

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

59. PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

(a) Check if engine stall symptoms are present.

HINT
If any engine stall symptoms are present, recheck for DTCs and freeze frame data and perform an inspection.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS

OK -- END

60. GO TO DTC CHART Engine Control System - SFI System

61. REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM

62. INSPECT PURGE VSV Testing and Inspection

63. REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER Removal

64. REPAIR POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT P0031

65. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR Removal

66. REPLACE PURGE VSV Removal

67. REPAIR POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT P0443

68. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

69. REPLACE FUEL PUMP Removal

70. REPAIR POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT P0031

71. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR

72. REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY Removal

73. REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR Removal

74. REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER Removal

75. CHECK FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT Fuel Injector Circuit

76. REPAIR POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT P0351

77. CHECK AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM How To Proceed With Troubleshooting

78. CHECK AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE SYSTEM

79. CHECK AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE SYSTEM

80. CHECK FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT Fuel Injector Circuit

81. REPAIR POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT P0351

82. REPLACE FUEL PUMP Removal

83. REPAIR OR REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS

84. REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER Removal

85. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

86. REPLACE THERMOSTAT Removal

87. REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR Removal

88. REPLACE ECM Removal

89. CHECK FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT Fuel Pump Control Circuit

90. REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM Components

91. REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER Removal

92. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR Removal

93. REPLACE THERMOSTAT Removal

94. REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR Removal

95. REPLACE THROTTLE BODY Removal

96. REPLACE THROTTLE BODY Removal

97. REPLACE KNOCK SENSOR Removal

98. CHECK GENERATOR CIRCUIT Testing and Inspection

99. CHECK PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH

100. REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER Removal

101. CHECK FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT Fuel Pump Control Circuit

102. REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM

103. END

104. REPLACE IGNITION COIL Locations