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Unable to Lock Steering Wheel





STEERING COLUMN: STEERING LOCK SYSTEM: Unable to Lock Steering Wheel
- Unable to Lock Steering Wheel

DESCRIPTION

The steering lock actuator activates the steering lock motor and moves the lock bar into the steering column to lock the steering.

When the steering lock is operating, the steering may not lock when the lock bar is not aligned with the lock hole of the steering column. In this case, the steering can be locked by turning the steering wheel a little in the same manner as is done for a vehicle with a mechanical key to change the position of the lock hole.

Related Data List and Active Test Items










WIRING DIAGRAM





INSPECTION PROCEDURE

NOTICE:
* When using the Techstream with the engine switch off, perform either of the following: 1) Turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less until communication between the Techstream and vehicle begins, or 2) connect the Techstream to the vehicle, select the vehicle type under manual mode, and then enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Key / Trouble Codes.
* Perform either of the following operations to lock/unlock the steering:
* To unlock the steering, carry the key and turn the engine switch on (ACC) or on (IG) with the shift lever in P.
* To lock the steering, turn the engine switch off with the shift lever in P, and then open a door.
* Make sure that no DTCs are output. If any DTCs are output, proceed to the Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart Steering Lock System.
* The steering lock system uses LIN communication. First perform the inspections in "How to Proceed with Troubleshooting" to confirm that there are no communication malfunctions before proceeding with troubleshooting How to Proceed With Troubleshooting.
* When replacing the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) or certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly), registration must be performed Engine Immobilizer System (w/ Smart Key System).
* After performing repairs, confirm that the problem does not occur.
* Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
* When disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal, some systems need to be initialized after the cable is reconnected Repair Instruction - Initialization.

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK DTC (ALL)

(a) Using the Techstream, confirm the output of DTCs for all systems.

OK:

No DTCs are output.

NOTICE:
* When using the Techstream with the engine switch off, perform either of the following: 1) Turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less until communication between the Techstream and vehicle begins, or 2) connect the Techstream to the vehicle, select the vehicle type under manual mode, and then enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Key / Trouble Codes.
* Make sure that no DTCs are output. If any DTCs are output, proceed to Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart Steering Lock System.

NG -- REPAIR CIRCUITS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS
OK -- Continue to next step.

2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (LOCK REQUEST RECEIVE)

(a) Use the Data List to check if the steering lock command is functioning properly.

Smart Key





OK:

The certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) receives a lock request signal within 10 seconds of turning the engine switch from on (IG) to off and opening a door with the shift lever in P, and OK is displayed on the Techstream screen.

NG -- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FL DOOR COURTESY)
OK -- Continue to next step.

3. INSPECT STEERING LOCK ECU (MOTOR ACTIVATION COMMAND SIGNAL) B2782

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ECU - CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)) B2782

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK -- REPLACE STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY Disassembly

5. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FL DOOR COURTESY)

(a) Using the Techstream, check the following main body ECU Data List item by opening and closing the driver door to confirm the state of the front door courtesy light switch assembly.

Main Body





OK:

The Data List item changes in accordance with the opening and closing of the driver door.

NG -- GO TO LIGHTING SYSTEM (FRONT DOOR COURTESY SWITCH CIRCUIT) Front Door Courtesy Switch Circuit
OK -- Continue to next step.

6. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (L CODE CHECK)

(a) Use the Data List to check if L code certification is functioning properly.

Smart Key





OK:

OK is displayed on the Techstream.

HINT
Reasons for verification failure:

* The steering lock ECU or certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) is malfunctioning.
* There is a problem with the communication between ECUs.
* An ECU is replaced, but is not registered.
* An ECU is replaced with an ECU which has a code already stored in it.

NG -- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
OK -- Continue to next step.

7. REPLACE STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY

(a) Replace the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) with a new one Disassembly.

(b) Perform the registration procedures Engine Immobilizer System (w/ Smart Key System).

(c) Turn the engine switch on (IG).

(d) Operate the steering wheel and check the steering condition.

OK:

Steering is unlocked.

NG -- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) Removal

OK -- END

8. REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)

(a) Replace the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) with a new one Removal.

(b) Perform the registration procedures Engine Immobilizer System (w/ Smart Key System).

(c) Use the Data List to check if L code certification is functioning properly again.

Smart Key





OK:

OK is displayed on the Techstream.

NG -- REPLACE STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY Disassembly

OK -- END