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P0301





1NZ-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM: SFI SYSTEM: P0300-P0304: Random / Multiple Cylinder Misfire Detected

DTC P0300 - Random / Multiple Cylinder Misfire Detected

DTC P0301 - Cylinder 1 Misfire Detected

DTC P0302 - Cylinder 2 Misfire Detected

DTC P0303 - Cylinder 3 Misfire Detected

DTC P0304 - Cylinder 4 Misfire Detected


DESCRIPTION





When the engine misfires, high concentrations of hydrocarbons (HC) enter the exhaust gas. Extremely high HC concentration levels can cause increases in exhaust emission levels. High concentrations of HC can also cause increases in the Three-Way Catalytic Converter (TWC) temperature, which may cause damage to the TWC. To prevent these increases in emissions and to limit the possibility of thermal damage, the ECM monitors the misfire rate. When the temperature of the TWC reaches the point of thermal degradation, the ECM blinks the MIL. To monitor misfires, the ECM uses both the Camshaft Position (CMP) sensor and the Crankshaft Position (CKP) sensor. The CMP sensor is used to identify any misfiring cylinders and the CKP sensor is used to measure variations in the crankshaft rotation speed. Misfires are counted as when the crankshaft rotation speed variations exceed predetermined thresholds.

If the misfire rate exceeds the threshold level, and could cause emission deterioration, the ECM illuminates the MIL and sets a DTC.





When DTCs for misfiring cylinders are randomly set, but DTC P0300 is not set, it indicates that misfires have been detected in different cylinders at different times. DTC P0300 is only set when several misfiring cylinders are detected at the same time.

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

The ECM illuminates the MIL and sets a DTC when either one of the following conditions, which could cause emission deterioration, is detected (2 trip detection logic).

* Within the first 1000 crankshaft revolutions of the engine starting, an excessive misfiring rate (approximately 20 to 50 misfires per 1000 crankshaft revolutions) occurs once.

* An excessive misfiring rate (approximately 20 to 50 misfires per 1,000 crankshaft revolutions) occurs a total of 4 times.

The ECM flashes the MIL and sets a DTC when either one of the following conditions, which could cause the Three-Way Catalytic Converter (TWC) damage, is detected (2 trip detection logic).

HINT
If a catalyst damaged misfire occurs, the monitor informs the driver by blinking the MIL (1 trip).

* In every 200 crankshaft revolutions at a high engine rpm, the threshold misfiring percentage is recorded once.

* In every 200 crankshaft revolutions at a normal engine rpm, the threshold misfiring percentage is recorded 3 times.

Misfire Monitor for Mexico Models

The ECM illuminates the MIL and sets a DTC when either one of the following conditions, which could cause emission deterioration, is detected (2 trip detection logic).

* Within the first 1000 crankshaft revolutions of the engine starting, an excessive misfiring rate (approximately 500 misfires per 1000 crankshaft revolutions) occurs once.

* An excessive misfiring rate (approximately 250 misfires per 1,000 crankshaft revolutions) occurs a total of 4 times.

The ECM flashes the MIL and sets a DTC when the following condition, which could cause the Three-Way Catalytic Converter (TWC) damage, is detected (2 trip detection logic).

* A catalyst damaged misfire, which is monitored every 200 crankshaft revolutions, occurs 3 times.

MONITOR STRATEGY





TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS

Misfire:

Misfire::





Monitor period of emission-related misfire:

Monitor period of emission-related misfire::





Monitor period of catalyst-damaged misfire (MIL blinks):

Monitor period of catalyst-damaged misfire (MIL blinks)::





FOR MEXICO MODELS:

Misfire: for Mexico models

Misfire: for Mexico models:





Monitor period of emission-related misfire: for Mexico models

Monitor period of emission-related misfire: for Mexico models:





Monitor period of catalyst-damaged misfire (MIL blinks): for Mexico models

Monitor period of catalyst-damaged misfire (MIL blinks): for Mexico models:





TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS

Monitor period of emission-related misfire:

Monitor period of emission-related misfire::





Monitor period of catalyst-damage misfire (MIL blinks):

Monitor period of catalyst-damage misfire (MIL blinks)::





FOR MEXICO MODELS:

Monitor period of emission-related misfire: for Mexico models

Monitor period of emission-related misfire: for Mexico models:





Monitor period of catalyst-damaged misfire (MIL blinks): for Mexico models

Monitor period of catalyst-damaged misfire (MIL blinks): for Mexico models:





MONITOR RESULT

Refer to Checking Monitor Status Mode 6 Data.

WIRING DIAGRAM

Wiring diagram of the ignition system.





Wiring diagram of the injector circuit.





CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

* Connect a Techstream to the DLC3.

* Turn the ignition switch to ON.

* Turn the Techstream on.

* Record the DTC(s) and freeze frame data.

* Clear DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC operation).

* Using the Techstream, switch the ECM from normal mode to check mode Check Mode Procedure.

* Read the misfire counts of each cylinder, Cylinder #1 Misfire Count to Cylinder #4 Misfire Count, with the engine in an idling condition. If any misfire count is displayed, skip the following confirmation driving pattern.

* Drive the vehicle several times with the conditions, such as engine rpm and engine load, shown in Misfire RPM and Misfire Load in the Data List.

HINT
- In order to store misfire DTCs, it is necessary to operate the vehicle for the period of time shown in the table below, using the Misfire RPM and Misfire Load in the Data List.






* Check whether misfires have occurred by checking DTCs and freeze frame data.

HINT
Do not turn the ignition switch off until the stored DTC(s) and freeze frame data have been recorded. When the ECM returns to normal mode (default), the stored DTC(s), freeze frame data and other data will be erased.

* Record the DTC(s), freeze frame data and misfire counts.

* Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 5 seconds.

* Clear DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC operation).

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

HINT
- If any DTCs other than misfire DTCs are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
- Read freeze frame data using a Techstream. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
- If the misfire does not recur when the vehicle is brought to the workshop, reproduce the conditions stored in the ECM as freeze frame data.
- If the misfire still cannot be reproduced even though the conditions stored in the ECM as freeze frame data have been reproduced, the following factors are possible causes of the problem:
* There is insufficient fuel in the tank.
* Improper fuel is used.
* The spark plugs are contaminated.
* The problem requires further diagnosis.
- After finishing repairs, check the misfire counts of the cylinders Cylinder #1 Misfire Count to Cylinder #4 Misfire Count.
- Be sure to confirm that no misfiring cylinder DTCs are set again by conducting the confirmation driving pattern after finishing repairs.
- When one of Short FT #1, Long FT #1, Short FT #2 or Long FT #2 in the freeze frame data is outside the range of +/-20%, the air-fuel ratio may be Rich (-20% or less) or Lean (+20% or more).
- When the Coolant Temp in the freeze frame data is less than 75°C (167°F), the misfires have occurred only while warming up the engine.
- An extremely imbalanced drive wheel which causes body vibration may cause misfire DTCs detection.
PROCEDURE

1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO MISFIRE DTCS)

(a) Connect a Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

(e) Read DTCs.

Result:





HINT
If any DTCs other than P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303 and P0304 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

B -- GO TO DTC CHART Engine Control System - SFI System
A -- Continue to next step.

2. CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTIONS

(a) Check the PCV hose connection Testing and Inspection.

OK:

PCV hose is connected correctly and is not damaged.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE
OK -- Continue to next step.

3. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MISFIRE RPM AND MISFIRE LOAD)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.

(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Misfire / Misfire RPM and Misfire Load.

(d) Read and note the Misfire RPM and Misfire Load values.

HINT
The Misfire RPM and Misfire Load values indicate the vehicle conditions under which the misfire occurred.

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

4. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CATALYST OT MF F/C)

(a) Connect a Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch ON.

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Catalyst OT MF F/C.

(e) Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

Result:





B -- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CYLINDER #1 MISFIRE COUNT, #2, #3 AND #4)
A -- Continue to next step.

5. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (PROHIBIT CAT OT F/C)

(a) Connect a Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch ON.

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Prohibit the Catalyst OT Misfire prevent F/C.

(e) Perform the Active Test.

NOTICE:
When performing the Active Test, make sure the vehicle is stopped and either idling or being revved within 3000 rpm.

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

6. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CYLINDER #1 MISFIRE COUNT, #2, #3 AND #4)

(a) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Misfire / Cylinder #1 Misfire Count, #2, #3 and #4.

(b) Start the engine and allow the engine to idle.

(c) Read each value for Cylinder #1 Misfire Count to #4 displayed on the Techstream. If no misfire counts occur in any cylinders, perform steps (d) and (e) and then check the misfire counts again.

(d) Drive the vehicle with the Misfire RPM and Misfire Load noted in the READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MISFIRE RPM AND MISFIRE LOAD) procedures above.

(e) Read the Cylinder #1 Misfire Count to #4 or DTCs displayed on the Techstream.

Result:





HINT
- If the freeze frame data's record of the ECT is below 75°C (167°F), the misfire may be detected only when the engine is cold.
- If the freeze frame data's record of the Engine Run Time is below 120 seconds, the misfire may be detected immediately after the engine is started.
B -- CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
A -- Continue to next step.

7. INSPECT SPARK PLUG





(a) Remove the ignition coil and the spark plug of the misfiring cylinder.

(b) Measure the spark plug electrode gap.

Standard:

1.0 to 1.1 mm (0.039 to 0.043 in.)

(c) Check the electrode for carbon deposits.

Recommended spark plug:

Recommended spark plug::





NOTICE:
If the electrode gap is out of standard, replace the spark plug. Do not adjust the electrode gap.

NG -- REPLACE SPARK PLUG
OK -- Continue to next step.

8. CHECK FOR SPARKS AND IGNITION





(a) Disconnect the injector connectors, in order to prevent the engine from starting.

CAUTION:
Always disconnect all injector connectors.

(b) Install the spark plug onto the ignition coil.

(c) Attach the spark plug assembly to the cylinder head.

(d) Crank the engine for less than 2 seconds and check the spark.

NOTICE:
Do not crank the engine for more than 2 seconds.

OK:

Sparks jump across electrode gap.

(e) Reconnect the injector connectors.

NG -- CHANGE TO NORMAL SPARK PLUG AND CHECK SPARK OF MISFIRING CYLINDER
OK -- Continue to next step.

9. CHECK CYLINDER COMPRESSION PRESSURE OF MISFIRING CYLINDER

(a) Measure the cylinder compression pressure of the misfiring cylinder Engine.

NG -- CHECK ENGINE TO DETERMINE CAUSE OF LOW COMPRESSION
OK -- Continue to next step.

10. INSPECT ECM TERMINAL OF MISFIRING CYLINDER (#10, #20, #30, AND /OR #40 VOLTAGE)





(a) Disconnect the C20 ECM connector.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Measure the voltage between the terminals of the ECM connector.

Standard voltage:





(d) Reconnect the ECM connector.

NG -- GO TO FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT
OK -- Continue to next step.

11. CHECK FUEL INJECTOR OF MISFIRING CYLINDER

(a) Check the injector injection (whether fuel volume is high or low, and whether injection pattern is poor) Testing and Inspection.

NG -- REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.

12. CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM

(a) Check the air induction system for vacuum leak.

OK:

No leak from air induction system.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
OK -- Continue to next step.

13. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE

(a) Check the fuel pressure Testing and Inspection.

NG -- CHECK FUEL LINE
OK -- Continue to next step.

14. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (COOLANT TEMP) P0171

NG -- REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

15. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MAF) P0171

NG -- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.

16. CHECK VALVE TIMING P0011

NG -- ADJUST VALVE TIMING Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.

17. REPLACE ECM

(a) Replace the ECM Removal.

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

18. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch ON.

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Clear DTC DTC Check / Clear.

(e) Turn the ignition switch off.

(f) Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the Techstream on.

(g) Start the engine and warm it up.

(h) Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.

(i) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.

(j) Input the DTC: P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303 or P0304.

(k) Check the DTC judgment result.





NEXT -- END

19. CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM

(a) Check the air induction system for vacuum leak.

OK:

No leak from air induction system.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
OK -- Continue to next step.

20. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE

(a) Check the fuel pressure Testing and Inspection.

NG -- CHECK FUEL LINE
OK -- Continue to next step.

21. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (COOLANT TEMP) P0171

NG -- REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

22. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MAF) P0171

NG -- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.

23. CHECK VALVE TIMING P0011

NG -- ADJUST VALVE TIMING Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.

24. INSPECT SPARK PLUG





(a) Remove the ignition coil and the spark plug of the misfiring cylinder.

(b) Measure the spark plug electrode gap.

Standard:

1.0 to 1.1 mm (0.039 to 0.043 in.)

(c) Check the electrode for carbon deposits.

Recommended spark plug:

Recommended spark plug::





NOTICE:
If the electrode gap is out of standard, replace the spark plug. Do not adjust the electrode gap.

NG -- REPLACE SPARK PLUG
OK -- Continue to next step.

25. CHECK FOR SPARKS AND IGNITION





(a) Disconnect the injector connectors, in order to prevent the engine from starting.

CAUTION:
Always disconnect all injector connectors.

(b) Install the spark plug onto the ignition coil.

(c) Attach the spark plug assembly to the cylinder head.

(d) Crank the engine for less than 2 seconds and check the spark.

NOTICE:
Do not crank the engine for more than 2 seconds.

OK:

Sparks jump across electrode gap.

(e) Reconnect the injector connectors.

NG -- CHANGE TO NORMAL SPARK PLUG AND CHECK SPARK OF MISFIRING CYLINDER
OK -- Continue to next step.

26. CHECK CYLINDER COMPRESSION PRESSURE OF MISFIRE CYLINDER

(a) Measure the cylinder compression pressure of the misfiring cylinder Engine.

NG -- CHECK ENGINE TO DETERMINE CAUSE OF LOW COMPRESSION
OK -- Continue to next step.

27. INSPECT ECM TERMINAL OF MISFIRING CYLINDER (#10, #20, #30, AND /OR #40 VOLTAGE)





(a) Disconnect the C20 ECM connector.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Measure the voltage between the terminals of the ECM connector.

Standard voltage:





(d) Reconnect the ECM connector.

NG -- GO TO FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT
OK -- Continue to next step.

28. CHECK FUEL INJECTOR OF MISFIRING CYLINDER

(a) Check the injector injection (whether fuel volume is high or low, and whether injection pattern is poor) Testing and Inspection.

NG -- REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.

29. REPLACE ECM

(a) Replace the ECM Removal.

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

30. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch ON.

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Clear DTC DTC Check / Clear.

(e) Turn the ignition switch off.

(f) Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the Techstream on.

(g) Start the engine and warm it up.

(h) Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.

(i) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.

(j) Input the DTC: P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303 or P0304.

(k) Check the DTC judgment result.





NEXT -- END

31. CHANGE TO NORMAL SPARK PLUG AND CHECK SPARK OF MISFIRING CYLINDER

(a) Change the installed spark plug to a spark plug that functions normally.

(b) Perform a spark test.

CAUTION:
Always disconnect all injector connectors.

(1) Install the spark plug into the ignition coil and connect the ignition coil connector.

(2) Disconnect the injector connector.

(3) Ground the spark plug.

(4) Check if sparks occur while the engine is being cranked.

NOTICE:
Do not crank the engine for more than 2 seconds.

OK:

Sparks jump across electrode gap.

NG -- CHANGE TO NORMAL IGNITION COIL AND CHECK SPARK OF MISFIRING CYLINDER

OK -- REPLACE SPARK PLUG

32. CHANGE TO NORMAL IGNITION COIL AND CHECK SPARK OF MISFIRING CYLINDER

(a) Change the ignition coil to a ignition coil that functions normally.

(b) Perform a spark test.

CAUTION:
Always disconnect all injector connectors.

(1) Install the spark plug into the ignition coil and connect the ignition coil connector.

(2) Disconnect the injector connector.

(3) Ground the spark plug.

(4) Check if sparks occur while the engine is being cranked.

NOTICE:
Do not crank the engine for more than 2 seconds.

OK:

Sparks jump across electrode gap.

NG -- REPLACE ECM Removal

OK -- REPLACE IGNITION COIL

33. CHECK FUEL LINE

(a) Check the fuel lines for leaks or blockage.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL LINE

OK -- REPLACE FUEL PUMP Removal