3: TCL Warning Light Does Not Illuminate
INSPECTION PROCEDURE 3: When the Ignition Switch is Turned to the "ON" (Engine Stopped or After Start-up), the TCL Warning Light does not Illuminate.Part 1 of 2
Part 2 of 2
CIRCUIT OPERATION
^ Power to the TCL warning light is supplied from the ignition switch. The ABS-ECU grounds the circuit to illuminate the light.
^ The ABS-ECU illuminates the TCL warning light for 3 seconds while running self-check. This light can be illuminated for 3 seconds upon start-up or ignition switch ON, engine stopped.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
The cause may be: an open circuit in the TCL warning light power supply circuit, a blown TCL warning light bulb or ABS-ECU.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
^ Blown fuse
^ Damaged wiring harness or connector
^ Burnt out TCL warning light bulb
^ Malfunction of the ABS-ECU
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tool:
^ MB991223: Harness Set
STEP 1. Check the power supply circuit at ABS-ECU connector A-03.
1. Disconnect connector A-03 and measure at the harness side.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. The TCL warning light should illuminate when terminal 15 is grounded.
Q: Does the TCL warning light illuminate?
YES: Replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with ABS-ECU) and then go to Step 9.
NO: Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check the TCL warning light bulb.
1. Remove the combination meter.
2. Check the TCL warning light bulb.
Q: Is the TCL warning light bulb burned out?
YES: Replace the bulb and then go to Step 9.
NO: Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Check the combination meter for the continuity.
1. Remove the combination meter.
2. Remove the TCL warning light bulb. Then measure the resistance between the bulb terminals.
3. Install the TCL warning light bulb to the combination meter, and then measure the resistance between connector C-29 terminals 29 and 32. The resistance reading at this time should be much the same as the resistance measured at step (2).
Q: Are the two resistance values extremely different each other?
YES: Replace the combination meter (printed circuit board).
NO: (much the same): Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Check the power supply circuit at the combination meter.
1. Disconnect connector C-29, and check at the harness side.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal 29 and ground. It should be approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage).
Q: Is the voltage approximately 12 volts?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Go to Step 7.
STEP 5. Check connectors C-12, C-29, and A-03.
Check connectors C-12, C-29, and A-03.
Q: Is any of connectors damaged?
YES: Repair it and then go to Step 9.
NO: Go to Step 6.
STEP 6. Check the continuity between the combination meter and the ABS-ECU.
Check the continuity between combination meter connector C-29 (terminal 32) and ABS-ECU connector A-03 (terminal 15).
Q: Is there the continuity between combination meter connector C-29 and ABS-ECU connector A-03?
YES: Go to Step 9.
NO: Repair the harness wire and then go to Step 9.
STEP 7. Check connectors C-29, C-84, and C-87.
Check connectors C-29, C-84, and C-87.
Q: Are any of the connectors damaged?
YES: Repair it and then go to Step 9.
NO: Go to Step 8.
STEP 8. Check the continuity between the ignition switch (IG1) and the combination meter.
Q: Is there any continuity (less than 2 ohms) between the ignition switch (IG1) and combination meter connector C-29 (terminal 29)?
YES: Go to Step 9.
NO: Repair the harness wire and then go to Step 9.
STEP 9. Check symptom.
Q: Does the TCL warning light illuminate for 3 seconds when the ignition switch is turned to the "ON" position with engine stopped or upon start-ups
YES: This diagnosis is complete.
NO: Return to Step 1.