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Inspection Procedure N-9

N-9: the Driver's or Front Passenger's Door Lock Actuator Switch Is Not Sent to the ETACS-ECU.

Driver's Or Front Passenger's Door Lock Actuator Switch Input Circuit:




Rear Door Look Actuator Switch Input Circuit <Vehicles With Theft-alarm System Only>:




Connectors:






CIRCUIT OPERATION
The ETACS-ECU uses the input signal from the driver's, front passenger's, rear and back door lock actuator switch to operate the following functions.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)

The input signal from the driver's door lock actuator switch is used to operate the following systems or functions:
- Central door locking system
- Forgotten key prevention function
- Keyless entry system
- Dome light dimming function Theft-alarm system

If the signal fails, these systems or function will not work normally.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
input signal from the front passenger's door lock actuator switch is used to operate the following systems or functions:
- Forgotten key prevention function
- Theft-alarm system

If the signal fails, these systems or function will not work normally.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
The input signal from the rear door lock actuator switch is used to operate the Theft-alarm system or function. If the signal fails, these systems or function will not work normally.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- Malfunction of the driver's or front passenger's door latch assembly
- Malfunction of the rear door latch assembly
- Malfunction of the ETACS-ECU
- Damaged harness wires or connectors

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:
- MB991223: Test Harness Set
- MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
- MB991529: Diagnostic Trouble Code Check Harness




STEP 1. Check the location of malfunction.
Q: Which door lock actuator switch signal is not input?
Driver's door: Go to Step 2.
Front passenger's door: Go to Step 8.
Rear door (LH): Go to Step 14.
Rear door (RH): Go to Step 20.

STEP 2. Check the driver's door lock actuator switch.
Q: Is the driver's door lock actuator switch in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 3.

NO: Replace it. The input signal from the driver's door lock actuator switch should be able to be checked and the functions, which are described in the "Technical Description (comment)," should work normally.

STEP 3. Check the driver's door lock actuator switch ground circuit at driver's door lock actuator switch connector E-15
1. Disconnect driver's door lock actuator switch connector E-15 and measure at the harness side.




2. Measure the resistance between terminal 1 and ground.

Q: Is the resistance less than 2 ohm?

YES: Go to Step 6.

NO: Go to Step 4.




STEP 4. Check driver's door lock actuator switch connector E-15 for damage.
Q: Is driver's door lock actuator switch connector E-15 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 5.

NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. The input signal from the driver's door lock actuator switch should be able to be checked and the functions, which are described in the "Technical Description (comment)," should work normally.







STEP 5. Check the harness wires between driver's door lock actuator switch connector E-15 and ground.

NOTE: After checking intermediate connector C-68, check the wires. If intermediate connector C-68 is damaged, repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection.

Q: Are the harness wires between driver's door lock actuator switch connector E-15 and ground in good condition?

YES: There is no action to be taken.

NO: Repair them. The input signal from the driver's door lock actuator switch should be able to be checked and the functions, which are described in the "Technical Description (comment)," should work normally.







STEP 6. Check the driver's door lock actuator switch connector E-15 and ETACS-ECU connector C-81 for damage.
Q:

YES: Go to Step 7.

NO: Repair or replace them. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. The input signal from the driver's door lock actuator switch should be able to be checked and the functions, which are described in the "Technical Description (comment)," should work normally.










STEP 7. Check the harness wires between driver's door lock actuator switch connector E-15 and ETACS-ECU connector C-81.

NOTE: After checking intermediate connector C-68, check the wires. If intermediate connector C-68 is damaged, repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection.

Q: Are the harness wires between driver's door lock actuator switch connector E-15 and ETACS-ECU connector C-81 In good condition?

YES: Replace the ETACS-ECU. The input signal from the driver's door lock actuator switch should be able to be checked and the functions, which are described in the "Technical Description (comment)," should work normally.

NO: Repair them. The input signal from the driver's door lock actuator switch should be able to be checked and the functions, which are described in the "Technical Description (comment)," should work normally.




STEP 8. Check the front passenger's door lock actuator switch.
Q: Is the front passenger's door lock actuator switch in good condition?

YES: Go to step 9.

NO: Replace it. The input signal from the front passengers door lock actuator switch should be able to be checked and the functions, which are described in the "Technical Description (comment)," should work normally.

STEP 9. Check the front passenger's door lock actuator switch ground circuit at front passenger's door lock actuator switch connector E-07.
1. Disconnect front passenger's door lock actuator switch connector E-07 and measure at the harness side.




2. Measure the resistance between terminal 3 and ground.

Q: Is the resistance less than 2 ohm?

YES: Go to Step 12.

NO: Go to Step 10.




STEP 10. Check front passenger's door lock actuator switch connector E-07 for damage.
Q: Is front passenger's door lock actuator switch connector E-07 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 11.

NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. The input signal from the front passenger's door lock actuator switch should be able to be checked and the functions, which are described in the "Technical Description (comment)," should work normally.







STEP 11. Check the harness wires between front passenger's door lock actuator switch connector E-07 and ground.

NOTE: After checking intermediate connector C-72, check the wires. If intermediate connector C-72 is damaged, repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection.

Q: Are the harness wires between front passenger's door lock actuator switch connector E-07 and ground in good condition?

YES: There is no action to be taken.

NO: Repair them. The input signal from the front passenger's door lock actuator switch should be able to be checked and the functions, which are described in the "Technical Description (comment)," should work normally.







STEP 12. Check the front passenger's door lock actuator switch connector E-07 and ETACS-ECU connector C-81 for damage.
0:

YES: Go to Step 13.

NO: Repair or replace them. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. The input signal from the front passenger's door lock actuator switch should be able to be checked and the functions, which are described in the "Technical Description (comment)," should work normally.










STEP 13. Check the harness wires between front passenger's door lock actuator switch connector E-07 and ETACS-ECU connector C-81

NOTE: After checking intermediate connector C-72, check the wires. If intermediate connector C-72 is damaged, repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection.

Q: Are the harness wires between front passenger's door lock actuator switch connector E-07 and ETACS-ECU connector C-81 in good condition?

YES: Replace the ETACS-ECU. The input signal from the front passenger's door lock actuator switch should be able to be checked and the functions, which are described in the "Technical Description (comment)," should work normally.

NO: Repair them. The input signal from the front passenger's door lock actuator switch should be able to be checked and the functions, which are described in the "Technical Description (comment)," should work normally.




STEP 14. Check the rear door lock actuator switch (LH).
Q: Is the rear door lock actuator switch (LH) in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 15.

NO: Replace it. The input signal from the rear door lock actuator switch (LH) should be able to be checked and the functions, which are described in the "Technical Description (comment)," should work normally.

STEP 15. Check the rear door lock actuator switch (LH) ground circuit at rear door lock actuator switch (LH) connector E-11
1. Disconnect driver's door lock actuator switch connector E-11 and measure at the harness side.




2. Measure the resistance between terminal 1 and ground.

Q: Is the resistance less than 2 ohm?

YES: Go to Step 18.

NO: Go to Step 16.




STEP 16. Check rear door lock actuator switch (LH) connector E-11 for damage.
Q: Is rear door lock actuator switch (LH) connector E-11 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 17.

NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. The input signal from the rear door lock actuator switch (LH) should be able to be checked and the functions, which are described in the "Technical Description (comment)," should work normally.










STEP 17. Check the harness wires between rear door lock actuator switch (LH) connector E-11 and ground.

NOTE: After checking intermediate connector D-19, check the wires. If intermediate connector D-19 is damaged, repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection.

Q: Are the harness wires between rear door lock actuator switch (LH) connector E-11 and ground in good condition?

YES: There is no action to be taken.

NO: Repair them. The input signal from the rear door lock actuator switch should be able to be checked and the functions, which are described in the "Technical Description (comment)," should work normally.







STEP 18. Check the rear door lock actuator switch (LH) connector E-11 and ETACS-ECU connector C-81 for damage.
Q:

YES: Go to Step 19.

NO: Repair or replace them. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. The input signal from the rear door lock actuator switch (LH) should be able to be checked and the functions, which are described in the "Technical Description (comment)," should work normally.













STEP 19. Check the harness wires between rear door lock actuator switch (LH) connector E-11 and ETACS-ECU connector C-81.

NOTE: After checking intermediate connector C-67 and D-19, check the wires. If intermediate connector C-67 and D-19 are damaged, repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection.

Q: Are the harness wires between rear door lock actuator switch (LH) connector E-11 and ETACS-ECU connector C-81 in good condition?

YES: Replace the ETACS-ECU. The input signal from the rear door lock actuator switch (LH) should be able to be checked and the functions, which are described in the "Technical Description (comment)," should work normally.

NO: Repair them. The input signal from the rear door lock actuator switch (LH) should be able to be checked and the functions, which are described in the "Technical Description (comment)," should work normally.




STEP 20. Check the rear door lock actuator switch (RH).
Q: Is the rear door lock actuator switch (RH) in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 21.

NO: Replace it. The input signal from the rear door lock actuator switch (RH) should be able to be checked and the functions, which are described in the "Technical Description (comment)," should work normally.

STEP 21. Check the rear door lock actuator switch (RH) ground circuit at rear door lock actuator switch connector E-10.
1. Disconnect rear door lock actuator switch (RH) connector E-10 and measure at the harness side.




2. Measure the resistance between terminal 1 and ground.

Q: Is the resistance less than 2 ohm?

YES: Go to Step 24.

NO: Go to Step 22.




STEP 22. Check rear door lock actuator switch (RH) connector E-10 for damage.
Q: Is rear door lock actuator switch (RH) connector E-10 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 23.

NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. The input signal from the rear door lock actuator switch (RH) should be able to be checked and the functions, which are described in the "Technical Description (comment)," should work normally.










STEP 23. Check the harness wires between rear door lock actuator switch (RH) connector E-10 and ground.

NOTE: After checking intermediate connector D-07, check the wires. If intermediate connector D-07 is damaged, repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection.

Q: Are the harness wires between rear door lock actuator switch (RH) connector E-10 and ground in good condition?

YES: There is no action to be taken.

NO: Repair them. The input signal from the rear door lock actuator switch (RH) should be able to be checked and the functions, which are described in the "Technical Description (comment)," should work normally.







STEP 24. Check the rear door lock actuator switch connector E-10 and ETACS-ECU connector C-81 for damage.
Q:

YES: Go to Step 25.

NO: Repair or replace them. Refer to Harness Connector inspection. The input signal from the rear door lock actuator switch (RH) should be able to be checked and the functions, which are described in the "Technical Description (comment)," should work normally.













STEP 25. Check the harness wires between rear door lock actuator switch (RH) connector E-10 and ETACS-ECU connector C-81.

NOTE: After checking intermediate connector C-71 and D-07, check the wires. If intermediate connector C-71 and D-07 is damaged, repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection.

Q: Are the harness wires between rear door lock actuator switch (RH) connector E-10 and ETACS-ECU connector C-81 in good condition?

YES: Replace the ETACS-ECU. The input signal from the rear door lock actuator switch (RH) should be able to be checked and the functions, which are described in the "Technical Description (comment)," should work normally.

NO: Repair them. The input signal from the rear door lock actuator switch (RH) should be able to be checked and the functions, which are described in the "Technical Description (comment)," should work normally.