Curiosii for ever!: Car repair manuals for everyone.

ABS Warning Light Remains ON









BRAKE CONTROL / DYNAMIC CONTROL SYSTEMS: VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM: ABS Warning Light Remains ON

ABS Warning Light Remains ON

DESCRIPTION

If any of the following is detected, the ABS warning light remains on.

- The skid control ECU connectors are disconnected from the skid control ECU.
- There is a malfunction in the skid control ECU internal circuit.
- There is an open in the harness between the combination meter and skid control ECU.
HINT:
There is a case that the Techstream cannot be used when the skid control ECU is abnormal.

WIRING DIAGRAM





INSPECTION PROCEDURE
NOTICE:
When replacing the master cylinder solenoid, perform zero point calibration Calibration.

PROCEDURE

1. INSPECT IF SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR IS SECURELY CONNECTED
(a) Check the skid control ECU connector connection.
OK:
The connector is securely connected.
NG -- CONNECT CONNECTOR TO ECU CORRECTLY
OK -- Continue to next step.
2. INSPECT BATTERY
(a) Check the battery voltage.
Standard Voltage:
11 to 14 V
NG -- GO TO CHARGING SYSTEM (ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION)
OK -- Continue to next step.
3. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
(a) Turn the engine switch off.
(b) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(c) Turn the engine switch on (IG) and the Techstream on.
(d) Select "CAN Bus Check" from the System Selection Menu screen, and follow the prompts on the screen to inspect the CAN Bus.
OK:
"CAN Bus Check" indicates no malfunctions in CAN communication.
NG -- GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING)
OK -- Continue to next step.
4. CHECK DTC (for CAN Communication System)
(a) Turn the engine switch off.
(b) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(c) Turn the engine switch on (IG) and the Techstream on.
(d) Check for DTCs How to Proceed With Troubleshooting.

Result





B -- GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART)
A -- Continue to next step.
5. CHECK OPERATION OF ABS WARNING LIGHT (ACTIVE TEST)
(a) Turn the engine switch off.
(b) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(c) Turn the engine switch on (IG) and the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Combination Meter / Active Test.
(e) Check the condition of the ABS warning light by operating the Techstream.

Combination Meter





OK:
The warning light turns on when operating the Techstream.
NG -- REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY
OK -- Continue to next step.
6. INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (IG1 TERMINAL)





(a) Disconnect the A24 skid control ECU connector.
(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:






NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
7. INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (GND TERMINAL)





(a) Disconnect the A24 and A25 skid control ECU connectors.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:






NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID