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C2402

DTC C2402 MOTOR-ELECTRICAL

COMPONENT LOCATION:




GENERAL DESCRIPTION
The HECU supplies battery power to the electric motor with a motor relay which is controlled by the Electronic Control Unit (ECU). The electric motor pump supplies hydraulic pressure to all wheel brake calipers by operating the piston inside the pump.

DTC DESCRIPTION
The HECU monitors the pump motor relay or fuse open, open or short in motor or motor lock and then sets this code if a malfunction is detected. Warning lamp is turned OFF unless additional faults are detected when the IG KEY is turned ON again, and wheel speed is more than 15 km/h.

DTC DETECTING CONDITION:





MONITOR ACTUATION TEST
1. Connect scantool to Data Link Connector (DLC)
2. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
3. Select the "Actuation Test" mode on the scantool.
4. Inspect operating status of inlet valve with Actuation Test.





5. Does a inlet valve operate normally?
YES
> Fault is intermittent caused by inoperative valve or was repaired and HECU memory was not cleared. Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.
NO
> Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.

TERMINAL & CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness(es) and terminals condition. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?
YES
> Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
> Go to "Power Circuit Inspection" procedure.

POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Ignition "OFF".
2. Disconnect HECU connector.
3. Ignition "ON".
4. Measure voltage between terminal "2" of the HECU harness connector and chassis ground.





5. Is the measured voltage within specifications?
YES
> Go to "Ground Circuit Inspection" procedure.
NO
> Check for damaged harness and open or short to GND between the battery terminal (+) and terminal "2" of the HECU harness connector. Check for open or blown 40A ABS fuse referring to "Circuit Diagram". Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of vehicle Repair" procedure.

GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Ignition "OFF".
2. Disconnect HECU connector.
3. Measure resistance between terminal "1" of the HECU harness connector and chassis ground.





4. Is the measured resistance within specifications?
YES
> Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
NO
> Check for damaged harness and poor connection between terminal "1" of the HECU harness connector and chassis ground. Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of vehicle Repair" procedure.

COMPONENT INSPECTION
1. Ignition "OFF".
2. Engine "ON".
3. Start and drive vehicle in gear and maintain vehicle speed at or above 15 km/h (9 mph).
4. Does warning lamp remain On?
YES
> Substitute with a known-good HECU and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace HECU and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
> Fault is intermittent caused by inoperative HECU or was repaired and HECU memory was not cleared. Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode
2. Using a scantool, Clear DTC.
3. Operate the vehicle within DTC Detecting Condition in General Information
4. Are any DTCs present?
YES
> Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.
NO
> System performing to specification at this time.