C1626
DTC C1626 IMPLAUSIBLE CONTROLCOMPONENT LOCATION:
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
The HECU send requirement data, such as Torque reduction, the number of fuel cut cylinders, and TCS control requests, to the PCM (ECM & TCM) through CAN bus line. The PCM (ECM) performs fuel cut functions according to requests from the HECU and retards ignition timing by torque reduction requests. The PCM (TCM) maintains current gear positions during TCS control time, in order not to increase power which causes a Kickdown shift.
DTC DESCRIPTION
Under normal conditions, the inlet valves of all four wheels are not closed during control for longer than 1.28s or If the controller requests pressure-hold or pressure-decrease for longer than 1.28s, a fault is detected. The ABS/ESC warning lamp is turned ON and the EBD warning lamp is turned OFF.
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
COMPONENT INSPECTION
1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Engine "ON".
3. Does warning lamp remain On?
YES
> Substitute with a known-good HECU and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace HECU and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
> Fault is intermittent caused by poor connection in power harness (IGN+), inoperative Generator and/or inoperative HECU or was repaired and HECU memory was not cleared. Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode
2. Using a scantool, Clear DTC.
3. Operate the vehicle within DTC Detecting Condition in General Information
4. Are any DTCs present?
YES
> Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.
NO
> System performing to specification at this time.