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C1513

DTC C1513 BRAKE SWITCH ERROR

COMPONENT LOCATION:





GENERAL DESCRIPTION
The brake light switch is a normally closed switch. This switch is mounted on the pedal assembly and is used to indicate brake pedal status to the HECU.

DTC DESCRIPTION
The brake light signal is a reference to judge driver's intention for braking and The HECU checks open or short circuit of brake light switch for normal ABS/ESC control. If an error exists, warning lamp will be turned ON.

DTC DETECTING CONDITION:





MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA
1. Connect scantool to Data Link Connector (DLC).
2. Ignition "ON" & Engine "ON"
3. Press the brake pedal.
4. Monitor the "STOP LAMP SWITCH" parameter on the scantool.





5. Whenever brake pedal is pushed down, is the brake switch's scantool data changed ON/OFF?
YES
> Fault is intermittent caused by poor connection in Yaw Rate & Lateral G sensor harness and/or HECU's connector or was repaired and HECU memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination.
NO
> Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure.

TERMINAL & CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness(es) and terminals condition. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?
YES
> Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
> Go to "Power Circuit Inspection" procedure.

SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
2. Press the brake pedal.
3. Measure voltage between the terminal "30" of the HECU harness connector and chassis ground.





4. Is the measured voltage within specifications?
YES
> Fault is intermittent caused by open or short harness in brake light switch, inoperative brake lamp switch or was repaired and HECU memory was not cleared. Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.
NO
> Check for open or blown 15 A STOP fuse referring to "Circuit Diagram". Check for damaged harness and poor connection in the power harness between the battery terminal (+) and the terminal "30" of the HECU harness connector. Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of vehicle Repair" procedure. If OK, Go to "Component Inspection" Procedure.

COMPONENT INSPECTION
1. Connect a ohmmeter to the connector of brake light switch, and check whether or not there is continuity when the plunger of the brake light switch is pushed in and when it is released. The switch is in good condition if there is no continuity when the plunger is pushed
2. Is there no continuity when the plunger is pushed?
YES
> Fault is intermittent caused by open harness in brake light switch line, inoperative brake lamp switch or was repaired and HECU memory was not cleared. Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.
NO
> Substitute with a known-good brake lamp switch and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace brake light switch and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.





VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode
2. Using a scantool, Clear DTC.
3. Operate the vehicle within DTC Detecting Condition in General Information
4. Are any DTCs present?
YES
> Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.
NO
> System performing to specification at this time.