Curiosii for ever!: Car repair manuals for everyone.

16: CAN Comm. Lines, Control Unit & Steering Angle Sensor

Inspection 16 - CAN Communications Lines, VDC/TCS/ABS Control Unit and Steering Angle Sensor System










1. CHECKING SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS (1)
Check self-diagnosis results.
Do self-diagnosis results indicate anything other than the above?

YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO T0 2.

2. CHECKING CONNECTORS AND HARNESS BETWEEN VDC/TCS/ABS CONTROL UNIT AND STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
1. Disconnect battery negative terminal.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Disconnect VDC/TCS/ABS control unit connector E218 and steering angle sensor connector M52.
4. Check for open circuit and short circuits in harness between VDC/TCS/ABS control unit harness connector E218 and steering angle sensor harness connector M52.

OK or NG?

OK >> GO T0 3.
NG >> Harness connector malfunction. Repair or replace.

3. CHECKING SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS (2)
1. Connect VDC/TCS/ABS control unit and steering angle sensor connector.
2. Connect battery negative terminal. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Erase self-diagnosis results. Then start engine and perform self-diagnosis.

Does only "STEERING ANGLE SENSOR COMMUNICATION SYSTEM" appear on self-diagnosis results display?

YES >> Check spiral cable (Replace steering angle sensor and adjust steering angle sensor neutral position. Refer to "Adjustment of Steering Angle Sensor Neutral Position".)
NO >> GO TO 4.







4. CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM CHECK
Check "CAN DIAGNOSIS SUPPORT MONITOR" of data monitor items.
>> Print out monitor items. Then refer to CAN system, "CAN SYSTEM (FOR VDC MODELS)" or, "CAN SYSTEM (FOR ICC MODELS)".