Curiosii for ever!: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0336

DTC P0336 CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT OUT OF RANGE


Component Location:






GENERAL DESCRIPTION
The Crankshaft Position Sensor (CKPS) is a hall effect type sensor that generates voltage using a sensor and a target wheel mounted on the crankshaft; there are 58 slots in the target wheel where one is longer than the others. when the slot in the wheel aligns with the sensor, the sensor voltage outputs low. When the metal (tooth) in the wheel aligns with the sensor, the sensor voltage outputs high. During one crankshaft rotation there are 58 rectangular signals and one longer signal. The PCM calculates engine RPM by using the sensor's signal and controls the injection duration and the ignition timing. Using the signal differences caused by the longer slot, the PCM identifies which cylinder is at top dead center.


DTC DESCRIPTION
The PCM sets DTC P0338 when the number of crankshaft teeth during one revolution is more than reference number.


Specification:






Schematic Diagram:









SIGNAL WAVEFORM & DATA
This figure shows the waveform measured at terminal 2 of CKPS.
1. In section (1) there are 2 missing teeth which is used as reference point in judging TDC.
2. The section (2) is one tooth interval of 60 teeth which has an angle of 6 degree.
3. While inspecting signal wave form,check if there is While inspecting signal wave form,check if there is.
The given data is the normal waveform of the Crankshaft Position Sensor (CKPS) and Camshaft Position Sensor (CMPS). The left picture is at idle and the right picture is at 2500 rpm. The PCM controls the injection timing and the ignition timing by using these signals. The CKPS signal is used to detect the piston's position and the CMPS signal is used to detect the compression Top Dead Center of each cylinder

MONITOR DTC STATUS
This is the inspection procedure to determine whether it is present DTC or memoried one by monitoring the current signal or by using the function of oscilloscope with Hi-scan pro.
1. Connect scantool to Data Link Connector(DLC).
2. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.





3. Monitor the "CKPS signal" parameter on the scantool.

NOTE: The data shown above is only for reference and there may be a little difference actually.

Specification
Engine running : on

4. Is parameter displayed within specifications?

YES: Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or PCM's connector or was repaired and PCM memory was not cleared.
Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion,contamination,deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO: Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure.

TERMINAL & CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination,deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?

YES: Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO: Go to "Signal circuit inspection" procedure.

SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Check for short to ground in harness
1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect CKP sensor connector and PCM connector.
3. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF"
4. Measure resistance between terminal 1 of sensor harness connector and chassis ground.





5. Measure resistance between terminal 1 and 2 of sensor harness connector.
Specification : infinite

6. Is measure resistance within Specification?

YES: Go to "Ground Circuit Inspection" procedure.

NO:
- Short circuit to chassis ground between CKPS harness connector and PCM harness connector.
- Short circuit between CKPS signal circuit and ground circuit.
- Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure

GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION
After disconnecting CKPS, measurement of resistence at terminal 2 is for finding open ground circuit.
1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect CKP sensor connector.
3. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF"





4. Measure voltage between terminal 2 of sensor harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification : approximately 2.5 V

5. Is measure voltage within Specification?

YES: Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.

NO:
- Open circuit or short circuit to chassis ground between CKPS harness connector and PCM harness connector.
- Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NOTE: In case, when CKPS connector is disconnected, the voltage at terminal 2 is 0 V

- Possible cause: Open circuit in ground line or faulty PCM

COMPONENT INSPECTION
1. CKPS air gap Inspection
1. Remove CKPS and calculate air gap between sensor and tooth wheel.
2. Measure distance from hosing to tooth on tooth wheel.(Measurement "A")
3. Measure from mounting surface on sensor to sensor tip.(Measurement "B")





4. Subtract "B" from "A" = air gap
Air gap: 0.5 - 1.5 mm ( 0.020 - 0.059 in)

5. Are air gap within specification?

YES: Go to "Check PCM" as below.

NO:
- Faulty air gap.
- Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure

2. Check PCM
The purpose of checking PCM is to determine whether there is any malfunction of PCM.
1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Connect Scantool and Engine "ON"
3. Select simulation function on scantool.
4. Simulate frequency at terminal 1 of CKP sensor signal connector.





5. Verify CKPS frequency to change while raising or lowering simulation frequency with scan tool within 25 Hz
Specification: If injector operating sound can be heard in propotion to simulation frequency, it 5 OK.

6. Is injector operating sound heard in propotion to simulation frequency?

YES: Check CKPS for contamination, deterioration, or damage. Clean CKPS with suitable cleaner as necessary and let air dry before reinstalling. If problem still exists, Substitute with a known-good CKPS and check for proper operation
If the problem is corrected, replace CKPS and then go to "Verification of vehicle Repair" procedure

NO: Substitute with a known-good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Monitor and record the Freeze Frame Data for the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) which has been (1iagnosed.
2. Using a Scantool, Clear the DTCs.
3. Operate the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions.
4. Monitor that all rediness test have been verified as "Complete"
5. Are any DTCs present?

YES: Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure

NO: System is performing to specification at this time.