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B1284

DTC B1281: Windshield Wiper Switch MIST Position Circuit Malfunction

DTC B1282: Windshield Wiper Switch INT (AUTO) Position Circuit Malfunction

DTC B1283: Windshield Wiper Switch LOW Position Circuit Malfunction

DTC B1284: Windshield Wiper Switch HIGH Position Circuit Malfunction

NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.

1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then back ON (II).
3. Turn the windshield wiper switch in MIST, INT, LOW, HIGH and OFF positions.
4. Check the DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC B1281, B1282, B1283, or B1284 indicated?

YES - Go to step 5.

NO - Intermittent failure, the wiper system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.

5. Select WIPERS from the BODY ELECTRICAL menu, and enter the DATA LIST.
6. Check the ON/OFF information of the WINDSHIELD WIPER SWITCH (MIST),WINDSHIELD WIPER SWITCH (INT), WINDSHIELD WIPER SWITCH (LOW), and WINDSHIELD WIPER SWITCH (HIGH) in the DATA LIST.

Is the WINDSHIELD WIPER SWITCH (MIST) information indicator OFF, WINDSHIELD WIPER SWITCH (INT) information indicator OFF, WINDSHIELD
WIPER SWITCH (LOW) information indicator OFF, and WINDSHIELD WIPER
SWITCH (HIGH) information indicator OFF with the windshield wiper switch in the OFF position?

YES - Go to step 14.

NO - Go to step 7.

7. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
8. Disconnect the 8P connector from the windshield wiper switch.
9. Check the ON/OFF information of the WINDSHIELD WIPER SWITCH (MIST), WINDSHIELD WIPER SWITCH (INT), WINDSHIELD WIPER SWITCH (LOW), and WINDSHIELD WIPER SWITCH (HIGH) in the DATA LIST.

Are the information indicators OFF?

YES - Faulty windshield wiper switch; replace it.

NO - Go to step 10.

10. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
11. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connector S (20P).




12. Check for continuity between body ground and under-dash fuse/relay box connector S (20P) terminals No. 10, No. 20, and No. 15 individually.

Is there continuity?

YES - Repair a short to ground in the wire.

NO - Go to step 13.




13. Check for continuity between under-dash fuse/relay box connector S (20P) No. 4 and terminals No. 10, No. 15 and No. 20 terminals individually.

Is there continuity?

YES - Repair a short between the wires.

NO - Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box.




14. Check for continuity between the under-dash fuse/relay box connector S (20P) terminals No. 10, No. 15 and. No. 20 as shown:

Is there continuity?

YES - Repair a short between the wires.

NO - Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box.