B1008
DTC B1008: MICU Lost Communication with the Gauge Control Module (A/T Message)DTC B1011: MICU Lost Communication with the Gauge Control Module (VSP/NE Message)
NOTE:
- If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.
- Before troubleshooting, check the No. 23 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box and No. 10 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then back ON (II).
3. Wait for 6 seconds or more.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTCs B1008 and/or B1011 indicated?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Intermittent failure, the gauge control module is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections between the gauge control module and the under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q (16P). If the connections are good, check the battery condition and the charging system.
5. Select the UNIT INFORMATION from the BODY ELECTRICAL system select menu, then enter the CONNECTED UNIT.
6. Check the condition of the gauge control module in the CONNECTED UNIT list.
Is NOT AVAILABLE indicated?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Replace the gauge control module.
7. Measure voltage between gauge control module 36P connector terminals No. 15 and No. 18, and between terminals No. 19 and No. 36.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 8.
NO - Repair an open in the wire.
8. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
9. Disconnect the gauge control module 36P connector.
10. Disconnect the under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q (16P).
11. Check for continuity between the under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q (16P) No.6 terminal and gauge control module 36P connector No. 20 terminal.
Is there continuity?
YES - Replace the gauge control module.
NO - Repair an open in the wire between the MICU and the gauge control module.