P1717
DTC P1717: Problem in ATP RVS Signal Circuit of Transmission Range SwitchNOTE: Record all freeze data and review General Troubleshooting Information before you troubleshoot.
1. Check whether DTC P1705 or P1706 is indicated.
Does the OBD II scan tool indicate code P1705 or P1706?
YES - Perform the troubleshooting for the indicated code(s), then go to step 2.
NO - Go to step 6.
2. Shift the shift lever into the P position, and shift to R, N, D, then shift back to N, R, and into P. Keep the shift lever in each position for at least 2 seconds.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF, then turn it ON (II).
4. Shift the shift lever to the R position for at least 2 seconds, then shift into N.
5. Check for DTC P1717.
Does the OBD II scan tool indicate code P1717?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - The problem has been corrected.
6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
7. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminals A23 and body ground, and between A24 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 8.
NO - Repair open in the wires between PCM connector terminals A23 and ground (G101), or between A24 and ground (G101), or repair poor ground (G101).
8. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
9. Shift to the R position.
10. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals C12 and A23 or A24.
Is there voltage?
YES - Go to step 11.
NO - Check the terminal fit at PCM connector terminal C12. If the connection is OK, update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.
11. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
12. Disconnect the transmission range switch connector.
13. Check for continuity between the No. 1 and No. 10 terminals of the transmission range switch connector. The shift position must be [R].
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal C12 and the transmission range switch.
NO - Replace the transmission range switch.