Pinpoint Test D: The Vehicle Does Not Shift Between 4X4 AUTO and 4X4 Modes Correctly
Four Wheel Drive (4WD) Systems - 1-Speed Torque-On-Demand
Pinpoint Test D: The Vehicle Does Not Shift Between 4X4 AUTO and 4X4 Modes Correctly
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 34, Four-Wheel Drive System for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.
Normal Operation
The Mode Select Switch (MSS) communicates the operator's choice to the Transfer Case Control Module (TCCM). The TCCM (Transfer Case Control Module) then controls the transfer case clutch and Integrated Wheel End (IWE) as necessary. If the vehicle is not responding to the operator's intentions, systematically check the necessary inputs and outputs of the TCCM (Transfer Case Control Module), components of the transfer case, IWE (Integrated Wheel End) components and halfshafts. Check all circuits for opens and shorts to power or ground.
- DTC P1812:00 (4-Wheel Drive Mode Select Circuit Failure: No Sub Type Information)- Open circuit or short to battery sensed by the TCCM (Transfer Case Control Module) C2371A pin 16.
- DTC P1815:00 (4-Wheel Drive Mode Select Short Circuit To Ground: No Sub Type Information)- Short to ground sensed by the TCCM (Transfer Case Control Module) C2371A pin 16.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Four-Wheel Drive (4WD) indicator
- Ignition switch
- Mode Select Switch (MSS)
- Transfer case clutch
- Transfer case
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- PCM
- Instrument Cluster (IC)
- TCCM (Transfer Case Control Module)
- High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN)
PINPOINT TEST D : THE VEHICLE DOES NOT SHIFT BETWEEN 4X4 AUTO AND 4X4 MODES CORRECTLY
D1 CHECK FOR TCCM (Transfer Case Control Module) DTCs
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self-Test- TCCM (Transfer Case Control Module).
Are DTCs retrieved?
Yes
If DTC P1812:00, GO to D7. If DTC P1815:00, GO to D6. For all other DTCs, REFER to the Transfer Case Control Module (TCCM) DTC Chart for diagnosis. Four Wheel Drive (4WD) Systems - 1-Speed Torque-on-Demand
No
GO to D2.
D2 CHECK THE 4X4 MODE INDICATOR
- Select 4X4 mode and observe the IC (Instrument Cluster).
Does the IC (Instrument Cluster) indicator lamp indicate 4H (4X4) mode?
Yes
GO to D11.
No
GO to D3.
D3 CHECK THE TCCM (Transfer Case Control Module) IGNITION POSITION (KEY_POS_4X4) PID
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger- TCCM (Transfer Case Control Module).
- Monitor the (KEY_POS_4X4) PID while cycling the ignition through each position:
Does the ignition position PID match the ignition switch positions?
Yes
GO to D4.
No
REFER to Steering Column to diagnose the ignition switch concern.
D4 CHECK THE TCCM (Transfer Case Control Module) 4WD SWITCH STATUS (4X4_SW) PID
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger- TCCM (Transfer Case Control Module).
- Monitor 4X4_SW PID while cycling through each MSS (Mode Select Switch) position.
MSS (Mode Select Switch) Position PID Status 4X2 2WD 4X4 AUTO Automatic 4X4 4WD-HIGH
Does each PID status agree with each MSS (Mode Select Switch) position?
Yes
GO to D10.
No
GO to D5.
D5 CHECK THE MSS (Mode Select Switch) RESISTANCE VALUES
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: MSS (Mode Select Switch) C2071.
- NOTE: The MSS (Mode Select Switch) is a momentary switch, the button must be pressed and held when measuring resistance of the MSS (Mode Select Switch).
Measure the resistance between MSS (Mode Select Switch) C2071 pins 2 and 3, component side while selecting the different positions. Refer to the following chart.
MSS (Mode Select Switch) Position Resistance± 1% 4X2 267 - 273 ohms 4X4 AUTO 129 - 131 ohms 4X4 61 - 63 ohms
Are the resistance values within specification?
Yes
GO to D6.
No
INSTALL a new MSS (Mode Select Switch). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
D6 CHECK THE MSS (Mode Select Switch) CONTROL AND RETURN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: MSS (Mode Select Switch) C2071.
- Disconnect: TCCM (Transfer Case Control Module) C2371A.
- Measure the resistance between MSS (Mode Select Switch) C2071-2, circuit RCF13 (WH/BN), harness side and ground; and between MSS (Mode Select Switch) C2071-3 circuit CCF13 (WH/BU), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to D7.
No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
D7 CHECK THE MSS (Mode Select Switch) CONTROL AND RETURN CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: MSS (Mode Select Switch) C2071.
- Disconnect: TCCM (Transfer Case Control Module) C2371A.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between MSS (Mode Select Switch) C2071-2, circuit RCF13 (WH/BN), harness side and ground; and between MSS (Mode Select Switch) C2071-3, circuit CCF13 (WH/BU), harness side and ground.
Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to D8.
D8 CHECK THE MSS (Mode Select Switch) CONTROL AND RETURN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between MSS (Mode Select Switch) C2071 and TCCM (Transfer Case Control Module) C2371A as shown below:
MSS (Mode Select Switch) Circuit TCCM (Transfer Case Control Module) C2071-2 RCF13 (WH/BN) C2371A-14 C2071-3 CCF13 (WH/BU) C2371A-16
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes
GO to D9.
No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
D9 CHECK THE MSS (Mode Select Switch) CONTROL AND RETURN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
- Measure the resistance between MSS (Mode Select Switch) C2071-2, circuit RCF13 (WH/BN), harness side and MSS (Mode Select Switch) C2071-3, circuit CCF13 (WH/BU), harness side.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to D10.
No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs.
D10 CHECK THE 4WD (Four-Wheel Drive) PWM (Pulse-Width Modulation) CLUTCH STATUS (4WD_CLTCH_OUT) PID
- Connect: MSS (Mode Select Switch) C2071.
- Connect: TCCM (Transfer Case Control Module) C2371A.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger- TCCM (Transfer Case Control Module).
- Monitor the 4WD_CLTCH_OUT PID.
Does the PID read at least 12% at closed throttle?
Yes
GO to D24.
No
DIAGNOSE the PCM. REFER to Computers and Control Systems Information and the HS-CAN. REFER to Information Bus. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
D11 CHECK FOR 4X4 MODE WIND-UP
- Select 4X4 mode.
- Drive the vehicle on a dry, hard surface in turns while applying the throttle.
Is wind-up present in turns?
Yes
GO to D15.
No
GO to D12.
D12 CHECK THE 4WD (Four-Wheel Drive) PWM (Pulse-Width Modulation) CLUTCH STATUS (4WD_CLTCH_OUT) PID AT WOT (Wide Open Throttle)
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger- TCCM (Transfer Case Control Module).
- Monitor the 4WD_CLTCH_OUT PID at Wide Open Throttle (WOT), Key ON Engine OFF (KOEO).
Does the PID read 98% at WOT (Wide Open Throttle)?
Yes
GO to D14.
No
GO to D13.
D13 CHECK THE ABSOLUTE THROTTLE POSITION (TP_TCCM) PID
- NOTE: The TP_TCCM PID is Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) as communicated by the PCM via HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network).
Slowly move the accelerator pedal from closed throttle to WOT (Wide Open Throttle) and observe the TP_TCCM PID.
Does the TP_TCCM PID vary between 0% at closed throttle and 100% at WOT (Wide Open Throttle)?
Yes
GO to D14.
No
DIAGNOSE the PCM, REFER to Computers and Control Systems Information. To DIAGNOSE the HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network), REFER to Information Bus. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
D14 CHECK FOR TRANSFER CASE CLUTCH ENGAGEMENT WITH THE 4WD (Four-Wheel Drive) PWM (Pulse-Width Modulation) CLUTCH STATUS (4WD_CLTCH_OUT) ACTIVE COMMAND AND 4WD (Four-Wheel Drive) PWM (Pulse-Width Modulation) CLUTCH STATUS (4WD_CLTCH_OUT) PID
- Using the 4WD_CLTCH_OUT active command, engage the transfer case clutch to 100% while monitoring the 4WD_CLTCH_OUT PID.
Does the PID read 100%?
Yes
END the active command. CHECK the transfer case. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to D18.
D15 CHECK 4WD (Four-Wheel Drive) INDICATOR IN AUTO MODE
- Select 4X4 AUTO mode and observe the IC (Instrument Cluster).
Does the IC (Instrument Cluster) indicator lamp indicate 4X4 AUTO mode?
Yes
GO to D16.
No
GO to Pinpoint Test J. Pinpoint Test J: The Four-Wheel Drive (4WD) Indicators Do Not Operate Correctly/Do Not Operate
D16 CHECK FOR WIND-UP IN AUTO MODE
- Drive the vehicle on a dry, hard surface in turns while applying the throttle.
Is wind-up present in turns?
Yes
GO to D17.
No
The system is operating correctly. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
D17 CHECK THE 4WD (Four-Wheel Drive) PWM (Pulse-Width Modulation) CLUTCH STATUS (4WD_CLTCH_OUT) PID
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger- TCCM (Transfer Case Control Module).
- Monitor the 4WD_CLTCH_OUT PID at closed throttle, KOEO (Key ON Engine OFF).
Does the PID indicate 2 to 4% clutch application at closed throttle?
Yes
GO to D18.
No
GO to D20.
D18 CHECK VOLTAGE ON THE CLUTCH POWER CIRCUIT USING THE 4WD (Four-Wheel Drive) PWM (Pulse-Width Modulation) CLUTCH STATUS (4WD_CLTCH_OUT) ACTIVE COMMAND
- Use the 4WD_CLTCH_OUT active command to energize the transfer case clutch to 4%.
- Measure the voltage by carefully back-probing transfer case C350-16, circuit CCF03 (GY/BN), component side and ground.
Is the voltage approximately 0.2 to 0.4 volt?
Yes
END the active command. CHECK the transfer case. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to D19.
D19 CHECK THE CLUTCH CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Transfer Case C350.
- Disconnect: TCCM (Transfer Case Control Module) C2371B.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between transfer case C350-16, circuit CCF03 (GY/BN), harness side and ground.
Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR circuit CCF03 (GY/BN). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to D20.
D20 CHECK THE CLUTCH CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Transfer Case C350.
- Disconnect: TCCM (Transfer Case Control Module) C2371B.
- Measure the resistance between transfer case C350-16, circuit CCF03 (GY/BN), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to D21.
No
REPAIR circuit CCF03 (GY/BN). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
D21 CHECK THE CLUTCH CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between transfer case C350-16, circuit CCF03 (GY/BN), harness side and TCCM (Transfer Case Control Module) C2371B-1, circuit CCF03 (GY/BN), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes
GO to D22.
No
REPAIR circuit CCF03 (GY/BN). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
D22 CHECK THE ABS MODULE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR PIDs
- Connect: Transfer Case C350.
- Connect: TCCM (Transfer Case Control Module) C2371B.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger- ABS Module.
- While driving the vehicle at 30 km/h (18 mph), monitor the following wheel speed sensor PIDs:
- Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor (LF_WSPD)
- Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor (LR_WSPD)
- Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor (RF_WSPD)
- Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor (RR_WSPD)
- Compare the speedometer reading to the wheel speed sensor PIDs.
Do the wheel speed sensor PIDs and speedometer speeds match within 1.5 km/h (1 mph)?
Yes
GO to D23.
No
CHECK the ABS. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
D23 CHECK THE ABSOLUTE THROTTLE POSITION (TP_TCCM) PID
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger- TCCM (Transfer Case Control Module).
- NOTE: The TP_TCCM PID is APP (Accelerator Pedal Position) as communicated by the PCM via HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network).
Slowly move the accelerator pedal from closed throttle to WOT (Wide Open Throttle) and observe the TP_TCCM PID.
Does the throttle output PID vary between 0% at closed throttle and 100% at WOT (Wide Open Throttle)?
Yes
GO to D24.
No
DIAGNOSE the PCM. REFER to Computers and Control Systems Information and the HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network). REFER to Information Bus. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
D24 CHECK FOR CORRECT TCCM (Transfer Case Control Module) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect all TCCM (Transfer Case Control Module) connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all TCCM (Transfer Case Control Module) connectors and make sure they are seated correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new TCCM (Transfer Case Control Module). REFER to 4X4 Control Module . CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of the connector or pin issue. TEST the system for normal operation.