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Pinpoint Test H: The Air Inlet Door is Inoperative




Climate Control System

Pinpoint Test H: The Air Inlet Door is Inoperative

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 54, Manual Climate Control System for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 55, Automatic Climate Control System for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.

Normal Operation

Under normal operation, to rotate the air inlet mode door actuator, the HVAC module supplies voltage and ground to the air inlet mode door actuator through the actuator motor circuits. To reverse the air inlet mode door actuator rotation, the HVAC module reverses the voltage and ground circuits.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- Air inlet door actuator

- HVAC module

- Stuck or bound linkage or door

PINPOINT TEST H : THE AIR INLET DOOR IS INOPERATIVE

H1 CHECK THE AIR INLET DOOR ACTUATOR OPERATION

NOTE: If a jumper fuse opens while carrying out this test step, repair the circuit(s) for a short.

- Disconnect: HVAC Module- Electronic Manual Temperature Control (EMTC) C2357A or HVAC Module- Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC) C228A.

- Remove the door actuator and disengage the actuator driveshaft from the actuator door.

- Mark the door actuator driveshaft position.

- For EMTC (Electronic Manual Temperature Control) systems





For EMTC (Electronic Manual Temperature Control) systems, for no more than 2 seconds, connect a fused jumper wire between:
- HVAC module- EMTC (Electronic Manual Temperature Control) C2357A-15, circuit CH203 (GN/BN), harness side and HVAC module- EMTC (Electronic Manual Temperature Control) C2357A-23, circuit GD133 (BK), harness side.

- HVAC module- EMTC (Electronic Manual Temperature Control) C2357A-16, circuit CH202 (BU/GN), harness side and HVAC module- EMTC (Electronic Manual Temperature Control) C2357A-13, circuit SBP15 (WH/RD), harness side.


- For DATC (Dual Automatic Temperature Control) systems





For DATC (Dual Automatic Temperature Control) systems, for no more than 2 seconds, connect a fused jumper wire between:
- HVAC module- DATC (Dual Automatic Temperature Control) C228A-15, circuit CH203 (GN/BN), harness side and HVAC module- DATC (Dual Automatic Temperature Control) C228A-23, circuit GD133 (BK), harness side.

- HVAC module- DATC (Dual Automatic Temperature Control) C228A-16, circuit CH202 (BU/GN), harness side and HVAC module- DATC (Dual Automatic Temperature Control) C228A-13, circuit SBP15 (WH/RD), harness side.


- Remove both fused jumper wires.

- For EMTC (Electronic Manual Temperature Control) systems





For EMTC (Electronic Manual Temperature Control) systems, for no more than 2 seconds, connect a fused jumper wire between:
- HVAC module- EMTC (Electronic Manual Temperature Control) C2357A-15, circuit CH203 (GN/BN), harness side and HVAC module- EMTC (Electronic Manual Temperature Control) C2357A-13, circuit SBP15 (WH/RD), harness side.

- HVAC module- EMTC (Electronic Manual Temperature Control) C2357A-16, circuit CH202 (BU/GN), harness side and HVAC module- EMTC (Electronic Manual Temperature Control) C2357A-23, circuit GD133 (BK), harness side.


- For DATC (Dual Automatic Temperature Control) systems





For DATC (Dual Automatic Temperature Control) systems, for no more than 2 seconds, connect a fused jumper wire between:
- HVAC module- DATC (Dual Automatic Temperature Control) C228A-15, circuit CH203 (GN/BN), harness side and HVAC module- DATC (Dual Automatic Temperature Control) C228A-13, circuit SBP15 (WH/RD), harness side.

- HVAC module- DATC (Dual Automatic Temperature Control) C228A-16, circuit CH202 (BU/GN), harness side and HVAC module- DATC (Dual Automatic Temperature Control) C228A-23, circuit GD133 (BK), harness side.


Does the actuator motor rotate when the jumper wires are connected?

Yes
INSPECT for binding or broken linkage. If no condition is found, GO to H5.

No
GO to H2.

H2 CHECK CIRCUIT CH202 (BU/GN) FOR AN OPEN

- Disconnect: Air Inlet Door Actuator C2363.

- Measure the resistance between:
- (For EMTC (Electronic Manual Temperature Control) systems) HVAC module- EMTC (Electronic Manual Temperature Control) C2357A-16, circuit CH202 (BU/GN), harness side and recirc door actuator C2363-6, circuit CH202 (BU/GN), harness side.

- (For DATC (Dual Automatic Temperature Control) systems) HVAC module- DATC (Dual Automatic Temperature Control) C228A-16, circuit CH202 (BU/GN), harness side and recirc door actuator C2363-6, circuit CH202 (BU/GN), harness side.






Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to H3.

No
REPAIR circuit CH202 (BU/GN) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

H3 CHECK CIRCUIT CH203 (GN/BN) FOR AN OPEN

- Measure the resistance between:
- (For EMTC (Electronic Manual Temperature Control) systems) HVAC module- EMTC (Electronic Manual Temperature Control) C2357A-15, circuit CH203 (GN/BN), harness side and recirc door actuator C2363-1, circuit CH203 (GN/BN), harness side.

- (For DATC (Dual Automatic Temperature Control) systems) HVAC module- DATC (Dual Automatic Temperature Control) C228A-15, circuit CH203 (GN/BN), harness side and recirc door actuator C2363-1, circuit CH203 (GN/BN), harness side.






Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to H4.

No
REPAIR circuit CH203 (GN/BN) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

H4 CHECK THE ACTUATOR CONNECTION

- Disconnect: Air Inlet Door Actuator C2363.

- Check for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out terminals.
- damaged terminals.


- Connect and correctly seat the actuator connector.

- Clear the DTCs.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new actuator. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

H5 CHECK THE HVAC MODULE CONNECTION

- Inspect the HVAC module connectors for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out terminals.
- damaged terminals.


- Connect and correctly seat all the HVAC module connectors.

- Clear the DTCs.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new HVAC module. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.