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P1773

DTC P1773: Problem in A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve B Circuit

NOTE: Record all freeze data before you troubleshoot.
1. Disconnect the 2P connector from A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B.





2. Measure A/T clutch pressure control solenoid resistance at the solenoid valve connector.
Is the resistance about 5 ohms ?
YES-Go to step 3.
NO-Replace the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valves A and B.
3. Disconnect the B (25P) connector from the PCM.





4. Check for continuity between body ground and PCM connector terminals B18 and B25 individually.
Is there continuity?
YES-Repair short to ground in the wires between PCM connector terminals B18 and B25 and A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B.
NO-Go to step 5.
5. Connect the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B connector.





6. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals B18 and B25.
Is the resistance about 5 ohms ?
YES-Go to step 7.
NO-Repair loose terminal or open in the wires between PCM connector terminals B18 and B25 and A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B.
7. Disconnect the D (16P) connector from the PCM.
8. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).





9. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals D5 and B20 or B22.
Is there battery voltage?
YES-Go to step 10.
NO-Check for blown No. 6 (15 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal D5 and the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
10. Turn the ignition switch OFF.





11. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminals B20 and B22 and body ground individually.
Is there continuity?
YES-Check for loose terminal fit in the PCM connectors. If necessary, substitute a known-good PCM and rechecked
NO-Repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminals B2, B10, B20 and B22 and ground (G101). Repair poor ground (G101).