P1768
DTC P1768: Problem in A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve A CircuitNOTE: Record all freeze data before you troubleshoot.
1. Disconnect the 2P connector from A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A.
2. Measure A/T clutch pressure control solenoid resistance at the solenoid valve connector.
Is the resistance about 5 ohms ?
YES-Go to step 3.
NO-Replace the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valves A and B.A
3. Disconnect the B (25P) connector from the PCM.
4. Check for continuity between body ground and PCM connector terminals B8 and B17 individually.
Is there continuity?
YES-Repair short to ground in the wires between PCM connector terminals B8 and B17 and A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A.
NO-Go to step 5.
5. Connect the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A connector.
6. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals B8 and B17.
Is the resistance about 5 ohms ?
YES-Go to step 7.
NO-Repair loose terminal or open in the wires between PCM connector terminals B8 and B17 and A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A.
7. Disconnect the D (16P) connector from the PCM.
8. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
9. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals D5 and B20 or B22.
Is there battery voltage?
YES-Go to step 10.
NO-Check for blown No. 6 (15 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal D5 and the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, and between PCM connector terminals B20 and B22 and ground (G101).
10. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
11. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminals B20 and B22 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES-Check for loose terminal fit in the PCM connectors. If necessary, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck.
NO-Repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminals B2, B10, B20 and B22 and ground (G101). Repair poor ground (G101).