P1753
DTC P1753: Problem in Lock-up Control Solenoid Valve CircuitNOTE: Record all freeze data before you troubleshoot.
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the B (25P) and D (16P) connectors from the PCM.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
4. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals D1 and B20 or B22.
Is there voltage?
YES-Repair short to power in the wire between PCM connector terminal D1 and the lock-up control solenoid valve.
NO-Go to step 5.
5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
6. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals D1 and B20 or B22.
Is the resistance 12 - 25 ohms ?
YES-Go to step 11.
NO-Go to step 7.
7. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminals B20 and B22 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES-Go to step 8.
NO-Repair open in the wires between PCM connector terminals B20 and B22 and ground (G101). Repair poor ground (G101).
8. Disconnect the 3P connector from the lock-up control solenoid valve/shift control solenoid valve A assembly.
9. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminals D1 and B20 or B22.
Is there continuity?
YES-Repair short to ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal D1 terminal and the lockup control solenoid valve.
NO-Go to step 10.
10. Measure the resistance between the No.3 terminal of the lock-up control solenoid valve/shift control solenoid valve A assembly connector and body ground.
Is the resistance 12 - 25 ohms ?
YES-Check for an open in the wire between PCM connector terminal D1 and the lock-up control solenoid valve.
NO-Replace the lock-up control solenoid valve/ shift control solenoid valve A assembly.
11. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
12. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals D5 and B20 or B22.
Is there battery voltage?
YES-Check for loose terminal fit in the PCM connectors. If necessary, substitute a known-good PCM and rechecked
NO-Check for blown No. 6 (15A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal D5 and the driver's under-dash fuse/relay boxes