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P1709

DTC P1709: Problem in A/T Shift Switch Circuit

NOTE: Record all freeze data before you troubleshoot.

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove the center console.
3. Disconnect the A/T shift switch connector.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).





5. Measure the voltage between the No. 6 terminal of the A/T shift switch connector and body ground.
Is there about 5 V?
YES-Go to step 6.
NO-Repair open or short in the wire between the ED terminal of the PCM and the A/T shift switch connector.





6. Measure the voltage between the No. 1 and No. 6 terminal of the A/T shift switch connector.
Is there about 5 V ?
YES-Go to step 7.
NO-Repair open in the wire between the No. 1 terminal of the A/T shift switch connector and ground, and repair poor ground (G501).
7. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
8. Disconnect the E (12P) connector from the PCM.





9. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal E7 and body ground, and between E8 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES-Repair short to ground in the wire between PCM connector terminals E7 and E8 and the A/T shift switch connector.
NO-Go to step 10.





10. Measure the resistance between the No. 6 and No. 1 terminals of the A/T shift switch connector with the shift lever in the sequential sportshift mode position and when releasing it from the sequential sportshift mode position.
Is the resistance 0 ohms in the sequential sportshift mode position, and 10 M ohms or more when out of the sequential sportshift mode position?
YES-Go to step 11.
NO-Faulty A/T shift switch. Replace the shift lever detent bracket assembly.
11. Shift the shift lever into the sequential sportshift mode position.





12. Measure the resistance between the No. 4 and No. 1 terminals of the AFT shift switch connector while pushing the shift lever toward the "+" mark on the A/T gear position indicator panel; then measure the resistance in neutral position. Measure the resistance between the No. 5 and No. 1 terminals while pulling the shift lever toward "-" mark; then measure the resistance in neutral position.
Is the resistance 0 ohms with the shift lever pushed toward the "+ "mark, and pulled toward the "-" mark, and is it 10 M Ohms or more with it released?
YES-Check for loose terminal fit in the PCM connectors. If necessary, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck.
NO-Faulty A/T shift switch. Replace the shift lever detent bracket assembly.