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P1740

DTC P1740: Problem in 4th Clutch Pressure Switch Circuit

NOTE: Record all freeze data and review General Troubleshooting Information before you troubleshoot.

1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).





2. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals B19 and B20 or B22.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 9.
NO - Go to step 3.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Disconnect the battery negative terminal.
5. Disconnect PCM connector B (25P).
6. Reconnect the battery negative terminal.
7. Disconnect the 4th clutch pressure switch connector.





8. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B19 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal B19 and the 4th clutch pressure switch.
NO - Disconnect the 4th clutch pressure switch connector, and go to step 16.
9. Raise the vehicle, and allow the wheels to rotate freely.
10. Start the engine, then shift to the position and drive in 4th gear for more than 5 seconds.





11. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals B1 9 and B20 or B22.
Is there about 0 V?
YES - Check for loose terminal fit in the PCM connectors. If necessary, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck.
NO - Go to step 12.
12. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
13. Disconnect the 4th clutch pressure switch connector.
14. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).





15. Measure the voltage between the 4th clutch pressure switch connector terminal (harness side) and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 16.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the 4th clutch pressure switch and the PCM.





16. Measure the resistance between the 4th clutch pressure switch connector terminal (switch side) and body ground.
Is the resistance 10 M Ohms or more?
YES - Check for loose terminal fit in the PCM connectors. If necessary, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck.
NO - Replace the 4th clutch pressure switch.