Smart Key System (for Start Function)
THEFT DETERRENT / KEYLESS ENTRY: SMART KEY SYSTEM (for Start Function): B2286, P0335: Runnable Signal Malfunction
DESCRIPTION
These DTCs are stored when the engine speed signal sent by the ECM via direct line and the engine speed signal sent via CAN communication do not match.
HINT
When the cable is disconnected and reconnected to the negative (-) battery terminal, the power source mode returns to the state it was in before the cable was disconnected.
- *: Only detected while a malfunction is present and the engine switch is on (IG)
Vehicle Condition and Fail-safe Function when Malfunction Detected
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
NOTICE:
* When using the Techstream with the engine switch off, perform either of the following: 1) Turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less until communication between the Techstream and vehicle begins, or 2) connect the Techstream to the vehicle, select the vehicle type under manual mode, and then enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Key / Trouble Codes.
* The smart key system (for Start Function) uses a multiplex communication system (LIN communication system) and the CAN communication system. Inspect the communication function by following How to Proceed with Troubleshooting How To Proceed With Troubleshooting. Troubleshoot the smart key system (for Start Function) after confirming that the communication systems are functioning properly.
* Before replacing the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly), refer to the smart key system (for Start Function) precaution Smart Key System (for Start Function).
* Inspect the fuses of circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
* After performing repairs, perform the operation that fulfills the DTC output confirmation operation, and then confirm that no DTCs are output again.
HINT
Related Data List and Active Test Items
PROCEDURE
1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control or Starting Control / Data List.
(e) According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
Power Source Control
Starting Control
OK:
The Data List item changes in accordance with the engine condition.
Result:
B -- GO TO SFI SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) How to Proceed with Troubleshooting
C -- GO TO SFI SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) How to Proceed with Troubleshooting
A -- Continue to next step.
2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE) B2271
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR IN CIRCUIT CONNECTED TO POWER SOURCE
OK -- Continue to next step.
3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GROUND) B2271
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - ECM)
(a) Disconnect the A25 connector from the ECM.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
*1: for 2AR-FE
*2: for 2GR-FE
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
5. CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
(a) Reconnect the A43 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
(b) Check the engine speed input signal waveform at the terminal of the certification ECU.
Standard Frequency:
Text in Illustration
Result:
B -- GO TO SFI SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) How to Proceed with Troubleshooting
C -- GO TO SFI SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) How to Proceed with Troubleshooting
A -- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) Removal