B2282
THEFT DETERRENT / KEYLESS ENTRY: SMART KEY SYSTEM (for Start Function): B2282, B2283: Vehicle Speed Signal Malfunction
B2283 - Vehicle Speed Sensor Malfunction
DESCRIPTION
DTC B2282 is stored when the vehicle speed signal sent by the combination meter assembly via direct line and the vehicle speed signal sent via CAN communication do not match.
DTC B2283 is stored when a malfunction in the vehicle speed sensor is detected.
HINT
When the cable is disconnected and reconnected to the negative (-) battery terminal, the power source mode returns to the state it was in before the cable was disconnected.
* *: Only detected while a malfunction is present and the engine switch is on (IG)
Vehicle Condition and Fail-safe Function when Malfunction Detected
WIRING DIAGRAM
HINT
* A voltage of 12 V or 5 V is output from each ECU and then input to the combination meter. The signal is changed to a pulse signal at the transistor in the combination meter. Each ECU controls the respective system based on the pulse signal.
* If a short occurs in an ECU, all systems in the diagram above will not operate normally.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
NOTICE:
* When using the Techstream with the engine switch off, perform either of the following: 1) Turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less until communication between the Techstream and vehicle begins, or 2) connect the Techstream to the vehicle, select the vehicle type under manual mode, and then enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Key / Trouble Codes.
* The smart key system (for Start Function) uses a multiplex communication system (LIN communication system) and the CAN communication system. Inspect the communication function by following How to Proceed with Troubleshooting How To Proceed With Troubleshooting. Troubleshoot the smart key system (for Start Function) after confirming that the communication systems are functioning properly.
* Before replacing the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly), refer to the smart key system (for Start Function) precaution Smart Key System (for Start Function).
* Inspect the fuses of circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
* After performing repairs, perform the operation that fulfills the DTC output confirmation operation, and then confirm that no DTCs are output again.
HINT
Related Data List and Active Test Items
PROCEDURE
1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Body / Combination Meter / Data List.
(e) Check the Data List for proper functioning of the vehicle speed signal.
Combination Meter
OK:
Vehicle speed displayed on the Techstream is almost the same as the actual vehicle speed measured using a speedometer tester (calibrated chassis dynamometer).
NG -- GO TO METER / GAUGE SYSTEM (Speedometer Malfunction) Speedometer Malfunction
OK -- Continue to next step.
2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM
(a) Enter the following menus: Body / Power Source Control / Data List.
(b) Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
Power Source Control
OK:
Stop (vehicle is stopped) and Run (vehicle is running) appear on the screen.
NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE)
OK -- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) Removal
3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE) B2271
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR IN CIRCUIT CONNECTED TO POWER SOURCE
OK -- Continue to next step.
4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GROUND) B2271
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY)
(a) Disconnect the I78 connector from the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly).
(b) Disconnect the I18 connector from the combination meter assembly.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY - JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
OK -- Continue to next step.
6. CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
(a) Reconnect the I78 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
Text in Illustration
(b) Reconnect the A43 combination meter assembly connector.
(c) Connect an oscilloscope to terminal I78-27 (SPD) and A43-11 (E).
(d) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(e) Check the signal waveform according to the condition(s) in the table below.
OK:
The waveform is similar to that shown in the illustration.
HINT
When the system is functioning normally, one wheel revolution generates 4 pulses. As the vehicle speed increases, the width indicated by (A) in the illustration narrows.
NG -- GO TO METER / GAUGE SYSTEM (Speed Signal Circuit) Speed Signal Circuit
OK -- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) Removal
7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY - JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
(a) Disconnect the I124 junction connector connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- REPLACE JUNCTION CONNECTOR