Vehicle Stability Control System
BRAKE CONTROL: VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM: C1407,C1408: Open or Short in Rear Speed Sensor RH Circuit
C1408 - Open or Short in Rear Speed Sensor LH Circuit
DESCRIPTION
Refer to DTCs C1403 and C1404 C1403.
HINT
* DTC C1407 is for the rear speed sensor RH.
* DTC C1408 is for the rear speed sensor LH.
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTCs C1403 and C1404 C1403.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
NOTICE:
* When replacing the brake actuator assembly, perform zero point calibration Programming and Relearning.
* Disassembly of the rear speed sensor from the rear axle hub and bearing assembly is prohibited.
PROCEDURE
1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION)
(a) Using the Techstream, check for any momentary interruption in the wire harness and connector corresponding to the DTC Check for Intermittent Problems.
ABS/VSC/TRAC
ABS/VSC/TRAC:
OK:
There are no momentary interruptions.
HINT
Perform the above inspection before removing the sensor and connector.
NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE)
OK -- Continue to next step.
2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (REAR SPEED SENSOR)
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
(b) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(c) Start the engine.
(d) Enter the following menus: Chassis / ABS/VSC/TRAC / Data List.
ABS/VSC/TRAC (Skid Control ECU)
ABS/VSC/TRAC (Skid Control ECU):
(e) Check that there is no difference between the speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the Techstream and the speed value displayed on the speedometer when driving the vehicle.
HINT
Factors that affect the indicated vehicle speed include tire size, tire inflation, and tire wear. The speed indicated on the speedometer has an allowable margin of error. This can be tested using a speedometer tester (calibrated chassis dynamometer). For details about testing and the margin of error, see the reference chart.
* for Sedan Meter / Gauge System (for Sedan).
* for Hatchback Meter / Gauge System (for Hatchback).
OK:
The speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the Techstream is the same as the actual vehicle speed measured using a speedometer tester (calibrated chassis dynamometer).
NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE)
OK -- Continue to next step.
3. RECONFIRM DTC
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
(b) Clear the DTCs Vehicle Stability Control System.
(c) Start the engine.
(d) Drive the vehicle at a speed of 40 km/h (25 mph) or more for at least 60 seconds.
(e) Check if the same DTC is recorded Vehicle Stability Control System.
Result
Result:
HINT
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step Problem Symptoms Table.
B -- REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY Removal
A -- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (SYMPTOM SIMULATION) Check for Intermittent Problems
4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE)
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
(b) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.
(c) Disconnect the skid control sensor wire.
(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
for RH
for LH
NOTICE:
Check the speed sensor signal after replacement Test Mode Procedure.
NG -- REPLACE SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE
OK -- Continue to next step.
5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - REAR SPEED SENSOR)
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
(b) Reconnect the skid control sensor wire.
(c) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.
(d) Disconnect the skid control ECU connector and the rear speed sensor connector.
(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
for RH
for LH
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
6. INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (SENSOR INPUT)
(a) Reconnect the skid control ECU connector.
Text in Illustration
Text in Illustration:
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
for RH
for LH
NOTICE:
Check the speed sensor signal after replacement Test Mode Procedure.
HINT
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step Problem Symptoms Table.
NG -- REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY Removal
OK -- REPLACE REAR AXLE HUB AND BEARING ASSEMBLY (REAR SPEED SENSOR, SENSOR ROTOR) Removal