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Inspection Procedures


DTC 62 Shift Solenoid Valve No.1 Circuit

WIRING DIAGRAM OF No.1 AND No.2 SOLENOID CIRCUITS

Solenoid Valves, No.1 and No.2 Circuit:






INSPECTION PROCEDURES
1. Measure resistance between terminals 1 and 3 of the solenoid connector and body ground.
a. Disconnect ECT solenoid connector.



b. Measure resistance between terminals 1 and 3 of the solenoid connector and body ground.

OK Resistance: 11 - 15 Ohms

- OK - Go to Step 3.
- NG - Go to Step 2.


2. Check No.1 or No.2 Solenoid in transaxle.
a. Jack up vehicle.
b. Remove transaxle oil pan.
c. Check No.1 and No.2 solenoid valve's connections.



d. Measure resistance between each solenoid valve's connector terminal and body ground.

Resistance: 11 - 15 Ohms

e. Apply battery voltage at terminals 1 and 3 of the ECT Solenoid connector and check for clicking sound from each solenoid.
f. Check continuity of solenoid wires between solenoids and connectors.

Resistance: less than 1 Ohm

- OK - Go to Step 3.
- NG - Repair or replace faulty solenoid, wire or connector.

3. Check harness for continuity between ECT Solenoid connector and engine control module (ECM).
- OK - Replace ECM
- NG - Repair or replace harness or connector.