California Spec. Vehicles Only
DTC 14 Ignition Signal Circuit
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. Check For Spark.
- Disconnect the high-tension cord from the distributor, hold its end about 12.5 mm (1/2") from the ground, see if spark occurs while the engine is being cranked.
NOTE: To prevent excessive fuel injected from the injectors during this check, don't crank the engine for more than 1 - 2 seconds at a time.
- If OK proceed to step 2.
- If not OK go to step 4.
2. Check for open and short in harness and connector in IGF signal circuit between engine control module (ECM) and igniter.
- If OK proceed to step 3.
- If not OK repair or replace harness or connector.
3. Disconnect igniter connectors and check voltage between terminal IGF of engine control module connector and body ground.
- Disconnect igniter connectors.
- Turn up the floor mat on the passenger side.
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Measure voltage between terminal IGF of ECM connector and body ground.
Voltage specification - 4.5 - 5.5 volts
- If OK Replace igniter.
- If not OK check and replace engine control module.
4. Check voltage between terminal IGT of the ECM connector and body ground.
- Turn up the floor mat on the passenger side.
- Measure voltage between terminal IGT of engine control module connector and body ground when engine is cranked.
Voltage Specification: 0.5 - 1.0 volts (Neither 0 volts nor 5
volts)
- If OK proceed to step 5.
- If not OK proceed to step 8.
5. Check voltage between terminal 3 of igniter connector and body ground.
- Disconnect igniter connector.
- Measure voltage between terminal 3 of igniter connector and body ground, when ignition switch is turned to "ON" and "STA" position.
Voltage Specification: 9 - 14 volts
- If OK proceed to step 6.
- If not OK check and repair igniter power source circuit.
6. Check for open and short in harness and connector between ignition switch and ignition coil, ignition coil and igniter.
- If OK proceed to step 7.
- If not OK repair or replace harness or connector.
7. Check ignition coil.
- Disconnect ignition coil connector.
- Disconnect high-tension cord from ignition coil.
- Measure resistance between the positive (+) and negative (-) terminals.
Cold {-10°C (14°F) to 50°C (122°F)} - 0.36 - 0.55 Ohms
Hot {50°C (122°F) to 100°C (212°F)} - 0.45 - 0.65 Ohms
- Measure resistance between the positive (+) and high-tension terminals.
Cold {-10°C (14°F) to 50°C (122°F)} - 9.0 - 15.4 Ohms
Hot {50°C (122°F) to 100°C (212°F)} - 11.4 - 18.1 Ohms
- If OK replace igniter.
- If not OK replace ignition coil.
8. Disconnect igniter connectors and check voltage between terminal IGT of engine control module connector and body ground.
- Disconnect igniter connector.
- Measure voltage between terminal IGT of engine control module connector and body ground when engine is cranked.
Voltage: 0.5 - 1.0 volts
(Neither 0.0 volts nor 5.0 volts)
- If OK replace igniter.
- If not OK proceed to step 9.
9. Check for open and short in harness and connector in IGT signal circuit between engine control module and igniter.
- If OK check and replace engine control module.
- If not OK repair or replace harness or connector.
INSPECTION USING OSCILLOSCOPE
- During cranking or idling, check the waveform between terminal IGT, IGF and E1 of the ECM.
^ The correct wave form appears as shown, with rectangular waves.