Curiosii for ever!: Car repair manuals for everyone.

California Spec. Vehicles Only


DTC 14 Ignition Signal Circuit





INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. Check For Spark.
- Disconnect the high-tension cord from the distributor, hold its end about 12.5 mm (1/2") from the ground, see if spark occurs while the engine is being cranked.

NOTE: To prevent excessive fuel injected from the injectors during this check, don't crank the engine for more than 1 - 2 seconds at a time.

- If OK proceed to step 2.
- If not OK go to step 4.

2. Check for open and short in harness and connector in IGF signal circuit between engine control module (ECM) and igniter.
- If OK proceed to step 3.
- If not OK repair or replace harness or connector.

3. Disconnect igniter connectors and check voltage between terminal IGF of engine control module connector and body ground.



- Disconnect igniter connectors.
- Turn up the floor mat on the passenger side.
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Measure voltage between terminal IGF of ECM connector and body ground.

Voltage specification - 4.5 - 5.5 volts

- If OK Replace igniter.
- If not OK check and replace engine control module.


4. Check voltage between terminal IGT of the ECM connector and body ground.



- Turn up the floor mat on the passenger side.
- Measure voltage between terminal IGT of engine control module connector and body ground when engine is cranked.

Voltage Specification: 0.5 - 1.0 volts (Neither 0 volts nor 5
volts)

- If OK proceed to step 5.
- If not OK proceed to step 8.

5. Check voltage between terminal 3 of igniter connector and body ground.



- Disconnect igniter connector.
- Measure voltage between terminal 3 of igniter connector and body ground, when ignition switch is turned to "ON" and "STA" position.

Voltage Specification: 9 - 14 volts

- If OK proceed to step 6.
- If not OK check and repair igniter power source circuit.

6. Check for open and short in harness and connector between ignition switch and ignition coil, ignition coil and igniter.
- If OK proceed to step 7.
- If not OK repair or replace harness or connector.

7. Check ignition coil.



- Disconnect ignition coil connector.
- Disconnect high-tension cord from ignition coil.
- Measure resistance between the positive (+) and negative (-) terminals.

Cold {-10°C (14°F) to 50°C (122°F)} - 0.36 - 0.55 Ohms
Hot {50°C (122°F) to 100°C (212°F)} - 0.45 - 0.65 Ohms


- Measure resistance between the positive (+) and high-tension terminals.

Cold {-10°C (14°F) to 50°C (122°F)} - 9.0 - 15.4 Ohms
Hot {50°C (122°F) to 100°C (212°F)} - 11.4 - 18.1 Ohms


- If OK replace igniter.
- If not OK replace ignition coil.

8. Disconnect igniter connectors and check voltage between terminal IGT of engine control module connector and body ground.



- Disconnect igniter connector.
- Measure voltage between terminal IGT of engine control module connector and body ground when engine is cranked.

Voltage: 0.5 - 1.0 volts
(Neither 0.0 volts nor 5.0 volts)

- If OK replace igniter.
- If not OK proceed to step 9.

9. Check for open and short in harness and connector in IGT signal circuit between engine control module and igniter.
- If OK check and replace engine control module.
- If not OK repair or replace harness or connector.

INSPECTION USING OSCILLOSCOPE



- During cranking or idling, check the waveform between terminal IGT, IGF and E1 of the ECM.
^ The correct wave form appears as shown, with rectangular waves.