Inspection Procedure
DTC 41 Throttle Position Sensor Circuit
PROCEDURE
NOTE: If Diagnostic Trouble Codes "22" (Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor circuit), "24" (Intake Air Temperature Sensor circuit), "31" (Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor circuit) and "41" (Throttle Position Sensor circuit) are output simultaneously, E2 (sensor ground) may be open.
1. CHECK VOLTAGE BETWEEN TERMINALS VTA; IDL AND E2 OF ECM CONNECTOR.
- Remove glove compartment.
- Disconnect the vacuum hose from the Throttle Body, then apply vacuum to the Throttle Opener.
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Measure voltage between terminals VTA, IDL and E2 of ECM connector when the throttle valve is opened gradually from the closed condition.
Throttle Valve fully closed:
- Between terminals VTA and E2: 0.3 - 0.8 volts.
- Between terminals IDL and E2: 0.0 - 3.0 volts.
Throttle Valve fully open:
- Between terminals VTA and E2: 3.2 - 4.9 volts.
- Between terminals IDL and E2: 9.0 - 14.0 volts.
- The voltage should increase steadily in proportion to the throttle valve opening angle.
- If not OK proceed to step 2.
- If OK check for momentary interruption.
2. Check throttle position sensor.
- Disconnect throttle position sensor connector.
- Disconnect the vacuum hose from the throttle body, then apply vacuum to the throttle opener.
- Measure resistance between terminals 3 (VTA), 2 (IDL) and 1 (E2) of throttle position sensor connector when the throttle valve is opened gradually from the closed condition.
Throttle Valve fully closed:
- Between terminals VTA and E2: 0.2 - 5.7 k Ohms.
- Between terminals IDL and E2: less than 2.3 k Ohms.
Throttle Valve fully open:
- Between terminals VTA and E2: 2.0 - 10.2 k Ohms.
- Between terminals IDL and E2: 1 M Ohm or higher.
- Resistance between terminals 3 (VTA) and 1 (E2) should increase gradually in accordance with the throttle valve opening angle.
- If OK proceed to step 3.
- If not OK adjust or replace throttle position sensor.
3. CHECK FOR OPEN AND SHORT IN HARNESS AND CONNECTOR BETWEEN ECM AND THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR.
- If OK check and replace ECM.
- If not OK repair or replace harness or connector.