Inspection Procedure
DTC 14 Ignition Signal Circuit
1. CHECK FOR SPARK.
- Disconnect the high-tension cord from the distributor, hold its end about 12.5 mm (1/2") from the ground, see if spark occurs while the engine is being cranked.
- Spark should be generated.
NOTE: To prevent excessive fuel injected from the Injectors during this check, don't crank the engine for more than 1 - 2 seconds at a time.
- If OK proceed to step 2.
- If not OK proceed to step 4.
2. CHECK FOR OPEN AND SHORT IN HARNESS AND CONNECTOR IN IGF SIGNAL CIRCUIT BETWEEN ECM AND IGNITER.
- If OK proceed to step 3.
- If not OK Repair or replace harness or connector.
3. DISCONNECT IGNITER CONNECTOR AND CHECK VOLTAGE BETWEEN TERMINAL IGF OF ECM CONNECTOR AND BODY GROUND.
- Disconnect igniter connector.
- Remove glove compartment.
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Measure voltage between terminal IGF of ECM connector and body ground.
Voltage: 4.5 - 5.5 volts
- If OK replace igniter.
- If not OK check and replace ECM.
4. CHECK VOLTAGE BETWEEN TERMINAL IGT OF ECM CONNECTOR AND BODY GROUND.
- Remove glove compartment.
- Measure voltage between terminal IGT of ECM connector and body ground when engine is cranked.
Voltage: 0.5 - 1.0 volts
(neither 0 volts nor 5 volts)
- If OK proceed to step 5.
- If not OK proceed to step 8.
5. CHECK VOLTAGE BETWEEN TERMINAL 3 OF IGNITER CONNECTOR AND BODY GROUND.
- Disconnect igniter connector.
- Measure voltage between terminal 3 of igniter connector and body ground, when ignition switch is turned to "ON" and "STA" position.
Voltage: 9 - 14 volts
- If OK proceed to step 6.
- If not OK check and repair igniter power source circuit.
6. CHECK FOR OPEN AND SHORT IN HARNESS AND CONNECTOR BETWEEN IGNITION SWITCH AND IGNITION COIL, IGNITION COIL AND IGNITER.
- If OK proceed to step 7.
- If not OK repair or replace harness or connector.
7. CHECK IGNITION COIL.
- For California spec. vehicles:
- Disconnect ignition coil connector
- Disconnect high-tension cord from ignition coil.
- For Federal spec. vehicles:
- Disconnect distributor connectors.
- Remove distributor Cap and Rotor.
- Remove ignition coil dust cover.
- Check primary coil.
- Measure resistance between the positive (+) and negative (-) terminals.
COLD: {from -10°C (14°F) to 50°C (122°F)}
Resistance: 0.36 - 0.55 ohms.
HOT: {from 50°C (122°F) to 100°C (212°F)}
Resistance: 0.45 - 0.65 ohms.
- Check secondary coil. Measure resistance between the positive (+) and high-tension terminals.
COLD: {from -10°C (14°F) to 50°C (122°F)}
Resistance: 9.0 - 15.4 k ohms.
HOT: {from 50°C (122°F) to 100°C (212°F)}
Resistance: 11.4 - 18.1 k ohms.
- If OK replace igniter.
- If not OK replace ignition coil.
8. DISCONNECT IGNITER CONNECTOR AND CHECK VOLTAGE BETWEEN TERMINAL IGT OF ECM CONNECTOR AND BODY GROUND.
- Disconnect igniter connector
- Measure voltage between terminal IGT of ECM connector and body ground when engine is cranked.
Voltage: 0.5 - 1.0 volts. (Neither 0 V nor 5 V)
- If OK Replace igniter.
- If not OK proceed to step 9.
9. CHECK FOR OPEN AND SHORT IN HARNESS AND CONNECTOR IN IGT SIGNAL CIRCUIT BETWEEN ECM AND IGNITER.
- If OK Check and replace ECM.
- If not OK Repair or replace harness or connector.
INSPECTION USING OSCILLOSCOPE
During cranking or idling, check waveform between terminal IGT and E1 of ECM.
NOTE: The correct waveform appears as shown in the illustration, with rectangle waves.