Curiosii for ever!: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Inspection Procedure


DTC 14 Ignition Signal Circuit

1. CHECK FOR SPARK.
- Disconnect the high-tension cord from the distributor, hold its end about 12.5 mm (1/2") from the ground, see if spark occurs while the engine is being cranked.
- Spark should be generated.

NOTE: To prevent excessive fuel injected from the Injectors during this check, don't crank the engine for more than 1 - 2 seconds at a time.

- If OK proceed to step 2.
- If not OK proceed to step 4.

2. CHECK FOR OPEN AND SHORT IN HARNESS AND CONNECTOR IN IGF SIGNAL CIRCUIT BETWEEN ECM AND IGNITER.
- If OK proceed to step 3.
- If not OK Repair or replace harness or connector.

3. DISCONNECT IGNITER CONNECTOR AND CHECK VOLTAGE BETWEEN TERMINAL IGF OF ECM CONNECTOR AND BODY GROUND.
- Disconnect igniter connector.
- Remove glove compartment.
- Turn ignition switch ON.



- Measure voltage between terminal IGF of ECM connector and body ground.

Voltage: 4.5 - 5.5 volts

- If OK replace igniter.
- If not OK check and replace ECM.

4. CHECK VOLTAGE BETWEEN TERMINAL IGT OF ECM CONNECTOR AND BODY GROUND.
- Remove glove compartment.



- Measure voltage between terminal IGT of ECM connector and body ground when engine is cranked.

Voltage: 0.5 - 1.0 volts
(neither 0 volts nor 5 volts)


- If OK proceed to step 5.
- If not OK proceed to step 8.

5. CHECK VOLTAGE BETWEEN TERMINAL 3 OF IGNITER CONNECTOR AND BODY GROUND.
- Disconnect igniter connector.



- Measure voltage between terminal 3 of igniter connector and body ground, when ignition switch is turned to "ON" and "STA" position.

Voltage: 9 - 14 volts

- If OK proceed to step 6.
- If not OK check and repair igniter power source circuit.

6. CHECK FOR OPEN AND SHORT IN HARNESS AND CONNECTOR BETWEEN IGNITION SWITCH AND IGNITION COIL, IGNITION COIL AND IGNITER.
- If OK proceed to step 7.
- If not OK repair or replace harness or connector.

7. CHECK IGNITION COIL.
- For California spec. vehicles:
- Disconnect ignition coil connector
- Disconnect high-tension cord from ignition coil.

- For Federal spec. vehicles:
- Disconnect distributor connectors.
- Remove distributor Cap and Rotor.
- Remove ignition coil dust cover.

- Check primary coil.



- Measure resistance between the positive (+) and negative (-) terminals.

COLD: {from -10°C (14°F) to 50°C (122°F)}
Resistance: 0.36 - 0.55 ohms.

HOT: {from 50°C (122°F) to 100°C (212°F)}
Resistance: 0.45 - 0.65 ohms.


- Check secondary coil. Measure resistance between the positive (+) and high-tension terminals.

COLD: {from -10°C (14°F) to 50°C (122°F)}
Resistance: 9.0 - 15.4 k ohms.

HOT: {from 50°C (122°F) to 100°C (212°F)}
Resistance: 11.4 - 18.1 k ohms.


- If OK replace igniter.
- If not OK replace ignition coil.





8. DISCONNECT IGNITER CONNECTOR AND CHECK VOLTAGE BETWEEN TERMINAL IGT OF ECM CONNECTOR AND BODY GROUND.
- Disconnect igniter connector
- Measure voltage between terminal IGT of ECM connector and body ground when engine is cranked.

Voltage: 0.5 - 1.0 volts. (Neither 0 V nor 5 V)

- If OK Replace igniter.
- If not OK proceed to step 9.

9. CHECK FOR OPEN AND SHORT IN HARNESS AND CONNECTOR IN IGT SIGNAL CIRCUIT BETWEEN ECM AND IGNITER.
- If OK Check and replace ECM.
- If not OK Repair or replace harness or connector.


INSPECTION USING OSCILLOSCOPE



During cranking or idling, check waveform between terminal IGT and E1 of ECM.
NOTE: The correct waveform appears as shown in the illustration, with rectangle waves.