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Inspection Procedure

INSPECTION PROCEDURE FOR DTC 41



1. CHECK VOLTAGE BETWEEN TERMINALS VTA1, IDL1, AND E2 OF ECM CONNECTOR.
- Connect the Check Harness A.
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Disconnect the vacuum hose from the throttle body, then apply vacuum to the throttle opener.



- Measure voltage between terminals VTA1, IDL1, and E2 of ECM connector when the throttle valve is gradually opened from the closed condition and compare readings to the the table below.

Throttle valve fully closed
- VTA1 to E2 = 0.3 - 0.8 volts
- IDL1 to E2 = 0.0 - 3.0 volts
Throttle valve fully open
- VTA1 to E2 = 3.2 - 4.9 volts
- IDL1 to E2 = 9.0 - 14.0 volts


HINT: The voltage should increase steadily in proportion to the throttle valve opening angle.
-> If OK check for momentary interruption.
-> If not OK proceed to step 2.

2. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR.



- Disconnect the throttle position sensor connector.
- Disconnect the vacuum hose from the throttle body, then apply vacuum to the throttle opener.
- Measure resistance between terminals 3 (VTA1), 2 (IDL1) and 1 (E1) of the throttle position sensor connector when the throttle valve is opened gradually from the closed condition.

Throttle valve closed
- VTA1 to E2 = 0.3 - 6.3 K-Ohms
- IDL1 to E2 = less than 0.5 K-Ohm
Throttle valve open
- VTA1 to E2 = 2.4 - 11.2 K-Ohms
- IDL1 to E2 = 1 M-Ohm or higher


-> If OK proceed to step 3.
-> If not OK adjust or replace throttle position sensor.

3. CHECK FOR OPEN AND SHORT IN HARNESS AND CONNECTOR BETWEEN ENGINE CONTROL MODULE AND THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR.
-> If OK check and replace ECM.
-> If not OK repair or replace harness or connector.

NOTE: If Diagnostic Trouble Code "22" (Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor circuit), "24" (Intake Air Temperature Sensor circuit) and "41" (Throttle Position Sensor circuit) are output simultaneously, E2 (sensor ground) may be open.