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California Models

INSPECTION PROCEDURE FOR DTC 21

NOTE: If DTC 21 is output inspect / replace front oxygen sensor.
If DTC 28 is output, inspect / replace rear oxygen sensor.




1. CHECK VOLTAGE BETWEEN TERMINALS HT1, HT2 OF ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) CONNECTOR AND BODY GROUND.



- Connect the check Harness A.
- Measure voltage between terminals HT1, HT2 of ECM connector and body ground.

Voltage: 9.0 - 14.0 volts

^ If OK proceed to step 3.
^ If not OK proceed to step 2.

2. CHECK MAIN HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR HEATER.



- Disconnect main heated oxygen sensor connector.
- Measure resistance between terminals 1 and 2 of main heated oxygen sensor connector.

OK if: Resistance....
@ 20°C (68°F)....11.7 - 14.3 ohms


^ If OK check and repair harness or connector between main relay and main heated oxygen sensor, main heated oxygen sensor and ECM.
^ If not OK replace main heated oxygen sensor.

3. CHECK VOLTAGE BETWEEN TERMINALS HT1, HT2 OF ENGINE CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR AND BODY GROUND.



- Warm up engine to normal operating temperature.
- Measure voltage between terminals HT1, HT2 of ECM connector and body ground, when engine is idling and racing at 4,000 rpm.

Voltage idling....... 0.0 volts
Voltage @ 4,000 rpm... 9.0 - 14.0 volts


NOTE: In the 4,000 rpm racing check, continue engine racing at 4,000 rpm for approx. 20 seconds or more before testing.

^ If OK replace main heated oxygen sensor. [1]
^ If not OK check and replace ECM.

[1] It is probable the oxygen sensor has deteriorated. Usually, this cannot be confirmed by visual inspection.

INSPECTION USING OSCILLOSCOPE