Initial Inspection (Basic Inspection)
BASIC INSPECTION1. CHECK FLUID LEVEL
a. Using SST, create a short-circuit between terminals TC and CG of the DLC3.
SST 09843-18040
b. Start the engine and run at idle.
- The A/C switch must be turned off.
- On models with active height control suspension & adaptive variable suspension, turn the height control switch off.
c. Slowly move the shift lever through all positions from P to L, and move it back to the P position.
d. Switch to the fluid temperature detection mode.
Move the shift lever from the N to the D position, or from D to N, within 1.5 seconds. (Repeat this operation for 6 seconds or more.)
OK: The A/T OIL TEMP warning light comes on for 2 seconds and then goes off.
e. Return the shift lever to the P position and disconnect terminals TC and CG.
f. Idle the engine to raise oil temperature.
g. Lift up the vehicle immediately after the meter indicator light (ATF temperature warning light) comes on.
- The A/T OIL TEMP warning light indicates the ATF temperature according to the table.
h. Remove the overflow plug and check the fluid level.
HINT:
- "Overflow" indicates the condition under which ATF drains out from the overflow tube.
- The capacity of the overflow tube is approximately 3 cc. If the amount of drained ATF is little, only the fluid remaining in the tube has drained out. This condition is not considered as "overflow".
i. Remove the refill plug.
j. Add ATF through the refill hole until it flows out from the overflow hole.
Fluid type: Toyota genuine ATF WS
k. When the draining ATF has become a trickle, install the overflow plug with a new gasket.
l. Install the refill plug if removed.
m. Lower the vehicle.
n. Turn the ignition switch off to stop the engine.
2. CHECK FLUID CONDITION
If the fluid smells burnt or is black, replace it.
3. INSPECT AND ADJUST SHIFT LEVER POSITION
a. When shifting the shift lever from the N position to other positions, check that the lever can be shifted smoothly and accurately to each position and that the position indicator comes on in accordance with the shift lever position.
If the indicator and shift lever position do not match, carry out the following adjustment procedures.
1. Remove the nut and disconnect the shift control cable from the control shaft lever.
2. Move the control shaft fully rearward.
3. Return the control shaft lever 2 notches to the N position.
4. Set the shift lever to the N position.
5. Connect the shift control cable and temporarily install the control shaft lever nut.
6. While holding the shift lever lightly toward the R position side, tighten the control shaft lever nut.
Torque: 14.5 Nm (148 kgf.cm, 11 ft.lbf)
7. Start the engine and make sure that the vehicle moves forward when shifting the lever from the N to the D position and reverses when shifting it to the R position.
4. INSPECT AND ADJUST PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION
a. Check that the engine can be started when the shift lever is in the N or P position, but cannot be started in other positions.
If operation cannot be done as stated above, carry out the following adjustment procedures.
- Loosen the park/neutral position switch bolt and set the shift lever to the N position.
- Align the groove with the neutral basic line.
- Hold in position and tighten the bolt.
Torque: 13 Nm (130 kgf.cm, 9 ft.lbf)
b. For continuity inspection of the park/neutral position switch.
5. CHECK IDLE SPEED
Idle speed (In N position and air conditioner OFF):
700 ±50 rpm
6. ADD AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION FLUID
a. When adding maximum amount of fluid: [*1]
1. Lift up the vehicle while keeping it level.
2. Remove the refill plug and overflow plug.
3. Add ATF through the refill hole until it drains out from the overflow hole.
NOTE: Be sure to add Toyota genuine ATF WS.
4. Temporarily install the gasket and overflow plug.
Torque: 20 Nm (204 kgf.cm, 15 ft.lbf)
5. Add the proper amount of ATF through the refill hole.
NOTE: Refill amount differs depending on the related procedures indicated.
6. Temporarily install the O-ring and refill plug.
Torque: 39 Nm (400 kgf.cm, 29 ft.lbf)
7. Lower down the vehicle.
8. Using SST, create a short-circuit between terminals TC and CG of the DLC3.
SST 09843-18040
9. Start the engine and run at idle.
NOTE:
- The A/C switch must be turned off.
- On models with active height control suspension & adaptive variable suspension, turn the height control switch off.
10. Slowly move the shift lever from the P to the 2-L position.
Return the shift lever to the P position.
11. Switch to the fluid temperature detection mode.
Move the shift lever from the N to the D position, or from D to N, within 1.5 seconds. (Repeat this operation for 6 seconds or more.)
OK: The A/T OIL TEMP warning light comes on for 2 seconds and then goes off.
12. Disconnect terminals TC and CG after confirming the above condition.
13. Idle the engine to raise the fluid temperature.
14. Lift up the vehicle immediately after the meter indicator light (ATF temperature warning light) comes on.
NOTE:
- Add fluid only when the meter indicator light is on.
- Perform this procedure while the engine is idling.
15. Remove the overflow plug. If ATF overflows, proceed to [*2].
If ATF does not overflow, proceed to [*3].
HINT: "Overflow" indicates the condition under which ATF drains out from the overflow tube.
NOTE: Capacity of the overflow tube is approximately 3 cc.
b. When fluid overflows: [*2]
1. Install the overflow plug with a new gasket when the draining ATF has become a trickle.
Torque: 20 Nm (204 kgf.cm, 15 ft.lbf)
2. Install the refill plug with a new O-ring.
Torque: 39 Nm (400 kgf.cm, 29 ft.lbf)
3. Lower down the vehicle.
4. Turn the ignition switch off and remove the SST.
5. Check for fluid leaks in the transmission.
If there are leaks, it is necessary to repair or replace O-rings, FIPGs, oil seals, plugs or other related parts.
c. When fluid does not overflow: [*3]
1. Remove the refill plug.
2. Add ATF through the refill hole until it drains out from the overflow hole.
3. Install the overflow plug with a new gasket when the draining ATF has becomes a trickle.
Torque: 20 Nm (204 kgf.cm, 15 ft.lbf)
4. Install the refill plug with a new O-ring.
Torque: 39 Nm (400 kgf.cm, 29 ft.lbf)
5. Lower down the vehicle.
6. Turn the ignition switch off.
7. Check for fluid leaks in the transmission.
If there are leaks, it is necessary to repair or replace O-rings, FIPGs, oil seals, plugs or other related parts.
d. When adding a minimum amount of fluid: [*4]
1. Using SST, create a short-circuit between terminals TC and CG of the DLC3.
SST 09843-18040
2. Start the engine and run at idle.
NOTE: The A/C switch must be turned off.
3. Slowly move the shift lever from the P to the 2-L position. Return the shift lever to the P position.
4. Switch to the fluid temperature detection mode.
Move the shift lever from the N to the D position, or from D to N, within 1.5 seconds. (Repeat this operation for 6 seconds or more.)
OK: The A/T OIL TEMP warning light comes on for 2 seconds and then goes off.
5. Disconnect terminals TC and CG after confirming the above condition.
6. Idle the engine to raise the fluid temperature.
7. Lift up the vehicle immediately after the meter indicator light (ATF temperature warning light) comes on.
NOTE:
- Add fluid only when the meter indicator light is on.
- Perform this procedure while the engine is idling.
8. Remove the overflow plug. If ATF overflows, proceed to [*5]. If ATF does not overflow, proceed to [*6].
HINT: Overflow" indicates the condition under which ATF drains out from the overflow tube.
e. When fluid overflows: [*5]
1. Install the overflow plug with a new gasket when the draining ATF has become a trickle.
Torque: 20 Nm (204 kgf.cm, 15 ft.lbf)
2. Install the refill plug with a new O-ring.
Torque: 39 Nm (400 kgf.cm, 29 ft.lbf)
3. Lower down the vehicle.
4. Turn the ignition switch off.
5. Check for fluid leaks in the transmission.
If there are leaks, it is necessary to repair or replace O-rings, FIPGs, oil seals, plugs or other related parts.
f. When fluid does not overflow: [*6]
1. Remove the refill plug.
2. Add ATF through the refill hole until it drains out from the overflow hole.
3. Install the overflow plug with a new gasket when the draining ATF has become a trickle.
Torque: 20 Nm (204 kgf.cm, 15 ft.lbf)
4. Install the refill plug with a new O-ring.
Torque: 39 Nm (400 kgf.cm, 29 ft.lbf)
5. Lower down the vehicle.
6. Turn the ignition switch off.
7. Check for fluid leaks in the transmission.
If there are leaks, it is necessary to repair or replace O-rings, FIPGs, oil seals, plugs or other related parts.