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Part 2

STEP 14. Check the CAN_H line (communication line only) between joint connector (3) and A/C-ECU connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.


CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.







1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02 and A/C-ECU connector C-15, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminal 6 and body ground.

OK: 1 kOhm or more

CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kOhm or more?

YES: If the resistance measures 1 kOhm or more, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly. Refer to "Diagnostic Item 16".

NO: If the resistance measures less than 1 kOhm, repair the wiring harness between joint connector (3) and the A/C-ECU connector.

STEP 15. Check the CAN_H line (communication line including the SRS-ECU) between joint connector (3) and the SRS-ECU connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.


CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.




1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminals 3 and body ground.

OK: 1 kOhm or more

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kOhm or more?

YES: If the resistance measures 1 kOhm or more, go to Step 21.

NO: If the resistance measures less than 1 kOhm, go to Step 16.




STEP 16. Check intermediate connector C-22 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

CAUTION: The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.

Q: Is intermediate connector C-22 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 17.

NO: Repair the damaged parts.

STEP 17. Check the CAN_H-side bus line (communication line including ECUs) of the floor wiring harness for short to ground. Measure the resistance at intermediate connector C-22.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.


CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.




1. Disconnect intermediate connector C-22, and measure the resistance at the male side (at floor wiring harness side).
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between intermediate connector terminal 22 and body ground.

OK: 1 kOhm or more

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kOhm or more?

YES: If the resistance measures 1 kOhm or more, go to Step 20.

NO: If the resistance does not measure 1 kOhm or more, go to Step 18.




STEP 18. Check SRS-ECU connector C-121 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

CAUTION: The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.

Q: Is SRS-ECU connector C-121 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 19.

NO: Repair the damaged parts.

STEP 19. Check the CAN_H line (communication line only) between the SRS-ECU connector and the intermediate connector for a short circuit. Measure the resistance at intermediate connector C-22.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.


CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.




1. Disconnect intermediate connector C-22 and SRS-ECU connector C-121, and measure the resistance at the male side of intermediate connector C-22 (at floor wiring harness side).
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between intermediate connector terminal 22 and body ground.

OK: 1 kOhm or more

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kOhm or more?

YES: If the resistance measures 1 kOhm or more, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly. Refer to "Diagnostic Item 16".

NO: If the resistance measures less than 1 kOhm, repair the wiring harness between intermediate connector C-29 and SRS-ECU connector.

STEP 20. Check the CAN_H line (communication line only) between joint connector (3) and the intermediate connector for a short circuit. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.


CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.







1. Disconnect intermediate connector C-22 and joint connector (3) C-02, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminals 3 and body ground.

OK: 1 kOhm or more

CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kOhm or more?

YES: If the resistance measures 1 kOhm or more, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly. Refer to "Diagnostic Item 16".

NO: If the resistance measures less than 1 kOhm, repair the wiring harness between intermediate connector C-22 and joint connector (3).

STEP 21. Check the CAN_H line (communication line including the multi-center display unit (middle-grade type)) between joint connector (3) and middle-grade multi-center display connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.


CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.




1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminal 8 and body ground.

OK: 1 kOhm or more

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kOhm or more?

YES: If the resistance measures 1 kOhm or more, go to Step 24.

NO: If the resistance measures less than 1 kOhm, go to Step 22.




STEP 22. Check multi-center display unit (middle-grade type) connector C-05.

CAUTION: The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.

Q: Is multi-center display unit (middle-grade type) connector C-05 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 23.

NO: Repair the damaged parts.







STEP 23. Check the CAN_H line (communication line only) between joint connector (3) and multi-center display unit (middle-grade type) connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.


CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.

1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02 and multi-center display unit (middle-grade type) connector C-05, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminal 8 and body ground.

OK: 1 kOhm or more

CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kOhm or more?

YES: If the resistance measures 1 kOhm or more, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly. Refer to "Diagnostic Item 16".

NO: If the resistance measures less than 1 kOhm, repair the wiring harness between joint connector (3) and multi-center display unit (middle-grade type) connector.

STEP 24. Check the CAN_H line (communication line only) between joint connector (3) and the data link connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.


CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.




1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminal 7 and body ground.

OK: 1 kOhm or more

CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure. For details Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kOhm or more?

YES: If the resistance measures 1 kOhm or more, go to Step 25.

NO: If the resistance measures less than 1 kOhm, repair the wiring harness between joint connector (3) and the data link connector.

STEP 25. Check the CAN_H line (communication line only) between intermediate connector C-29 and joint connector (3) for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.


CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.




1. Disconnect intermediate connector C-29 and joint connector (3) C-02, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminal 9 and body ground.

OK: 1 kOhm or more

CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure. For details Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kOhm or more?

YES: If the resistance measures 1 kOhm or more, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly. Refer to "Diagnostic Item 16".

NO: If the resistance measures less than 1 kOhm, repair the wiring harness between intermediate connector C-29 and joint connector (3).




STEP 26. Check ABS-ECU connector A-02 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

CAUTION: The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector. For details Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.

Q: Is ABS-ECU connector A-02 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 27.

NO: Repair the damaged parts.

STEP 27. Check the CAN_H line (communication line only) between intermediate connector C-29 and ABS-ECU connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at intermediate connector C-29.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.


CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.







1. Disconnect intermediate connector C-29 and ABS-ECU connector A-02, and measure the resistance at the male side of intermediate connector C-29 (at front wiring harness side).
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between intermediate connector terminal 11 and body ground.

OK: 1 kOhm or more

CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure. For details Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kOhm or more?

YES: If the resistance measures 1 kOhm or more, go to Step 28.

NO: If the resistance measures less than 1 kOhm, repair the wiring harness between intermediate connector C-29 and ABS-ECU connector.

STEP 28. Check the CAN_H line (communication line only) between the powertrain control module connector and ABS-ECU connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at powertrain control module connector B-19.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used. For details Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.

CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used. For details Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.







1. Disconnect powertrain control module connector B-19 and ABS-ECU connector A-02, and measure the resistance at the harness side of powertrain control module connector B-19.

2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between powertrain control module connector terminal 17 and body ground.

OK: 1 kOhm or more

CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure. For details Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kOhm or more?

YES: If the resistance measures 1 kOhm or more, go to Step 29.

NO: If the resistance measures less than 1 kOhm, repair the wiring harness between powertrain control module connector and ABS-ECU connector.