Part 4
STEP 37. Check the CAN_L line (communication line only) between joint connector (3) and A/C-ECU connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.
CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.
CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.
1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02 and A/C-ECU connector C-10
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.
3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminal 17 and body ground.
OK: 1 kOhm or more
CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.
Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kOhm or more?
YES: If the resistance measures 1 kOhm or more, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to DIAGNOSTIC ITEM 15.
NO: If the resistance measures less than 1 kOhm, repair the wiring harness between joint connector (3) and the A/C-ECU connector.
STEP 38. Check the CAN_L line (communication line including the SRS-ECU) between joint connector (3) and the SRS-ECU connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.
CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.
CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.
1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.
3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminals 14 and body ground.
OK: 1 kOhm or more
Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kOhm or more?
YES: If the resistance measures 1 kOhm or more, go to Step 44.
NO: If the resistance measures less than 1 kOhm, go to Step 39.
STEP 39. Check intermediate connector C-22 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
CAUTION: The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.
Q: Is intermediate connector C-22 in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 40.
NO: Repair the damaged parts.
STEP 40. Check the CAN_L-side bus line (communication line including ECUs) of the floor wiring harness for short to ground. Measure the resistance at intermediate connector C-22.
CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.
CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.
1. Disconnect intermediate connector C-22, and measure the resistance at the male side (at floor wiring harness side).
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.
3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
4. Measure the resistance between intermediate connector terminal 23 and body ground.
OK: 1 kOhm or more
Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kOhm or more?
YES: If the resistance measures 1 kOhm or more, go to Step 43.
NO: If the resistance does not measure 1 kOhm or more, go to Step 41.
STEP 41. Check SRS-ECU connector C-121 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
CAUTION: The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.
Q: Is SRS-ECU connector C-121 in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 42.
NO: Repair the damaged parts.
STEP 42. Check the CAN_L line (communication line only) between the SRS-ECU connector and the intermediate connector for a short circuit. Measure the resistance at intermediate connector C-22.
CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.
CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.
1. Disconnect intermediate connector C-22 and SRS-ECU connector C-121, and measure the resistance at the male side of intermediate connector C-22 (at floor wiring harness side).
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.
3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
4. Measure the resistance between intermediate connector terminal 23 and body ground.
OK: 1 kOhm or more
Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kOhm or more?
YES: If the resistance measures 1 kOhm or more, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to DIAGNOSTIC ITEM 15.
NO: If the resistance measures less than 1 kOhm, repair the wiring harness between intermediate connector C-29 and SRS-ECU connector.
STEP 43. Check the CAN_L line (communication line only) between joint connector (3) and the intermediate connector for a short circuit. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.
CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.
CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.
1. Disconnect intermediate connector C-22 and joint connector (3) C-02, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.
3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminals 14 and body ground.
OK: 1 kOhm or more
CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.
Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kOhm or more?
YES: If the resistance measures 1 kOhm or more, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to DIAGNOSTIC ITEM 15.
NO: If the resistance measures less than 1 kOhm, repair the wiring harness between intermediate connector C-22 and joint connector (3).
STEP 44. Check the CAN_L line (communication line only) between joint connector (3) and the data link connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.
CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.
CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.
1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.
3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminal 18 and body ground.
OK: 1 kOhm or more
CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.
Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kOhm or more?
YES: If the resistance measures 1 kOhm or more, go to Step 45.
NO: If the resistance measures less than 1 kOhm, repair the wiring harness between joint connector (3) and the data link connector.
STEP 45. Check the CAN_L line (communication line only) between intermediate connector C-29 and joint connector (3) for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.
CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.
CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.
1. Disconnect intermediate connector C-29 and joint connector (3) C-02, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.
3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminal 20 and body ground.
OK: 1 kOhm or more
CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.
Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kOhm or more?
YES: If the resistance measures 1 kOhm or more, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to DIAGNOSTIC ITEM 15.
NO: If the resistance measures less than 1 kOhm, repair the wiring harness between intermediate connector C-29 and joint connector (3).
STEP 46. Check ABS-ECU connector A-02 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
CAUTION: The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.
Q: Is ABS-ECU connector A-02 in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 47.
NO: Repair the damaged parts.
STEP 47. Check the CAN_L line (communication line only) between intermediate connector C-29 and ABS-ECU connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at intermediate connector C-29.
CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.
CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.
1. Disconnect intermediate connector C-29 and ABS-ECU connector A-02, and measure the resistance at the male side of intermediate connector C-29 (at front wiring harness side).
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.
3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
4. Measure the resistance between intermediate connector terminal 12 and body ground.
OK: 1 kOhm or more
CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.
Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kOhm or more?
YES: If the resistance measures 1 kOhm or more, go to Step 48.
NO: If the resistance measures less than 1 kOhm, repair the wiring harness between intermediate connector C-29 and ABS-ECU connector.
STEP 48. Check the CAN_L line (communication line only) between the powertrain control module connector and ABS-ECU connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at powertrain control module connector B-19.
CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.
CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.
1. Disconnect powertrain control module connector B-19 and ABS-ECU connector A-02, and measure the resistance at the harness side of powertrain control module connector B-19.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.
3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
4. Measure the resistance between powertrain control module connector terminal 18 and body ground.
OK: 1 kOhm or more
CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.
Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kOhm or more?
YES: If the resistance measures 1 kOhm or more, go to Step 49.
NO: If the resistance measures less than 1 kOhm, repair the wiring harness between powertrain control module connector and ABS-ECU connector.
STEP 49. Check the CAN_L line inside the ABS-ECU for short to ground. Measure the resistance at ABS-ECU connector A-02.
CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.
CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.
1. Disconnect ABS-ECU connector A-02.
2. Connect special tool MB991970 (ABS check harness) to the ABS-ECU and the wiring harness, and measure the resistance at special tool MB991970 (ABS check harness).
3. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.
4. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
5. Measure the resistance between special tool MB991970 (ABS check harness) connector terminal 7 and body ground.
OK: 1 kOhm or more
Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kOhm or more?
YES: If the resistance measures 1 kOhm or more, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to DIAGNOSTIC ITEM 15.
NO: If the resistance measures less than 1 kOhm, replace the ABS-ECU.