DTC 15
DTC 015: Multi center Display Unit (Middle Grade Type) Time-out.CAUTION: DTC 015 may also be set on vehicles with the multi center display (low-grade type). This is because the display unit does not communicate through the CAN bus lines, and there is no fault.
CAUTION: If DTC 015 is set in the ETACS-ECU, always diagnose the CAN main bus line.
CAUTION: Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the communication circuit is normal.
TROUBLE JUDGMENT
The ETACS-ECU receives multi center display-related signal from the multi center display (middle-grade type). If the ECU cannot receive the signal, DTC 015 will be set.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
Current trouble
- Connector(s) or wiring harness in the CAN bus lines between the multi center display unit (middle-grade type) and the ETACS-ECU, the power supply system to the multi center display unit (middle-grade type), the multi center display unit (middle-grade type) itself, or the ETACS-ECU may be defective.
Past trouble
- If DTC 015 is stored as a past trouble, carry out diagnosis with particular emphasis on wiring and connector(s) in the CAN bus line between the multi center display unit (middle-grade type) and the ETACS-ECU, and the power supply system to the multi center display unit (middle-grade type.) For diagnosis procedures, refer to "How to cope with past trouble" (Refer to How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points).
NOTE: You cannot find a past trouble, by the MUT-III CAN bus diagnostics even if there is a failure in CAN bus lines. In this case, refer to How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points-How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction and check the CAN bus lines. You can narrow down the possible cause of the trouble by referring to the DTC, which is set regarding the CAN communication-linked ECUs (Refer to CAN Bus Line Diagnostic Flow). Explanation About The MUT-III CAN Bus Diagnostics
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- The wiring harness or connectors may have loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector
- Malfunction of the multi center display (middle-grade type)
- The ETACS-ECU may be defective
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991223: Harness Set
- MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
- MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable
- MB991910: MUT-III Main Harness A
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line.
CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
1. Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect SWS monitor." How to Connect SWS Monitor
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Diagnose the CAN bus line.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
YES: Go to Step 2.
NO: Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to Diagnosis). Component Tests and General Diagnostics
STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, read the multi center display diagnostic trouble code.
Check that the multi center display unit sets a DTC.
1. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
2. Check if the multi center display DTC is set.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES: Diagnose the multi center display unit (middle-grade type) (Refer to Diagnosis). Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions
NO: Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, read the A/C diagnostic trouble code.
Check if a multi center display-related DTC is set in the A/C system.
1. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
2. Check whether A/C system-related DTC is set.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES: Go to Step 4.
NO: Go to Step 5.
STEP 4. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
1. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
2. Check if the DTC is set.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES: Replace the multi center display (middle-grade type). On completion, check that the DTC is not reset.
NO: A poor connection, open circuit or other intermittent malfunction is present in the CAN bus lines between the multi center display (middle-grade type) and the ETACS-ECU (Refer to How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points-How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction).
STEP 5. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
1. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
2. Check if the DTC is set.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES: Replace the ETACS-ECU. On completion, check that the DTC is not reset.
NO: A poor connection, open circuit or other intermittent malfunction is present in the CAN bus lines between the multi center display (middle-grade type) and the ETACS-ECU (Refer to How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points-How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction).