A/T
ETACS-ECU does not receive "R" position signal from the park/neutral position switch .Park/neutral Position Switch Input Circuit Part 1:
Park/neutral Position Switch Input Circuit Part 2:
CIRCUIT OPERATION
The ETACS-ECU operates the rear wiper according to signal from the park/neutral position switch.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
If the signal is not normal, the rear wiper does not operate consecutively twice when the selector lever is moved to the "R" position with the rear wiper on. If the signal is not normal, the park/neutral position switch or the ETACS-ECU may be defective.
NOTE: The park/neutral position switch is shared with the automatic transaxle control system. If this problem is not solved, carry out the troubleshooting regarding the automatic transaxle control system. Refer to A/T Diagnosis.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- The park/neutral position switch may be defective
- The ETACS-ECU may be defective
- The wiring harness or connectors may have loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991223: Harness Set
- MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
STEP 1. Check the park/neutral position switch.
Disconnect park/neutral position switch connector B-16. Then check continuity between the switch terminals.
Q: Is the park/neutral position switch in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 2.
NO: Replace the park/neutral position switch. If the rear wiper operates normally, it indicates that a correct "R" position signal is sent from the park/neutral position switch.
STEP 2. Check the ignition switch (IG1) line of the power supply circuit to the park/neutral switch. Test at park/neutral switch connector B-16.
1. Disconnect park/neutral position switch connector B-16 and measure the voltage available at the wiring harness side of the connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal 8 and ground.
- The voltage should equal approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage).
Q: Is the measured voltage approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage)?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Check park/neutral position switch connector B-16 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is park/neutral position switch connector B-16 in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 4.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. If the rear wiper operates normally, it indicates that a correct "R" position signal is sent from the park/neutral position switch.
STEP 4. Check the wiring harness between park/neutral position switch connector B-16 (terminal 8) and the ignition switch (IG1).
NOTE: Also check junction block connectors C-210, C-211 and intermediate connector C-123 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If junction block connectors C-210, C-211 or intermediate connectors C-123 is damaged, Repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in Harness Connector Inspection.
Q: Is the wiring harness between park/neutral position switch connector B-16 (terminal 8) and the ignition switch (IG1) in good condition?
YES: No action is necessary and testing is complete.
NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. If the rear wiper operates normally, it indicates that a correct "R" position signal is sent from the park/neutral position switch.
STEP 5. Check park/neutral position switch connector B-16 and ETACS-ECU connector C-227 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are park/neutral position switch connector B-16 and ETACS-ECU connector C-227 in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 6.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. If the rear wiper operates normally, it indicates that a correct "R" position signal is sent from the park/neutral position switch.
STEP 6. Check the wiring harness between park/neutral position switch connector B-16 (terminal 7) and ETACS-ECU connector C-227 (terminal 39).
NOTE: Also check joint connector C-101 and intermediate connector C-124 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If joint connector C-101 or intermediate connectors C-124 is damaged, Repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in Harness Connector Inspection.
Q: Is the wiring harness between park/neutral position switch connector B-16 (terminal 7) and ETACS-ECU connector C-227 (terminal 39) in good condition?
YES: Replace the ETACS-ECU. If the rear wiper operates normally, it indicates that a correct "R" position signal is sent from the park/neutral position switch.
NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. If the rear wiper operates normally, it indicates that a correct "R" position signal is sent from the park/neutral position switch.