Inspection Procedure J-11
Headlight and Taillight: Daytime running light function does not work normally.Daytime Running Light Circuit Part 1:
Daytime Running Light Circuit Part 2:
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
If the daytime running light function is not operating normally the daytime running light-ECU power circuit may be defective or the daytime running light-ECU may be defective.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- The daytime running light-ECU may be defective
- The wiring harness or connectors may have loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991223: Harness Set
- MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
STEP 1. Verify the headlight (high-beam) operation.
Check to see that the headlight (high-beam) lights up properly when operating the dimmer switch while the headlight switch is ON.
Q: Do the headlights (high-beam) illuminate normally?
YES: Go to Step 2.
NO: Refer to Inspection Procedure J-7 "One of the headlights does not illuminate."
STEP 2. Check the battery power supply circuit to the daytime running light-ECU. Test at daytime running light-ECU connector A-28.
1. Disconnect daytime running light-ECU connector A-28 and measure the voltage available at the wiring harness side of the connector.
2. Measure the voltage between terminal 1 and ground.
- The voltage should equal approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage).
Q: Is the measured voltage approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage)?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Check daytime running light-ECU connector A-28 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is the daytime running light-ECU connector A-28 in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 4.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. The daytime running light function should now work normally.
STEP 4. Check the wiring harness between daytime running light-ECU connector A-28 (terminal 1) and battery.
Q: Is the wiring harness between daytime running light-ECU connector A-28 (terminal 1) and battery in good condition?
YES: No action is necessary and testing is complete.
NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. The daytime running light function should now work normally.
STEP 5. Check the ground circuit to the daytime running light-ECU. Test at daytime running light-ECU connector A-28.
1. Disconnect daytime running light-ECU connector A-28 and measure the resistance available at the wiring harness side of the connector.
2. Measure the resistance value between terminal 6 and ground.
- The resistance should equal 2 ohms or less.
Q: Is the measured resistance 2 ohms or less?
YES: Go to Step 8.
NO: Go to Step 6.
STEP 6. Check daytime running light-ECU connector A-28 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is the daytime running light-ECU connector A-28 in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 7.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. The daytime running light function should now work normally.
STEP 7. Check the wiring harness between daytime running light-ECU connector A-28 (terminal 6) and ground.
Q: Is the wiring harness between daytime running light-ECU connector A-28 (terminal 6) and ground in good condition?
YES: No action is necessary and testing is complete.
NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. The daytime running light function should now work normally.
STEP 8. Check the ignition switch (IG2) line of the power supply circuit to the daytime running light-ECU. Test at daytime running light-ECU connector A-28.
1. Disconnect daytime running light-ECU connector A-28 and measure the voltage available at the wiring harness side of the connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal 2 and ground.
- The voltage should equal approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage).
Q: Is the measured voltage approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage)?
YES: Go to Step 11.
NO: Go to Step 9.
STEP 9. Check daytime running light-ECU connector A-28 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is the daytime running light-ECU connector A-28 in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 10.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. The daytime running light function should now work normally.
STEP 10. Check the wiring harness between daytime running light-ECU connector A-28 (terminal 2) and the ignition switch (IG2).
NOTE: Also check junction block connectors C-210, C-211, joint connector C-101 and intermediate connector C-129 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If junction block connector C-210, C-211, joint connector C-101 or intermediate connector C-129 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in Harness Connector Inspection.
Q: Is the wiring harness between daytime running light-ECU connector A-28 (terminal 2) and the ignition switch (IG2) in good condition?
YES: No action is necessary and testing is complete.
NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. The daytime running light function should now work normally.
STEP 11. Check daytime running light-ECU connector A-28 and headlight (LH) connector A-15 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is the daytime running light-ECU connector A-28 and headlight connector A-15 in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 12.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. The daytime running light function should now work normally.
STEP 12. Check the wiring harness between daytime running light-ECU connector A-28 (terminal 3) and the headlight (LH) connector A-15 (terminal 3).
Q: Is the wiring harness between daytime running light-ECU connector A-28 (terminal 3) and the headlight (LH) connector A-15 (terminal 3) in good condition?
YES: Replace the daytime running light-ECU. The daytime running light function should now work normally.
NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. The daytime running light function should now work normally.