Curiosii for ever!: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Part 3 of 3




STEP 28. Check rear power window sub-switch (LH) connector E-08 and rear power window motor (LH) connector E-09 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q: Are rear power window sub-switch (LH) connector E-08 and rear power window motor (LH) connector E-09 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 29.

NO: Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. When the rear power window sub-switch (LH) is operated, the rear power window (LH) should open or close normally.




STEP 29. Check the wiring harness between rear power window sub-switch (LH) connector E-08 (terminal 6 and 7) and rear power window motor (LH) connector E-09 (terminal 2 and 1).

Q: Is the wiring harness between rear power window main switch (LH) connector E-08 (terminal 6 and 7) and rear power window motor (LH) connector E-09 (terminal 2 and 1) in good condition?

YES: No action is necessary and testing is complete.

NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. When the rear power window sub-switch (LH) is operated, the rear power window (LH) should open or close normally.

STEP 30. Check the rear power window sub-switch (RH) for continuity.




1. Remove the rear power window sub-switch (RH). Refer to Door-Door Trim and Waterproof Film.




2. Check continuity when the rear power window sub-switch (RH) is operated to "UP" or "DOWN" position.

Q: Is the rear power window sub-switch (RH) normal?

YES: Go to Step 31.

NO: Replace the rear power window sub-switch (RH). When the rear power window sub-switch (RH) is operated, the rear power window (RH) should open or close normally.

STEP 31. Check the rear power window motor (RH).




1. Remove the rear power regulator assembly (RH). Refer to Door-Door Glass and Regulator.




2. Connect a battery to the motor terminal, and check that the motor runs freely.

Q: Is the rear power window motor (RH) normal?

YES: Go to Step 32.

NO: Replace the rear power regulator assembly (RH). When the rear power window sub-switch (RH) is operated, the rear power window (RH) should open or close normally.

STEP 32. Check the battery power supply circuit to the rear power window sub-switch (RH). Test at rear power window sub-switch (RH) connector E-17.




1. Disconnect rear power window sub-switch (RH) connector E-17 and measure the voltage available at the wiring harness side of the connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.




3. Measure the voltage between terminal 5 and ground.
- The voltage should equal approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage).

Q: Is the measured voltage approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage)?

YES: Go to Step 35.

NO: Go to Step 33.







STEP 33. Check power window relay connector C-224 and rear power window sub-switch (RH) connector E-17 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q: Are power window relay connector C-224 and rear power window sub-switch (RH) connector E-17 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 34.

NO: Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. When the rear power window sub-switch (RH) is operated, the rear power window (RH) should open or close normally.













STEP 34. Check the wiring harness between power window relay connector C-224 (terminal 4) and rear power window sub-switch (RH) connector E-17 (terminal 5).

NOTE: Also check junction block connector C-211 and intermediate connectors C-113 and D-04 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If junction block connector C-211, intermediate connector C-113 or D-04 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in Harness Connector Inspection.

Q: Is the wiring harness between power window relay connector C-224 (terminal 4) and rear power window sub-switch (RH) connector E-17 (terminal 5) in good condition?

YES: No action is necessary and testing is complete.

NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. When the rear power window sub-switch (RH) is operated, the rear power window (RH) should open or close normally.

STEP 35. Check the ground circuit to the rear power window sub-switch (RH). Test at rear power window sub-switch (RH) connector E-17.




1. Disconnect rear power window sub-switch (RH) connector E-17 and measure the resistance available at the wiring harness side of the connector.




2. Measure the resistance value between terminal 4 and ground.
- The resistance should equal 2 ohms or less.

Q: Is the measured resistance 2 ohms or less?

YES: Go to Step 38.

NO: Go to Step 36.







STEP 36. Check power window main switch connector E-05 and rear power window sub-switch (RH) connector E-17 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q: Are power window main switch connector E-05 and rear power window sub-switch (RH) connector E-17 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 37.

NO: Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. When the rear power window sub-switch (RH) is operated, the rear power window (RH) should open or close normally.
















STEP 37. Check the wiring harness between power window main switch connector E-05 (terminal 14) and rear power window sub-switch (RH) connector E-17 (terminal 4).

NOTE: Also check intermediate connectors, C-17, C-113 and D-04 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-17, C-113 or D-04 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in Harness Connector Inspection.

Q: Is the wiring harness between power window main switch connector E-05 (terminal 14) and rear power sub-switch (RH) connector E-17 (terminal 4) in good condition?

YES: Replace the power window main switch. When the rear power window sub-switch (RH) is operated, the rear power window (RH) should open or close normally.

NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. When the rear power window sub-switch (RH) is operated, the rear power window (RH) should open or close normally.

STEP 38. Check the ground circuit to the rear power window sub-switch (RH). Test at rear power window sub-switch (RH) connector E-17.




1. Disconnect rear power window sub-switch (RH) connector E-17 and measure the resistance available at the wiring harness side of the connector.




2. Measure the resistance value between terminal 8 and ground.
- The resistance should equal 2 ohms or less.

Q: Is the measured resistance 2 ohms or less?

YES: Go to Step 41.

NO: Go to Step 39.







STEP 39. Check power window main switch connector E-05 and rear power window sub-switch (RH) connector E-17 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q: Are power window main switch connector E-05 and rear power window sub-switch (RH) connector E-17 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 40.

NO: Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. When the rear power window sub-switch (RH) is operated, the rear power window (RH) should open or close normally.
















STEP 40. Check the wiring harness between power window main switch connector E-05 (terminal 6) and rear power window sub-switch (RH) connector E-17 (terminal 8).

NOTE: Also check intermediate connectors, C-17, C-113 and D-04 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-17, C-113 or D-04 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in Harness Connector Inspection.

Q: Is the wiring harness between power window main switch connector E-05 (terminal 6) and rear power sub-switch (RH) connector E-17 (terminal 8) in good condition?

YES: Replace the power window main switch. When the rear power window sub-switch (RH) is operated, the rear power window (RH) should open or close normally.

NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. When the rear power window sub-switch (RH) is operated, the rear power window (RH) should open or close normally.




STEP 41. Check rear power window sub-switch (RH) connector E-17 and rear power window motor (RH) connector E-16 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q: Are rear power window sub-switch (RH) connector E-17 and rear power window motor (RH) connector E-16 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 42.

NO: Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. When the rear power window sub-switch (RH) is operated, the rear power window (RH) should open or close normally.




STEP 42. Check the wiring harness between rear power window sub-switch (RH) connector E-17 (terminal 6 and 7) and rear power window motor (RH) connector E-16 (terminal 2 and 1).

Q: Is the wiring harness between rear power window main switch (RH) connector E-17 (terminal 6 and 7) and rear power window motor (RH) connector E-16 (terminal 2 and 1) in good condition?

YES: No action is necessary and testing is complete.

NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. When the rear power window sub-switch (RH) is operated, the rear power window (RH) should open or close normally.