Curiosii for ever!: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Part 2 of 3













STEP 14. Check the wiring harness between power window main switch connector E-05 (terminal 11) and front power window sub-switch (RH) connector E-14 (terminal 8).

NOTE: Also check intermediate connectors C-110 and C-17 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connectors C-110 or C-17 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in Harness Connector Inspection.

Q: Is the wiring harness between power window main switch connector E-05 (terminal 11) and front power sub-switch (RH) connector E-14 (terminal 8) in good condition?

YES: Replace the power window main switch. When the front power window sub-switch (RH) is operated, the front power window (RH) should open or close normally.

NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. When the front power window sub-switch (RH) is operated, the front power window (RH) should open or close normally.




STEP 15. Check front power window sub-switch (RH) connector E-14 and front power window motor (RH) connector E-11 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q: Are front power window sub-switch (RH) connector E-14 and front power window motor (RH) connector E-11 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 16.

NO: Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. When the front power window sub-switch (RH) is operated, the front power window (RH) should open or close normally.




STEP 16. Check the wiring harness between front power window sub-switch (RH) connector E-14 (terminal 6 and7) and front power window motor (RH) connector E-11 (terminal 2 and 1).

Q: Is the wiring harness between front power window main switch (RH) connector E-14 (terminal 6 and 7) and front power window motor (RH) connector E-11 (terminal 2 and 1) in good condition?

YES: No action is necessary and testing is complete.

NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. When the front power window sub-switch (RH) is operated, the front power window (RH) should open or close normally.

STEP 17. Check the rear power window sub-switch (LH) for continuity.




1. Remove the rear power window sub-switch (LH). Refer to Door-Door Trim and Waterproof Film.




2. Check continuity when the rear power window sub-switch (LH) is operated to "UP" or "DOWN" position.

Q: Is the rear power window sub-switch (LH) normal?

YES: Go to Step 18.

NO: Replace the rear power window sub-switch (LH). When the rear power window sub-switch (LH) is operated, the rear power window (LH) should open or close normally.

STEP 18. Check the rear power window motor (LH).




1. Remove the rear power regulator assembly (LH). Refer to Door-Door Glass and Regulator.




2. Connect a battery to the motor terminal, and check that the motor runs freely.

Q: Is the rear power window motor (LH) normal?

YES: Go to Step 19.

NO: Replace the rear power regulator assembly (LH). When the rear power window sub-switch (LH) is operated, the rear power window (LH) should open or close normally.

STEP 19. Check the battery power supply circuit to the rear power window sub-switch (LH). Test at rear power window sub-switch (LH) connector E-08.




1. Disconnect rear power window sub-switch (LH) connector E-08 and measure the voltage available at the wiring harness side of the connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.




3. Measure the voltage between terminal 5 and ground.
- The voltage should equal approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage).

Q: Is the measured voltage approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage)?

YES: Go to Step 22.

NO: Go to Step 20.







STEP 20. Check power window relay connector C-224 and rear power window sub-switch (LH) connector E-08 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q: Are power window relay connector C-224 and rear power window sub-switch (LH) connector E-08 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 21.

NO: Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. When the rear power window sub-switch (LH) is operated, the rear power window (LH) should open or close normally.













STEP 21. Check the wiring harness between power window relay connector C-224 (terminal 4) and rear power window sub-switch (LH) connector E-08 (terminal 5).

NOTE: Also check junction block connector C-211 and intermediate connectors C-127 and D-15 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If junction block connector C-211, intermediate connector C-127 or D-15 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in Harness Connector Inspection.

Q: Is the wiring harness between power window relay connector C-224 (terminal 4) and rear power window sub-switch (LH) connector E-08 (terminal 5) in good condition?

YES: No action is necessary and testing is complete.

NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. When the rear power window sub-switch (LH) is operated, the rear power window (LH) should open or close normally.

STEP 22. Check the ground circuit to the rear power window sub-switch (LH). Test at rear power window sub-switch (LH) connector E-08.




1. Disconnect rear power window sub-switch (LH) connector E-08 and measure the resistance available at the wiring harness side of the connector.




2. Measure the resistance value between terminal 4 and ground.
- The resistance should equal 2 ohms or less.

Q: Is the measured resistance 2 ohms or less?

YES: Go to Step 25.

NO: Go to Step 23.







STEP 23. Check power window main switch connector E-05 and rear power window sub-switch (LH) connector E-08 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q: Are power window main switch connector E-05 and rear power window sub-switch (LH) connector E-08 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 24.

NO: Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. When the rear power window sub-switch (LH) is operated, the rear power window (LH) should open or close normally.













STEP 24. Check the wiring harness between power window main switch connector E-05 (terminal 1) and rear power window sub-switch (LH) connector E-08 (terminal 4).

NOTE: Also check intermediate connectors, D-15, C-127 and C-17 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector D-15, C-127 or C-17 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in Harness Connector Inspection.

Q: Is the wiring harness between power window main switch connector E-05 (terminal 1) and rear power sub-switch (LH) connector E-08 (terminal 4) in good condition?

YES: Replace the power window main switch. When the rear power window sub-switch (LH) is operated, the rear power window (LH) should open or close normally.

NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. When the rear power window sub-switch (LH) is operated, the rear power window (LH) should open or close normally.

STEP 25. Check the ground circuit to the rear power window sub-switch (LH). Test at rear power window sub-switch (LH) connector E-08.




1. Disconnect rear power window sub-switch (LH) connector E-08 and measure the resistance available at the wiring harness side of the connector.




2. Measure the resistance value between terminal 8 and ground.
- The resistance should equal 2 ohms or less.

Q: Is the measured resistance 2 ohms or less?

YES: Go to Step 28.

NO: Go to Step 26.







STEP 26. Check power window main switch connector E-05 and rear power window sub-switch (LH) connector E-08 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q: Are power window main switch connector E-05 and rear power window sub-switch (LH) connector E-08 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 27.

NO: Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. When the rear power window sub-switch (LH) is operated, the rear power window (LH) should open or close normally.













STEP 27. Check the wiring harness between power window main switch connector E-05 (terminal 2) and rear power window sub-switch (LH) connector E-08 (terminal 8).

NOTE: Also check intermediate connectors, D-15, C-127 and C-17 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector D-15, C-127 or C-17 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in Harness Connector Inspection.

Q: Is the wiring harness between power window main switch connector E-05 (terminal 2) and rear power sub-switch (LH) connector E-08 (terminal 8) in good condition?

YES: Replace the power window main switch. When the rear power window sub-switch (LH) is operated, the rear power window (LH) should open or close normally.

NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. When the rear power window sub-switch (LH) is operated, the rear power window (LH) should open or close normally.