Inspection Procedure D-1
Power Windows: Power windows do not work at all.NOTE: This troubleshooting procedure requires the use of scan tool MB991502 and SWS monitor kit MB991862. For details on how to use the SWS monitor, refer to "How to use SWS monitor."
Power Window Relay Circuit Part 1:
Power Window Relay Circuit Part 2:
CIRCUIT OPERATION
The ETACS-ECU turns on the power window relay (installed on the junction block) to activate the power windows when the ignition switch (IG1) is turned to the "ON" position.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- The power window relay may be defective
- The ETACS-ECU may be defective
- The wiring harness or connectors may have loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991223: Harness Set
- MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
- MB991862: SWS monitor kit
STEP 1. Use scan tool MB991502 to select "ECU COMM CHK" on the SWS monitor display.
Check the ETACS-ECU.
CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502. Connect the DLC harness before connecting the column-ECU harness. Be sure to connect SWS monitor kit MB991862 after turning on scan tool MB991502.
1. Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
2. Connect SWS monitor kit MB991862 to the column switch connector.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
4. Operate scan tool MB991502 according to the procedure below to display "ECU COMM CHK."
1. Select "SYSTEM SELECT."
2. Select "SWS."
3. Select "SWS MONITOR."
4. Select "ECU COMM CHK."
5. Scan tool MB991502 should show "OK" on the "ECU COMM CHK" menu for the "ETACS ECU" menu.
Q: Is "OK" displayed on the "ETACS ECU" menu?
YES: Go to Step 2.
NO: Refer to Inspection Procedure A-3 "Communication with ETACS-ECU is not possible."
STEP 2. Check the input signal by using "DATA LIST" menu of the SWS monitor.
turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position before checking input signals from the ignition switch (IG1).
1. Operate the MUT-II as follows:
1. Select "SYSTEM SELECT."
2. Select "SWS."
3. Select "SWS MONITOR."
4. Select "DATA LIST."
5. Select "ETACS ECU."
2. Check that normal conditions are displayed on the items described in the table.
Q: Is normal condition displayed?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Refer to Inspection Procedure M-2 "ETACS-ECU does not receive a signal from the ignition switch (IG1)."
STEP 3. Check the power window relay.
Q: Is the power window relay normal?
YES: Go to Step 4.
NO: Replace the power window relay. Verify that the power windows work normally.
STEP 4. Check the fusible link (5) line of power supply circuit to the power window relay. Test at power window relay connector C-224.
1. Disconnect power window relay connector C-224 and measure the voltage available at the junction block side of the connector.
2. Measure the voltage between terminal 5 and ground.
- The voltage should equal approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage).
Q: Is the measured voltage approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage)?
YES: Go to Step 7.
NO: Go to Step 5.
STEP 5. Check power window relay connector C-224 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is power window relay connector C-224 in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 6.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Verify that the power windows work normally.
STEP 6. Check the wiring harness between power window relay connector C-224 (terminal 5) and fusible link (5).
NOTE: Also check junction block connector C-211 and intermediate connector C-126 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If junction block connector C-211 or intermediate connectors C-126 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in Harness Connector Inspection.
Q: Is the wiring harness between power window relay connector C-224 (terminal 5) and fusible link (5) in good condition?
YES: No action is necessary and testing is complete.
NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Verify that the power windows work normally.
STEP 7. Check the ground circuit to the power window relay. Test at power window relay connector C-224
1. Disconnect power window relay connector C-224 and measure the resistance available at the junction block side of the connector.
2. Measure the resistance value between terminal 3 and ground.
- The resistance should equal 2 ohms or less.
Q: Is the measured resistance 2 ohms or less?
YES: Go to Step 10.
NO: Go to Step 8.
STEP 8. Check power window relay connector C-224 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is power window relay connector C-224 in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 9.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Verify that the power windows work normally.
STEP 9. Check the wiring harness between power window relay connector C-224 (terminal 3) and ground.
NOTE: Also check junction block connector C-214 and joint connector C-06 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If junction block connector C-214 or joint connectors C-06 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in Harness Connector Inspection.
Q: Is the wiring harness between power window relay connector C-224 (terminal 3) and ground in good condition?
YES: No action is necessary and testing is complete.
NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Verify that the power windows work normally.
STEP 10. Check the ground circuit to the power window main switch. Test at power window main switch connector E-05.
1. Disconnect power window main switch connector E-05 and measure the resistance available at the wiring harness side of the connector.
2. Measure the resistance value between terminal 12 and ground.
- The resistance should equal 2 ohms or less.
Q: Is the measured resistance 2 ohms or less?
YES: Go to Step 13.
NO: Go to Step 11.
STEP 11. Check power window main switch connector E-05 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is power window main switch connector E-05 in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 12.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Verify that the power windows work normally.
STEP 12. Check the wiring harness between power window main switch E-05 (terminal 12) and ground.
NOTE: Also check intermediate connector C-17 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connectors C-17 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in Harness Connector Inspection.
Q: Is the wiring harness between power window main switch connector E-05 (terminal 12) and ground in good condition?
YES: No action is necessary and testing is complete.
NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Verify that the power windows work normally.
STEP 13. Check the battery power supply circuit to the power window main switch. Test at power window main switch connector E-05.
1. Disconnect power window main switch connector E-05 and measure the voltage available at the wiring harness side of the connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal 13 and ground.
- The voltage should equal approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage).
Q: Is the measured voltage approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage)?
YES: Replace the power window main switch. Verify that the power windows work normally.
NO: Go to Step 14.
STEP 14. Check power window relay connector C-224 and ETACS-ECU connector C-226 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are power window relay connector C-224 and ETACS-ECU connector C-226 in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 15.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Verify that the power windows work normally.
STEP 15. Check power window relay connector C-224 and power window main switch connector E-05 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are power window relay connector C-224 and power window main switch connector E-05 in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 16.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Verify that the power windows work normally.
STEP 16. Check the wiring harness between power window relay connector C-224 (terminal 4) and power window main switch connector E-05 (terminal 13).
NOTE: Also check junction block connector C-211 and intermediate connector C-17 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If junction block connector C-211 or intermediate connectors C-17 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in Harness Connector Inspection.
Q: Is the wiring harness between power window relay connector C-224 (terminal 4) and power window main switch connector E-05 (terminal 13) in good condition?
YES: Replace the ETACS-ECU. Verify that the power windows work normally.
NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Verify that the power windows work normally.