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Part 1

DTC P0453: Evaporative Emission Control System Pressure Sensor High Input

System Diagram:




Fuel Tank Differential Pressure Sensor Circuit Part 1:




Fuel Tank Differential Pressure Sensor Circuit Part 2:






CIRCUIT OPERATION
- The ECM (terminal 81) or PCM (terminal 46) supplies a 5-volt reference voltage to the fuel tank differential pressure sensor (terminal 3). The ECM (terminal 92) or PCM (terminal 57) supplies a ground to the fuel tank differential pressure sensor (terminal 2).
- The ECM (terminal 61) or PCM (terminal 92)
receives a voltage signal proportional to the pressure in the fuel tank from the fuel tank differential pressure sensor (terminal 1).

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
- To determine whether the fuel tank differential pressure sensor is defective, the ECM or PCM
monitors the fuel tank differential pressure sensor output voltage.
- Based on the test conditions and judgment criteria, the ECM or PCM
determines whether the fuel tank differential pressure sensor output voltage is normal.

NOTE: In rare cases, this DTC may be also set under some fuel and driving conditions regardless of the fuel pressure sensor output voltage when the fuel system is clogged.

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Test Conditions: For Test to Run
- Intake air temperature is between 5 °C (41 °F) and 45 °C (113 °F) or greater.
- Engine speed is 1,600 r/min or greater.
- Volumetric efficiency is between 20 to 80 percent.

Judgment Criteria
- When the evaporative emission purge solenoid valve is fully operational (100 percent ratio), the fuel differential pressure sensor output voltage remains at 4.0 volts or greater for ten seconds.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
- Malfunction of the fuel tank differential pressure sensor.
- Open or shorted fuel tank differential pressure sensor circuit.
- Malfunction of the ECM or PCM
.

OVERVIEW OF TROUBLESHOOTING
- DTC P0453 can be set by a faulty fuel differential pressure sensor or related circuit, or ECM or PCM
failure.
- To check a system blockage, do a performance test which uses a mechanical vacuum gauge and scan tool MB991502 set on the fuel tank differential pressure sensor (TANK PRS SNSR73.) The mechanical gauge reading is used to verify scan tool reading.
A comparison of the mechanical gauge with the reading on scan tool MB991502 will locate a problem in the system.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:
- MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
- MB991658: Test Harness Set

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 73: Fuel Tank Differential Pressure Sensor.

CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.




1. Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.




2. Disconnect hose G from the evaporative emission canister side, and plug the hose.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
4. Remove the fuel cap.
5. Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item 73, Fuel Tank Differential Pressure Sensor.

- The fuel tank pressure reading on the scan tool should be -1.5 to +1.5 kPa (-0.443 to +0.443 inHg).




6. Connect an evaporative emission system pressure pump (Miller number 6872A) to the fuel filler neck and pressurize the fuel tank.
- The fuel tank pressure reading should increase.

7. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position. Disconnect scan tool MB991502.
8. Disconnect the evaporative emission system pressure pump, and reinstall the fuel cap.
9. Connect hose G to the canister.

Q: Is the fuel tank pressure between -1.5 and +1.5 kPa (-0.443 and +0.443 inHg)?

YES: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Refer to How to Use Troubleshooting/ Inspection Service Points - Intermittent Malfunction. Go to Step 29.

NO: Go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Measure the signal voltage at intermediate connector D-14 by backprobing.

1. Remove the rear seat cushion. (Refer to Rear Seat)
2. Pull up the carpet.




3. Disconnect hose G from the evaporative emission canister side, and plug the hose.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
5. Remove the fuel cap.







6. Measure the voltage between connector D-14 terminal 11 and ground by backprobing.
- The measured voltage should be between 2.0 and 3.0 volts.




7. Connect an evaporative emission system pressure pump (Miller number 6872A) to the fuel filler neck and pressurize the fuel tank.
- The fuel tank pressure reading should increase.

8. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
9. Disconnect the evaporative emission system pressure pump, and reinstall the fuel cap.
10. Connect hose G to the canister.

Q: Is the measured voltage between 2.0 and 3.0 volts?

YES: Go to Step 3.

NO: Go to Step 8.

STEP 3. Measure the signal voltage at ECM connector C-117 or PCM connector C-116
by backprobing.







1. Do not disconnect ECM connector C-117 or the PCM connector C-116
.




2. Disconnect hose G from the evaporative emission canister side, and plug the hose.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
4. Remove the fuel cap.







5. Measure the voltage between connector C-117 terminal 61 or connector C-116 terminal 92
and ground by backprobing.
- The measured voltage should be between 2.0 and 3.0 volts.




6. Connect an evaporative emission system pressure pump (Miller number 6872A) to the fuel filler neck and pressurize the fuel tank.
- The fuel tank pressure reading should increase.

7. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
8. Disconnect the evaporative emission system pressure pump, and reinstall the fuel cap.
9. Connect hose G to the canister.

Q: Is the measured voltage between 2.0 and 3.0 volts?

YES: Go to Step 4.

NO: Go to Step 6.










STEP 4. Check intermediate connector D-14 and ECM connector C-117 or PCM
connector C-116 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q: Are the connectors and terminals in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 5.

NO: Repair or replace the damaged components. Refer to Harness Connector inspection. Go to Step 29.

STEP 5. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 73: Fuel Tank Differential Pressure Sensor.

CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.




1. Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.




2. Disconnect hose G from the evaporative emission canister side, and plug the hose.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
4. Remove the fuel cap.
5. Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item 73, Fuel Tank Differential Pressure Sensor.
- The fuel tank pressure reading on the scan tool should be -1.5 to +1.5 kPa (-0.443 to +0.443 inHg).




6. Connect an evaporative emission system pressure pump (Miller number 6872A) to the fuel filler neck and apply pressure.
- The scan tool reading should increase.

7. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
8. Disconnect the evaporative emission system pressure pump, and reinstall the fuel cap.
9. Connect hose G to the canister.

Q: Is the fuel tank pressure between -1.5 and +1.5 kPa (-0.443 and +0.443 inHg)?

YES: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Refer to How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction. Go to Step 29.

NO: Replace the ECM or PCM
. Go to Step 29.
















STEP 6. Check intermediate connectors D-14, C-127, and C-124 and ECM connector C-117 or PCM
connector C-116 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q: Are the connectors and terminals in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 7.

NO: Repair or replace the faulty component. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection.Go to Step 29.










STEP 7. Check the harness wire between ECM connector C-117 terminal 61 or PCM connector C-116 terminal 92
and intermediate connector D-14 terminal 11 for damage.

Q:
Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Refer to How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction. Go to Step 29.

NO: Repair the damaged harness wire. Go to Step 29.

STEP 8. Measure the 5-volt reference signal at intermediate connector D-14 by backprobing.
1. Do not disconnect intermediate connector D-14.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.







3. Measure the voltage between connector D-14 terminal 9 and ground.
- The voltage should be between 4.8 and 5.2 volts.

4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the measured voltage between 4.8 and 5.2 volts?

YES: Go to Step 14.

NO: Go to Step 9.

STEP 9. Measure the 5-volt reference signal at ECM connector C-115 or PCM connector C-118
by backprobing.







1. Do not disconnect ECM connector C-115 or the PCM connector C-118
.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.







3. Measure the voltage between connector C-115 terminal 81 or connector C-118 terminal 46
and ground by backprobing.
- The measured voltage should be between 4.8 and 5.2 volts.

4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the measured voltage between 4.8 and 5.2 volts?

YES: Go to Step 10.

NO: Go to Step 12.



















STEP 10. Check intermediate connectors C-105, C-124, C-127, and D-14 and ECM connector C-115 or PCM connector C-118
loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q: Are the connectors and terminals in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 11.

NO: Repair or replace the damaged components. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection.Go to Step 29.










STEP 11. Check the harness wire between ECM connector C-115 terminal 81 or PCM connector C-118 terminal 46
and intermediate connector D-14 terminal 9 for damage.

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Refer to How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction. Go to Step 29.

NO: Repair the damaged harness wire. Go to Step 29.



















STEP 12. Check intermediate connectors C-105, C-124, C-127, and D-14, and ECM connector C-115 or PCM connector C-118
for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q: Are the connectors and terminals in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 13.

NO: Repair or replace the damaged components. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection.Go to Step 29.










STEP 13. Check the harness wire between intermediate connector D-14 terminal 9 and ECM connector C-115 terminal 81 or PCM connector C-118 terminal 46
for damage.

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 5.

NO: Repair or replace the harness wire. Go to Step 29.