Part 2
STEP 13. Check the harness wire between intermediate connector D-14 terminal 9 and ECM connector C-115 terminal 81
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Repair or replace the harness wire. Go to Step 29.
STEP 14. Check the sensor ground at intermediate connector D-14 by backprobing.
1. Do not disconnect connector D-14.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between connector D-14 terminal 10 and ground by backprobing.
- The measured voltage should be 0.5 volt or less.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the measured voltage 0.5 volt or less?
YES: Go to Step 19.
NO: Go to Step 15.
STEP 15. Check the sensor ground at ECM connector C-115
1. Do not disconnect ECM connector C-115
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between connector C-115 terminal 92
- The measured voltage should be 0.5 volt or less.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the measured voltage 0.5 volt or less?
YES: Go to Step 16.
NO: Go to Step 18.
STEP 16. Check intermediate connectors C-124, C-127 and D-14, and ECM connector C-115
Q: Are the connectors and terminals in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 17.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged components. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Go to Step 29.
STEP 17. Check the harness wire between ECM connector C-115 terminal 92
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Refer to How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction. Go to Step 29.
NO: Repair the damaged harness wire. Go to Step 29.
STEP 18. Check ECM connector C-115
Q: Are the connector and terminals in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged components. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection.Go to Step 29.
STEP 19. Check the signal voltage at fuel tank differential pressure sensor connector D-09.
1. Remove the fuel tank. (Refer to Fuel Tank.)
2. Plug the filler hose, fuel pump feed nipple, return hose, hose L and hose H connected to the fuel tank.
NOTE: If these items are not securely plugged here, the fuel could leak in the next step.
3. Lift the fuel tank.
4. Connect special tool MB991658 to both halves of connector D-09.
5. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
6. Measure the voltage between connector D-09 terminal 1 and ground.
- The measured voltage should be between 2.0 and 3.0 volts.
7. Connect an evaporative emission system pressure pump (Miller number 6872A) to the fuel filler neck and pressurize the fuel tank.
- The fuel tank pressure reading should increase.
8. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
9. Disconnect the evaporative emission system pressure pump.
Q: Is the measured voltage between 2.0 and 3.0 volts?
YES: Go to Step 20.
NO: Go to Step 22.
STEP 20. Check fuel tank differential pressure sensor connector D-09 and intermediate connector for D-14 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are the connectors and terminals in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 21.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged components. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Reinstall the fuel tank. Refer to Fuel Tank. Go to Step 29.
STEP 21. Check the harness wire between fuel tank differential pressure sensor connector D-09 terminal 1 and intermediate connector D-14 terminal 11 for damage.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent,and reinstall the fuel tank. Refer to Fuel Tank. Go to Step 29.
NO: Repair the damaged harness wire, and reinstall the fuel tank. Refer to Fuel Tank. Go to Step 29.
STEP 22. Measure the 5-volt reference signal at fuel tank differential pressure sensor connector D-09.
1. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
2. Measure the voltage between connector D-09 terminal 3 and ground.
- The voltage should be between 4.8 and 5.2 volts.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the measured voltage between 4.8 and 5.2 volts?
YES: Go to Step 25.
NO: Go to Step 23.
STEP 23. Check fuel tank differential pressure sensor connector D-09 and intermediate connector D-14 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are the connectors and terminals in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 24.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged components. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Reinstall the fuel tank. Refer to Fuel Tank. Go to Step 29.
STEP 24. Check the harness wire between fuel tank differential pressure sensor connector D-09 terminal 3 and intermediate connector D-14 terminal 9 for damage.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Reinstall the fuel tank. Refer to Fuel Tank. Go to Step 29.
NO: Repair or replace the harness wire, and reinstall the fuel tank. Refer to Fuel Tank. Go to Step 29.
STEP 25. Check the return circuit voltage at fuel tank differential pressure sensor connector D-11.
1. Use special tool MB991658 to connect terminal 3 of connector D-11.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between connector D-11 terminal 2 and ground.
- The voltage should be 0.5 volt or less.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the measured voltage 0.5 volt or less?
YES: Go to Step 28.
NO: Go to Step 26.
STEP 26. Check fuel tank differential pressure sensor connector D-09 and intermediate connector D-14 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are the connectors and terminals in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 27.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged components. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Reinstall the fuel tank. Refer to Fuel Tank. Go to Step 29.
STEP 27. Check the harness wire between fuel tank differential pressure sensor connector D-09 terminal 2 and intermediate connector D-14 terminal 10 for damage.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Reinstall the fuel tank. Refer to Fuel Tank. Go to Step 29.
NO: Repair or replace the harness wire, and reinstall the fuel tank. Refer to Fuel Tank. Go to Step 29.
STEP 28. Check fuel tank differential pressure sensor connector D-09 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are the connectors and terminals in good condition?
YES: Replace the fuel tank differential pressure sensor, and reinstall the fuel tank. Refer to Fuel Tank. Go to Step 29.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged components. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection.Go to Step 29.
STEP 29. Perform the OBD-II drive cycle.
1. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Procedure 1 - Evaporative Emission Control System Leak Monitor.
2. Read the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0452 set?
YES: Go to Step 2.
NO: The procedure is complete.