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Component Tests and General Diagnostics

OPERATION




- The camshaft position sensor senses the top dead center on compression stroke of the No.1 converts it into a pulse signal and inputs it to the engine control module, which then controls the fuel injection sequence, etc. based on the input signal.




- Power to the camshaft position sensor is supplied from the MFI relay and is grounded to the body. The camshaft position sensor generates a pulse signal as it repeatedly connects and disconnects between 5 V voltage supplied from the engine control module and ground.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- If the camshaft position sensor does not function correctly, correct sequential injection is not made so that the engine may stall, run irregularly at idle or fail to accelerate normally.
- If the sensor outputs a pulse signal when the ignition switch is turned ON (with the engine not running), a faulty camshaft position sensor or engine control module is suspected.

INSPECTION USING OSCILLOSCOPE
1. Run the engine at an idle speed.







2. Connect the probe to the oscilloscope pick-up point as shown in the circuit diagram, and check the waveform.

HARNESS INSPECTION




Measure the power supply voltage.




- Connector: Disconnected
- Ignition switch: ON
Voltage: Battery positive voltage
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
NG: Repair the harness. (A3-MFI relay)




Check for continuity of the ground circuit.
- Connector: Disconnected
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
NG: Repair the harness. (A1-Ground)




Measure the impressed voltage.
- Connector: Disconnected
- Ignition switch: ON
Voltage: 4.8-5.2 V
OK: STOP
NG: Repair the harness. (A2-88)