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ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [MZR 2.5]
Input Signal System Inspection Procedure
1. Find an irregular signal.
2. Locate source.
3. Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
4. Confirm that the irregular signal is no longer detected.
Finding irregular signals
While referring to On-Board Diagnostic Test, use the PID/DATA monitor and record function to inspect the input signal system relating to the problem.
1. Start the engine and idle the vehicle. You can assume that any signals that are out of specification by a wide margin are irregular.
2. When recreating the problem, any sudden change in monitor input signals that is not intentionally created by the driver can be determined as irregular.
Locating the source of unusual signals
CAUTION:
- Compare the M-MDS monitor voltage with the measurement voltage using the digital measurement system function. If you use another tester, misreading may occur.
- When measuring voltage, attach the tester ground to the ground of the PCM that is being tested, or to the engine itself. If this is not performed, the measured voltage and actual voltage may differ.
- After connecting the pin to a waterproof coupler, confirming continuity and measuring the voltage, inspect the waterproof connector for cracks. If there are any, use sealant to fix them. Failure to do this may result in deterioration of the wiring harness or terminal from water damage, leading to problems with the vehicle.
Thermistor type (IAT sensor and ECT sensor)
Input signal system inspection for thermistor type
1. When an irregular signal is detected, measure the #1 PCM terminal voltage.
- If the #1 terminal voltage and the M-MDS monitor voltage are the same, proceed to the next step.
- If there is a difference of 0.5 V or more, inspect the following points concerning the PCM connector:
- Female terminal opening loose
- Coupler (pin holder) damage
- Pin discoloration (blackness)
- Harness/pin crimp is loose or disconnected.
2. Measure the #2 sensor terminal voltage.
- If there is a 0.5 V or more difference between the sensor and the M-MDS voltages, inspect the wiring harness for open or short circuits.
- If the sensor and the M-MDS voltages are the same, inspect the following points concerning the sensor connector:
- Female terminal opening is loose.
- Coupler (pin holder) damage
- Pin discoloration (blackness)
- Harness/pin crimp is loose or disconnected.
- If there are no problems, proceed to next investigation below.
GND system inspection for thermistor type
- Confirm that terminal sensor #3 is at 0 V.
- If it is at 0 V, inspect the sensor. If necessary, replace the sensor.
- If not, inspect for the following:
- Open circuit in wiring harness
- Female terminal opening is loose.
- Coupler (pin holder) damage
- Pin discoloration (blackness)
- Harness/pin crimp is loose or disconnected.
Main Relay Operation Inspection
1. Verify that the main relay clicks when the ignition is switched to ON and off.
- If there is no operation sound, inspect the following:
- Main relay Testing and Inspection
- Harness and connector between ignition switch and main relay
- Harness and connector between PCM terminal 1Q and main relay terminal E
Intake Manifold Vacuum Inspection
1. Verify air intake hoses are installed properly.
2. Start the engine and run it at idle.
3. Disconnect the vacuum hose between intake manifold and purge solenoid valve from the intake manifold side.
4. Connect a vacuum gauge to the intake manifold and measure the intake manifold vacuum.
- If not as specified, inspect the following:
Standard
- -70 kPa {-525 mmHg, -21 inHg} or more
NOTE:
- Air suction can be located by engine speed change when lubricant is sprayed on the area where suction is occurring.
- Air suction at throttle body, intake manifold and PCV valve installation points
- EGR valve (stuck open)
- Fuel injector insulator
- Engine compression Testing and Inspection
Drive-by-wire Control System Inspection
Engine coolant temperature compensation inspection
1. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
2. Access the following PIDs: On-Board Diagnostic Test
- ECT
- IAT
- RPM
3. Verify that the engine is cold, then start the engine.
4. Verify that the engine speed decreases as the engine warms up.
- If the engine speed does not decrease or decreases slowly, inspect the following:
- ECT sensor and related wiring harness Testing and Inspection
- Throttle body and related wiring harness Testing and Inspection
Load compensation inspection
1. Start the engine and idle it.
2. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
3. Verify that P0506:00 or P0507:00 is not displayed.
- If P0506:00 or P0507:00 are displayed, perform the DTC inspection. P0506 P0507
4. Access the RPM PID. On-Board Diagnostic Test
NOTE:
- Excludes temporary idle speed drop just after the loads are turned on.
5. Verify that the engine speed is within the specification under each load condition.
- If load condition is not as specified, inspect the following:
- A/C system (A/C request signal always on or off) No. 23 A/C Does Not Work Sufficiently No. 24 A/C Is Always ON Or A/C Compressor Runs Continuously
- Electrical load
- Charging system Testing and Inspection Testing and Inspection
Idle-up speed (MTX: Neutral position, ATX: P, N position)
- A/C on: 600-800 rpm (MTX), 600-830 rpm (ATX)
- Electrical loads on: 650-770 rpm (MTX), 600-770 rpm (ATX)
Throttle position (TP) sweep inspection
1. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
2. Switch the ignition to ON.
3. Verify that none of the following DTCs are displayed:
- P0122:00, P0123:00, P0222:00, P0223:00, P0638:00, P2100:00, P2101:00, P2107:00, P2108:00, P2119:00, P2122:00, P2123:00, P2127:00, P2128:00, P2135:00, P2138:00
- If any one DTC is displayed, perform the DTC inspection. (See Engine - DTC Table.)
4. Access the TP REL PID.
5. Verify that the PID reading is within the TP REL value. Component Tests and General Diagnostics
- If the PID reading is out of range, perform the following:
- Remove the air duct from the throttle body.
- Verify that the throttle valve opens when the accelerator pedal is depressed.
- If the throttle valve opens, inspect the TP sensor and related wiring harness.
- If the throttle valve does not open, inspect the throttle actuator control motor and related wiring harness.
6. Gradually depress the throttle pedal and verify that the PID reading increases accordingly.
- If the PID reading drops momentarily, inspect the following:
- TP sensor Testing and Inspection
7. Fully depress the throttle pedal and verify that the PID reading is within WOT value. Component Tests and General Diagnostics
- If the PID reading is out of range, perform the followings:
- Remove the air duct from throttle body.
- Verify that the throttle valve opens when throttle pedal is depressed.
- If the throttle valve opens, inspect the TP sensor and related wiring harness. Testing and Inspection
- If the throttle valve does not open, inspect the throttle valve actuator control motor and related wiring harness.
Brake override system operation inspection
NOTE:
- If the brake override system operates normally after performing the following inspection, the PCM detects DTC P2299:00.
1. Start the engine and run it is idling.
2. Verify that the engine speed becomes less than 1,100 rpm under the following conditions.
- Neutral (MTX)
- P, or N position (ATX)
- Engine speed of 1,150 rpm or more other than idle
- Brake pedal depressed
- If the engine speed becomes less than 1,100 rpm, clear the PCM DTC using the M-MDS. (System operation is normal.)
- If the engine speed does not become less than 1,100 rpm, inspect for the following parts, then repair or replace the malfunctioning part:
- APP sensor Testing and Inspection
- Neutral switch (MTX) Testing and Inspection
- Clutch switch (MTX) Testing and Inspection
- TR switch (ATX) Testing and Inspection
- Brake switch No.1 Testing and Inspection
- Brake switch No.2 Testing and Inspection
- Communication between PCM and TCM (ATX) Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
Variable Intake Air Control Operation Inspection
1. Start the engine.
2. Inspect the rod operation under the following condition: Rod operation
- If the rod operation is not as specified, inspect as follows:
a. Stop the engine.
b. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
c. Verify that DTC P0661:00 or P0662:00 is not displayed.
- If DTC P0661:00 or P0662:00 is shown, perform the DTC inspection. P0661 P0662
d. Inspect the variable intake air solenoid valve. Variable Intake Air Solenoid Valve Inspection
- If the variable intake air solenoid valve is not normal, replace the variable intake air solenoid valve. Service and Repair
- If the variable intake air solenoid valve is normal, inspect the following:
- Vacuum hose and vacuum chamber for looseness or damage
- Shutter valve actuator Variable Intake Air Shutter Valve Actuator Inspection
- Shutter valve stuck open or closed
Variable Tumble Control Operation Inspection
1. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
2. Access the ECT PID. On-Board Diagnostic Test
3. Verify that ECT PID is less than 63 °C {145 °F}.
4. Start the engine.
5. Inspect rod operation under the following conditions: Rod operation
- If the rod operation is not specified, inspect as follows:
a. Verify that DTC P2009:00 or P2010:00 is not displayed.
- If DTC No. P2009:00 or P2010:00 are shown, perform the DTC inspection. P2009 P2010
b. Inspect the variable tumble solenoid valve. Variable Tumble Solenoid Valve Inspection
- If the variable tumble solenoid valve is not normal, replace the variable tumble solenoid valve. Service and Repair
- If the variable tumble solenoid valve is normal, inspect the following:
- Vacuum hose and vacuum chamber for looseness or damage
- Shutter valve actuator Variable Tumble Shutter Valve Actuator Inspection
- Shutter valve stuck open or closed
Fuel Injector Operation Inspection
If simulation function of M-MDS is used:
If simulation function of M-MDS is not used:
Fuel Cut Control System Inspection
1. Warm up engine and idle it.
2. Turn off the electrical loads and A/C switch.
3. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
4. Access the RPM PID. On-Board Diagnostic Test
5. Listen for the fuel injector operation sound at all cylinders using the soundscope and monitor both PIDs while performing the following steps:
a. Depress the accelerator pedal and increase the engine speed to 4,000 rpm.
b. Quickly release the accelerator pedal (brake pedal is not depressed) and verify that the fuel injector operation sound stops, and starts again when the engine speed drops below 1,200 rpm.
- If not as specified, inspect the following:
- ECT sensor and related wiring harness Testing and Inspection
- TR switch and related wiring harness Testing and Inspection
Fuel Pump Operation Inspection
1. Remove the fuel-filler cap.
2. Switch the ignition to ON.
3. Turn the fuel pump relay from off to on using the FP PID and inspect if the operation sound is heard.
- If no operation sounds is heard, proceed to next step.
4. Measure the voltage at wiring harness side fuel pump connector terminal B.
Specification
- B+ (Ignition at on)
- If the voltage is as specified, inspect the following:
- Fuel pump continuity
- Fuel pump GND
- Wiring harness between fuel pump relay terminal E and PCM terminal 1BG
- If not as specified, inspect the following:
- Fuel pump relay Testing and Inspection
- Wiring harness connector (Battery-Fuel pump relay-Fuel pump)
Fuel Pump Control System Inspection
1. Crank the engine and verify that fuel pump relay operation sound is heard.
2. If operation sound is not heard, inspect the following:
- Fuel pump relay Testing and Inspection
- Wiring harness and connectors (Battery-Fuel pump relay terminal E-PCM terminal 1BG
Spark Test
1. Disconnect the fuel pump relay.
2. Verify that each ignition coil and connector is connected properly.
3. Inspect the ignition system in the following procedure.
WARNING:
- High voltage in the ignition system can cause strong electrical shock which can result in serious injury. Avoid direct contact to the vehicle body during the following spark test.
EGR Control System Inspection
1. Crank the engine and verify that EGR valve operation (initial operation) sound is heard.
- If the operation sound is not heard, connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2 and verify that the DTC P0403:00 is shown. Perform the DTC inspection. P0403
2. Start the engine and idle it.
3. Increase the step value of the EGR valve from 0 to 40 using the SEGRP PID of the simulation function.
4. Operate the EGR valve and inspect if the engine speed becomes unstable or the engine stalls.
- If the engine speed does not change, proceed to the following.
a. Stop the engine.
b. Remove the EGR valve. Service and Repair
c. Connect the EGR valve connector.
d. Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
e. Increase the step value of EGR valve from 0 to 40 using the SEGRP PID.
f. Verify that the EGR valve operates according to the SEGRP PID.
- If the EGR valve is operated, clean the EGR valve and reinspect from Step 2.
- If the EGR valve does not operate, replace the EGR valve and reinspect from Step 2.
5. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
6. Access the following PIDs: On-Board Diagnostic Test
- APP1
- APP2
- ECT
- RPM
- SEGRP_DSD
- VSS
7. Idle the vehicle and verify that the SEGRP value is 0.
CAUTION:
- While performing the this step, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner.
- When the M-MDS is used to observe monitor system status while driving, be sure to have another technician with you, or record the data in the M-MDS using the PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD capturing function and inspect later.
8. Put the vehicle in drive.
9. Depress the accelerator pedal and verify that the SEGRP_DSD value is increased.
- If the EGR valve increases, inspect the following:
- EGR valve (stuck open or close) Testing and Inspection
- Wiring harness and connectors (Main relay-EGR valve-PCM)
- If the SEGRP_DSD value does not increase, inspect the VSS, APP1, APP2, TP REL and ECT PIDs. Component Tests and General Diagnostics
10. Stop the vehicle and verify that the SEGRP value returns to 0.
Purge Control System Inspection
1. Start the engine.
2. Disconnect the vacuum hose between the purge solenoid valve and the charcoal canister.
3. Put a finger to the purge solenoid valve and verify that there is no vacuum applied when the engine is cold.
- If there is a vacuum, inspect the following:
- Wiring harness and connectors (Purge solenoid valve terminal A-PCM terminal 1BA)
- Purge solenoid valve Testing and Inspection
4. Warm up the engine to the normal operating temperature.
5. Stop the engine.
6. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2 and verify that the DTC P0443:00 is shown. Perform the DTC inspection. P0443
7. Switch the ignition to ON.
8. Access the ECT PID. On-Board Diagnostic Test
9. Verify that the engine coolant temperature is more than 60 °C {140 °F}.
- If the M-MDS indicates less than 60 °C {140 °F}, perform the ECT sensor inspection. Testing and Inspection
10. Set the vehicle on the dynamometer or chassis roller.
WARNING:
- When the dynamometer or chassis roller is operating, there is a possibility that the operator may come into contact with or be caught up in the rotating parts, leading to serious injuries or death. When performing work while the dynamometer or chassis roller is operating, be careful not to come into contact with or be caught up in any of the rotating parts.
11. Drive vehicle at engine speed approx. 2,000 rpm for 30 s or more.
12. Put a finger to the purge solenoid valve and verify that there is no vacuum applied while Step 2.
- If there is no vacuum, inspect the following:
- Wiring harness and connector (Main relay-Purge solenoid valve-PCM terminal 1BA)
- Purge solenoid valve Testing and Inspection
- MAF, APP1, APP2, TP REL and LOAD PIDs Component Tests and General Diagnostics
- If there is vacuum, inspect the following:
- Vacuum hose (Purge solenoid valve-Charcoal canister)
A/C Cut-off Control System Inspection
1. Start the engine.
2. Turn the A/C switch and the fan switch on.
3. Verify that the A/C compressor magnetic clutch actuates.
- If it does not actuate, go to symptom troubleshooting "NO.23 A/C DOES NOT WORK SUFFICIENTLY". No. 23 A/C Does Not Work Sufficiently
4. Fully open the throttle valve and verify that the A/C compressor magnetic clutch does not actuate for 2-5 s.
- If it actuates, inspect as follows:
- A/C relay Testing and Inspection
- Open or short to ground circuit in wiring harness and connectors (Ignition switch-A/C relay-PCM terminal 1I)
- A/C related parts
- APP1, APP2 PIDs Component Tests and General Diagnostics