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Shift Indicator - A/T: Testing and Inspection

4WD INDICATOR
The diagnosis found here addresses an inoperative four-wheel drive indicator condition only on models that are not equipped with the optional Off-Road Package. If the vehicle is equipped with the Off-Road Package, for proper diagnosis of the transfer case switch, the PCM, the PCI data bus, or the electronic message inputs to the instrument cluster that control the 4WD indicator, a DRBIII(R) scan tool is required. Refer to the appropriate diagnostic information. Before beginning this test, confirm the functionality of the four-wheel drive indicator Light Emitting Diode (LED) and the cluster control circuitry by performing the instrument cluster actuator test. (Refer to ELECTRICAL/INSTRUMENT CLUSTER - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING). If the four-wheel drive indicator fails to illuminate during the actuator test, replace the faulty instrument cluster. If the problem being diagnosed is related to indicator accuracy be certain to confirm that the problem is with the indicator or transfer case switch and not a mechanical malfunction of the transfer case or transfer case shift linkage. If no transfer case problem is found, the following procedure will help to locate a short or open in the 4WD switch sense circuit. Refer to the appropriate wiring information. The wiring information includes wiring diagrams, proper wire and connector repair procedures, details of wire harness routing and retention, connector pin-out information and location views for the various wire harness connectors, splices and grounds.

WARNING: ON VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH AIRBAGS, DISABLE THE SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM BEFORE ATTEMPTING ANY STEERING WHEEL, STEERING COLUMN, DRIVER AIRBAG, PASSENGER AIRBAG, OR INSTRUMENT PANEL COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS OR SERVICE. DISCONNECT AND ISOLATE THE BATTERY NEGATIVE (GROUND) CABLE, THEN WAIT TWO MINUTES FOR THE SYSTEM CAPACITOR TO DISCHARGE BEFORE PERFORMING FURTHER DIAGNOSIS OR SERVICE. THIS IS THE ONLY SURE WAY TO DISABLE THE SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM. FAILURE TO TAKE THE PROPER PRECAUTIONS COULD RESULT IN ACCIDENTAL AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT AND POSSIBLE PERSONAL INJURY.

INDICATOR DOES NOT ILLUMINATE WITH 4WD MODE SELECTED
1. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Disconnect the engine wire harness connector for the transfer case switch from the transfer case switch connector receptacle. Check for continuity between the ground circuit cavity of the engine wire harness connector for the transfer case switch and a good ground. There should be continuity. If OK, go to Step 2. If not OK, repair the open ground circuit to ground (G105) as required.
2. Reconnect the battery negative cable. Turn the ignition switch to the On position. Install a jumper wire between the 4WD switch sense circuit cavity of the engine wire harness connector for the transfer case switch and a good ground. The 4WD indicator should light. If OK, replace the faulty transfer case switch. If not OK, go to Step 3.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the Off position. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Remove the instrument cluster from the instrument panel. Disconnect the instrument panel wire harness connector (Connector C2) for the instrument cluster from the connector receptacle on the back of the cluster housing. Check for continuity between the 4WD switch sense circuit cavities of the instrument panel wire harness connector (Connector C2) for the instrument cluster and the engine wire harness connector for the transfer case switch. There should be continuity If OK, replace the faulty instrument cluster. If not OK, repair the open 4WD switch sense circuit between the instrument cluster and the transfer case switch as required.

INDICATOR STAYS ILLUMINATED WITH 4WD MODE NOT SELECTED
1. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Disconnect the engine wire harness connector for the transfer case switch from the transfer case switch connector receptacle. Check for continuity between the ground circuit and the 4WD switch sense circuit terminals in the transfer case switch connector receptacle. There should be no continuity. If OK, go to Step 2. If not OK, replace the faulty transfer case switch.
2. Remove the instrument cluster from the instrument panel. Disconnect the instrument panel wire harness connector (Connector C2) for the instrument cluster from the connector receptacle on the back of the cluster housing. Check for continuity between the 4WD switch sense circuit cavity of the instrument panel wire harness connector (Connector C2) for the instrument cluster and a good ground. There should be no continuity. If OK, replace the faulty instrument cluster. If not OK, repair the shorted 4WD switch sense circuit between the transfer case switch and the instrument cluster as required.