P0582
P0582-SPEED CONTROL VACUUM CONTROL CIRCUITP0582 - Speed Control Vacuum Control Circuit:
WHEN MONITORED
Ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10 volts. Cruise is learned and powered and the brake is not pressed.
SET CONDITION
An open or shorted condition detected in the Speed control vac solenoid control circuit for more than 0.325 of a second. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
- (V36) S/C Vacuum sol control circuit shorted to ground
- (V36) S/C Vacuum sol control circuit open
- Speed control vacuum solenoid
- PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
1. SPEED CONTROL VACUUM CONTROL
Ignition on, engine not running.
NOTE: If this code is setting on a vehicle that doesn't have a S/C Servo, flash the correct code into the PCM or the wrong PCM may have previously been installed.
With the scan tool, actuate the Speed Control Vacuum Solenoid and note operation.
Q: Does the Speed Control Vacuum Solenoid actuate properly?
YES: Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Component Tests and General Diagnostics
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Go To 2
2. SPEED CONTROL VACUUM SOLENOID
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the S/C Servo harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, actuate the S/C Vacuum Solenoid.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (V36) S/C Vacuum control circuit.
Q: Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash?
YES: Replace the Speed Control Servo.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Go To 3
3. (V36) VACUUM SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C3 PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.
Measure the resistance of the (V36) S/C Vacuum Control in the Speed Control Servo harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Q: Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
YES: Go To 4
NO: Repair the excessive resistance in the (V36) S/C Vacuum Sol Control circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
4. (V36) S/C VACUUM SOL CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (V36) S/C Vacuum Control circuit in the Speed Control Servo harness connector.
Q: Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
YES: Repair the short to ground in the (V36) S/C Vacuum Sol Control circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Go To 5
5. PCM
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Q: Were there any problems found?
YES: Repair as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test