P0580
P0580-SPEED CONTROL SWITCH 1 CIRCUIT LOWP0580 - Speed Control Switch 1 Circuit Low:
WHEN MONITORED
With the ignition key on. Battery voltage above 10 volts.
SET CONDITION
When switch voltage is less than 0.43 of a volt for 18.4 seconds. One trip fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
- (V37) S/C signal no.1 circuit shorted to ground
- (V37) S/C signal no.1 circuit shorted to the (K900) sensor ground circuit
- Clockspring
- Speed control on/off switch
- Speed control resume/accel switch
- PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
1. SPEED CONTROL SWITCH VOLTAGE LOW
NOTE: Do not press any of the Speed Control Switch buttons.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read the Speed Control voltage.
Q: Is the Speed Control voltage below 1.0 volt?
YES: Go To 2
NO: Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Component Tests and General Diagnostics
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
2. SPEED CONTROL ON/OFF SWITCH
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, monitor the Speed Control Switch voltage.
Disconnect the Speed Control On/Off Switch harness connector.
Q: Did the voltage change to above 4.7 volts?
YES: Replace the Speed Control On/Off Switch.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Go To 3
3. SPEED CONTROL RESUME/ACCEL SWITCH
With the scan tool, monitor the Speed Control Switch voltage.
Disconnect the Speed Control Resume/Accel Switch harness connector.
Q: Did the voltage change to above 4.7 volts?
YES: Replace the Speed Control Resume/Accel Switch.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Go To 4
4. CLOCKSPRING
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the clockspring 6-way harness connector (instrument panel wiring side).
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read the S/C Switch voltage.
Q: Did the S/C Switch volts change to 5.0 volts?
YES: Replace the Clockspring.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Go To 5
5. (V37) S/C NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C3 PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (V37) S/C Signal circuit in the Switch harness connector.
Q: Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
YES: Repair the short to ground in the (V37) S/C Signal circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Go To 6
6. (V37) S/C SIGNAL NO.1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the (K900) Sensor ground circuit and the (V37) S/C Signal No.1 circuit in the Speed Control Switch.
Q: Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
YES: Repair the short between the (V37) S/C Signal No.1 circuit and the (K900) Sensor ground circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Go To 7
7. PCM
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Q: Were there any problems found?
YES: Repair as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test