P0532
P0532-A/C PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW (ESP)P0532 - A/c Pressure Sensor Circuit Low (ESP):
WHEN MONITORED
Engine running, AC is learned, and AC Clutch Relay energized.
SET CONDITION
The A/C pressure sensor signal voltage at the PCM goes below 0.58 of a volt for 2.6 seconds. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
- (K301) 5-Volt supply circuit open
- (K301) 5-Volt supply circuit shorted to ground
- A/C pressure transducer
- (C18) A/C pressure signal circuit shorted to ground
- (C18) A/C pressure signal circuit shorted to the (K310) sensor ground circuit
- CAN C BUS circuit open or shorted
- BCM
- PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
1. A/C PRESSURE TRANSDUCER VOLTAGE BELOW 0.6 OF A VOLT
NOTE:
- Diagnose any CAN C Bus communication DTC's before continuing.
- Make sure the A/C refrigerant System is properly charged.
Start the engine.
With a scan tool, read the A/C Pressure Sensor voltage.
Q: Is the voltage below 0.6 of a volt?
YES: Go To 2
NO: Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Component Tests and General Diagnostics
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
2. (K301) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the A/C Pressure Transducer harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (K301) 5-volt Supply circuit in the A/C Pressure Transducer harness connector.
Q: Is the voltage between 4.5 to 5.2 volts?
YES: Go To 3
NO: Go To 6
3. A/C PRESSURE TRANSDUCER
With the scan tool, monitor the A/C Pressure Transducer voltage.
Q: Is the voltage above 0.6 of a volt?
YES: Replace the A/C Pressure Transducer.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Go To 4
4. (C18) A/C PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C2 BCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (C18) A/C Pressure Signal circuit in the A/C Pressure Transducer harness connector.
Q: Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
YES: Repair the short to ground in the (C18) A/C Pressure Signal circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Go To 5
5. (C18) A/C PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K310) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the (C18) A/C Pressure Signal circuit and the (K310) Sensor ground circuit in the A/C Pressure Transducer harness connector.
Q: Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
YES: Repair the short between the (K310) Sensor ground circuit and the (C18) A/C Pressure Signal circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Go To 8
6. (K301) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C2 BCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (K301) 5-volt Supply circuit from the A/C Pressure Transducer harness connector to the C2 BCM harness connector.
Q: Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
YES: Go To 7
NO: Repair the open in the (K301) 5-volt Supply circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
7. (K301) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K301) 5-volt Supply circuit in the A/C Pressure Transducer harness connector.
Q: Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
YES: Repair the short to ground in the (K301) 5-volt Supply circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Go To 8
8. BCM
NOTE: Before continuing, check the BCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Q: Were there any problems found?
YES: Repair as necessary.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test
NO: Replace and program the Body Control Module.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test